Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
News Super Search
 ↓ 
×
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Category:
Zone:
Language:
IR Press Release:

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Sun Apr 21 07:05:12 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search

BWN/Barddhaman Junction (8 PFs)
Local Name: Burdwan
बर्द्धमान जंक्शन
বর্দ্ধমান জংশন


Track: Quadruple Electric-Line

Updated: Nov 19 2022 (23:25) by Pran22^~
Show ALL Trains
Grand Trunk Road , Barddhaman town , Ph - 0342-2662534, Pin - 713103 , Dist- Purba Barddhaman
State: West Bengal

Elevation: 36 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-2
Zone: ER/Eastern   Division: Howrah


No Recent News for BWN/Barddhaman Junction
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 8
Number of Halting Trains: 212
Number of Originating Trains: 19
Number of Terminating Trains: 19
3 Follows
Rating: 4.1/5 (155 votes)
cleanliness - good (21)
porters/escalators - good (19)
food - good (20)
transportation - excellent (19)
lodging - good (18)
railfanning - excellent (20)
sightseeing - good (19)
safety - good (19)
Show ALL Trains

Station News

Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 189 News Items  next>>
Apr 14 (07:52) हावड़ा मंडल में डेढ़ माह से अधिक पावर ब्लॉक, कई ट्रेनें डाइवर्ट (www.livehindustan.com)
IR Affairs
ER/Eastern
9956 views
0

News Entry# 548346   
  Past Edits
Apr 14 2024 (07:52)
Station Tag: Howrah Junction/HWH added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Apr 14 2024 (07:52)
Station Tag: Barddhaman Junction/BWN added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Apr 14 2024 (07:52)
Station Tag: Jasidih Junction/JSME added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836
- रख-रखाव कार्य के कारण 15 अप्रैल से 22 जून तक ट्रैफिक और पावर ब्लॉक - रख-रखाव कार्य के कारण 15 अप्रैल से 22 जून तक...
Mar 24 (23:34) पूर्व रेलवे ने लोकल यात्रियों को दी बड़ी राहत (www.livehindustan.com)
IR Affairs
ER/Eastern
13300 views
0

News Entry# 546084   
  Past Edits
Mar 24 2024 (23:34)
Station Tag: Jasidih Junction/JSME removed by जय श्रीराम🙌🙌🙌🙏🙏🙏/1421836

Mar 24 2024 (23:34)
Station Tag: Barddhaman Junction/BWN added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Mar 24 2024 (23:34)
Station Tag: Andal Junction/UDL added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Mar 24 2024 (23:34)
Station Tag: Asansol Junction/ASN added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Mar 24 2024 (23:34)
Station Tag: Jasidih Junction/JSME added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836
जसीडीह,प्रतिनिधि। पूर्व रेलवे ने होली के मद्देनजर यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए दो नई मेमू पैसेंजर ट्रेन चलाने की घोषणा की...
जसीडीह,प्रतिनिधि।...
Dec 14 2023 (12:18) 3 killed, 30 injured as overhead water tank collapses at Burdwan railway platform (radiancenews.com)
Other News
ER/Eastern
17816 views
0

News Entry# 533811   
  Past Edits
Dec 14 2023 (12:18)
Station Tag: Barddhaman Junction/BWN added by SmallTownTraveller^~/1084688
Stations:  Barddhaman Junction/BWN  
– Shabana Javed
Kolkata,...
Dec 14 2023 (00:29) WB: बर्धमान रेलवे प्लेटफॉर्म शेड पर गिरा वाटर टैंक, नीचे खड़े लोग आए चपेट में; तीन लोगों की मौत (www.amarujala.com)
Major Accidents/Disruptions
ER/Eastern
21408 views
0

News Entry# 533771   
  Past Edits
Dec 14 2023 (00:29)
Station Tag: Barddhaman Junction/BWN added by PrakharYadav^~/622971
Stations:  Barddhaman Junction/BWN  
पश्चिम बंगाल में बर्धमान रेलवे स्टेशन के एक प्लेटफॉर्म से दर्दनाक घटना सामने आई है। रेलवे स्टेशन पर इतंजार कर रहे लोगों पर पानी का टैंक...
বিধায়ক বলেন, 'রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ তো হয়ই না। রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ কখন হবে? আমাদের কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গোটা দেশে মন্দির তৈরি করবে। কে দেখবে এই সব রেল। কিছু কী দেখছে? এর...
Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 189 News Items  next>>

Go to Full Mobile site