Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
News Super Search
 ↓ 
×
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Category:
Zone:
Language:
IR Press Release:

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Tue Apr 16 09:38:49 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search

AWB/Aurangabad (5 PFs)
Local Name: Sambhaji Nagar
औरंगाबाद
औरंगाबाद / اورنگ آباد


Track: Single Electric-Line

Updated: May 06 2023 (17:20) by HunnyBourasi~
Show ALL Trains
Near Railway Station Rd, SH - 52 Aurangabad Road, Padampani Colony, Padampura, Aurangabad, District - Aurangabad. Pin - 431005.
State: Maharashtra

Elevation: 556 m above sea level
Type: Regular   Category: NSG-3
Zone: SCR/South Central   Division: Hazur Sahib Nanded


No Recent News for AWB/Aurangabad
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 5
Number of Halting Trains: 60
Number of Originating Trains: 3
Number of Terminating Trains: 3
1 Follows
Rating: 4.2/5 (99 votes)
cleanliness - good (12)
porters/escalators - good (12)
food - good (12)
transportation - excellent (12)
lodging - good (12)
railfanning - excellent (13)
sightseeing - excellent (12)
safety - good (14)
Show ALL Trains

Station News

Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 174 News Items  next>>
With this extension, the Jan Shatabdi Express will now arrive at the Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Railway Station at 9:20am, as opposed to the previous timing of 9:50am...
Feb 09 (20:22) Aurangabad Railway Station Witnesses Over 1 Crore Passengers, Generates ₹97.47 Crores In Revenue In 2023 (www.freepressjournal.in)
IR Affairs
SCR/South Central
3462 views
0

News Entry# 540732   
  Past Edits
Feb 09 2024 (20:22)
Station Tag: Aurangabad/AWB added by hrid22~/2099623
Stations:  Aurangabad/AWB  
A total of 50,86,475 passengers travelled outward from Aurangabad Railway Station, whereas 55,88,774 travelled inward by trains between January 1 to December 31, 2023.
As...
Feb 06 (19:47) Maharashtra Gets a staggering amount of Rs. 15,554 crores for Railway Projects During 2024-25 (scr.indianrailways.gov.in)
Rail Budget
SCR/South Central
IR Press Release
18377 views
0

News Entry# 540275   
  Past Edits
Feb 06 2024 (19:48)
Station Tag: Secunderabad Junction/SC added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:48)
Station Tag: Mudkhed Junction/MUE added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:48)
Station Tag: Purna Junction/PAU added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:48)
Station Tag: Jalna/J added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:48)
Station Tag: Parbhani Junction/PBN added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:48)
Station Tag: Aurangabad/AWB added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:48)
Station Tag: Hazur Sahib Nanded/NED added by Manoj851120~/2148114
-Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Railways Briefs Media o­n Budget Highlights, 2024
The...
Feb 06 (19:42) SCR Gets Its Highest Ever Budget Allocation Of Rs. 14,232.84 Crores For The Year 2024-25 (scr.indianrailways.gov.in)
Rail Budget
SCR/South Central
IR Press Release
40200 views
0

News Entry# 540274   
  Past Edits
Feb 06 2024 (20:04)
Station Tag: Latur Road Junction/LTRR added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Parbhani Junction/PBN added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Parli Vaijnath/PRLI added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Nizamabad Junction/NZB added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally/HYB added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Guntakal Junction/GTL added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally/HYB added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Hazur Sahib Nanded/NED added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Guntur Junction/GNT added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Vijayawada Junction/BZA added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Purna Junction/PAU added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Akola Junction/AK added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Aurangabad/AWB added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Vikarabad Junction/VKB added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Bidar/BIDR added by Manoj851120~/2148114

Feb 06 2024 (19:42)
Station Tag: Secunderabad Junction/SC added by Manoj851120~/2148114
ØSCR has been allotted its highest ever budget when compared with Rs. 13,786.19 Crore during the year 2023-24.
-Shri...
Feb 04 (22:03) Rail budget: 2nd line between Ankai & Aurangabad stations (timesofindia.indiatimes.com)
IR Affairs
SECR/South East Central
13923 views
0

News Entry# 540041   
  Past Edits
Feb 04 2024 (22:04)
Station Tag: Aurangabad/AWB added by hrid22~/2099623

Feb 04 2024 (22:04)
Station Tag: Daulatabad/DLB added by hrid22~/2099623

Feb 04 2024 (22:04)
Station Tag: Potul/POZ added by hrid22~/2099623

Feb 04 2024 (22:04)
Station Tag: Lasur/LSR added by hrid22~/2099623

Feb 04 2024 (22:03)
Station Tag: Rotegaon/RGO added by hrid22~/2099623

Feb 04 2024 (22:03)
Station Tag: Tarur/TR added by hrid22~/2099623

Feb 04 2024 (22:03)
Station Tag: Nagarsol/NSL added by hrid22~/2099623

Feb 04 2024 (22:03)
Station Tag: Ankai/ANKX added by hrid22~/2099623
TOI
...
Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 174 News Items  next>>

Go to Full Mobile site