Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
News Super Search
 ↓ 
×
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Category:
Zone:
Language:
IR Press Release:

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Sun May 19 04:08:41 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Large Station Board;
Entry# 1328884-0
Large Station Board;
Entry# 1725112-0

VKT/Venkatachalam Junction (3 PFs)
Local Name: Chattar
वेंकटाचलम
వెంకటాచలం | وینکٹاچلم


Track: Triple Electric-Line

Updated: Dec 25 2022 (22:47) by dhssravikiran
Show ALL Trains
Railway Station Rd., Venkatachalam, SPSR (Nellore) District, Pin- 524320.
State: Andhra Pradesh

Elevation: n/a
Type: Regular   Category: NSG-6
Zone: SCR/South Central   Division: Vijayawada


No Recent News for VKT/Venkatachalam Junction
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 11
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
0 Follows
Rating: 3.1/5 (8 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (1)
porters/escalators - poor (1)
food - average (1)
transportation - excellent (1)
lodging - poor (1)
railfanning - good (1)
sightseeing - poor (1)
safety - excellent (1)
Show ALL Trains

Station News

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 5 News Items  
Feb 17 2021 (08:23) South Central Railway GM conducts 120 kmph speed test (www.thehindu.com)
Commentary/Human Interest
SCR/South Central
197505 views
0

News Entry# 439523   
  Past Edits
Feb 17 2021 (08:23)
Station Tag: Bitragunta/BTTR added by Anupam Enosh Sarkar/401739

Feb 17 2021 (08:23)
Station Tag: Kommarapudi/KMLP added by Anupam Enosh Sarkar/401739

Feb 17 2021 (08:23)
Station Tag: Nellore/NLR added by Anupam Enosh Sarkar/401739

Feb 17 2021 (08:23)
Station Tag: Venkatachalam/VKT added by Anupam Enosh Sarkar/401739

Feb 17 2021 (08:23)
Station Tag: Tenali Junction/TEL added by Anupam Enosh Sarkar/401739

Feb 17 2021 (08:23)
Station Tag: Ongole/OGL added by Anupam Enosh Sarkar/401739

Feb 17 2021 (08:23)
Station Tag: Gudur Junction/GDR added by Anupam Enosh Sarkar/401739
South Central Railway (SCR) General Manager Gajanan Mallya inspecting the tracks as part of annual inspection in Vijayawada Division on Tuesday. 
South...
Sep 03 2019 (08:36) India’s longest electrified rail tunnel inaugurated! Know about this unique Indian Railways project (in.finance.yahoo.com)
New Facilities/Technology
SCoR/South Coast
44252 views
0

News Entry# 390114   
  Past Edits
Sep 03 2019 (08:36)
Station Tag: Venkatachalam/VKT added by karbang~/50057
India's longest electrified rail tunnel built by Indian Railways is finally open! M Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India, inaugurated the country’s longest electrified railway tunnel...
Jul 08 2019 (21:42) Indian Railways builds longest electrified tunnel in record time! Key features of this game-changing project (www.financialexpress.com)
IR Affairs
SCR/South Central
160476 views
0

News Entry# 386248   
  Past Edits
Jul 08 2019 (21:43)
Station Tag: Venkatachalam/VKT added by 🚈 हमर अमरकंटक 🚈^~/1769309

Jul 08 2019 (21:43)
Station Tag: Obulavaripalli/OBVP added by 🚈 हमर अमरकंटक 🚈^~/1769309

Jul 08 2019 (21:43)
Station Tag: Rapuru/RAPR added by 🚈 हमर अमरकंटक 🚈^~/1769309

Jul 08 2019 (21:43)
Station Tag: Cherlopalli/CROP added by 🚈 हमर अमरकंटक 🚈^~/1769309
The tunnel has been completed in a record time of 43 months, enabling Indian Railways to start freight operations on this crucial line, which has reduced...
Feb 18 2019 (12:48) Enhancing Infrastructure Facilities to Serve the Nation -Krishnapatnam Port- Venkatachalam- Obulavaripalle New Railway Line Project on the Path of Progress (www.scr.indianrailways.gov.in)
New Facilities/Technology
SCR/South Central
IR Press Release
46098 views
0

News Entry# 376812   
  Past Edits
Feb 18 2019 (12:49)
Station Tag: Obulavaripalli/OBVP added by SAP Basis Consultant®^~/1757335

Feb 18 2019 (12:49)
Station Tag: Venkatachalam Road Junction/VRJN added by SAP Basis Consultant®^~/1757335

Feb 18 2019 (12:49)
Station Tag: Venkatachalam/VKT added by SAP Basis Consultant®^~/1757335

Feb 18 2019 (12:49)
Station Tag: Krishnapatnam/KAPT added by SAP Basis Consultant®^~/1757335
Posted by: Sri^~ 220 news posts
Krishnapatnam port is o­ne of the important ports served by South Central Railway. o­ne of the major chunk of South Central Railway’s freight loading is generated...
Jan 09 2019 (13:50) उपराष्ट्रपति वेंकैया नायडू ने किया ट्रेन में सफर, अधिकारियों पर हुए गुस्सा, देखें VIDEO (hindi.timesnownews.com)
Other News
SCR/South Central
45533 views
0

News Entry# 373521   
  Past Edits
Jan 09 2019 (13:50)
Station Tag: Venkatachalam Road Junction/VRJN added by 12649⭐️ KSK ⭐️12650^~/1203948

Jan 09 2019 (13:50)
Station Tag: Krishnapatnam/KAPT added by 12649⭐️ KSK ⭐️12650^~/1203948

Jan 09 2019 (13:50)
Station Tag: Obulavaripalli/OBVP added by 12649⭐️ KSK ⭐️12650^~/1203948

Jan 09 2019 (13:50)
Station Tag: Renigunta Junction/RU added by 12649⭐️ KSK ⭐️12650^~/1203948

Jan 09 2019 (13:50)
Station Tag: Venkatachalam/VKT added by 12649⭐️ KSK ⭐️12650^~/1203948
नई दिल्ली: उपराष्ट्रपति वेंकैया नायडू ने मंगलवार को आंध्र प्रदेश के रेनीगुंटा से वेंकटचलम, नेल्लोर तक ट्रेन से सफर किया। नायडू अपनी सास श्रीमती अल्लूरु कौसल्यम्मा...
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 5 News Items  

Go to Full Mobile site