Click here for Full Mobile site


MAS/MGR Chennai Central to MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
3 COV-Reserved Trains

Shortest Route: 496.11 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Arakkonam => Katpadi => Jolarpettai => Bangarapet => KSR Bengaluru City (Bangalore)

3 COV-Reserved Trains

06081/MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru Shatabdi Special
எம்.ஜி.ஆர். சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் - மைசூரு சதாப்தி சிறப்பு     एम.जी.आर चेन्नै सेंट्रल - मैसूरु शताब्दी विशेष
SMT TFS
Travel Time: 7h 0m  2 halts  Distance: 496.07 km
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 06:00
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 13:00

CCECEA
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Dec 31 2020 (20:51) by 1490219/ANIKET

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06081/MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru Shatabdi Special
எம்.ஜி.ஆர். சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் - மைசூரு சதாப்தி சிறப்பு     एम.जी.आर चेन्नै सेंट्रल - मैसूरु शताब्दी विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between MAS and MYS.
Travel Time: 7h 0m     2 halts
Distance: 496 km     Avg Speed: 70 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 06:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 10
SMT TFS
Arrives @ 13:00
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# --
SMT TFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Mon Jan 04, 2021 from MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
C12
  3
C11
  4
C10
  5
 C9
  6
 C8
  7
 C7
  8
 C6
  9
 C5
 16
EOG
 15
 K1
 14
 E1
 13
 C1
 12
 C2
 11
 C3
 10
 C4
Rating: 4.8/5 (6 votes)
cleanliness - good (1)
punctuality - excellent (1)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
safety - excellent (1)
02577/Bagmati Festival Special
باگمتی تیوہار سپیشل     बागमती त्योहार विशेष
    T  
Travel Time: 8h 40m  8 halts  Distance: 496.07007 km
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 11:20
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 20:00

2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Apr 02 (07:55) by 1490219/ANIKET

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02577/Bagmati Festival Special
باگمتی تیوہار سپیشل     बागमती त्योहार विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between MAS and MYS.
Travel Time: 8h 40m     8 halts
Distance: 496 km     Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between NEO/Neora and EOCM/EOCM Cabin
Departs @ 11:20
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# --
    T  
Arrives @ 20:00
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# --
    T  
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: ECR/East Central
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Tue Dec 01, 2020fromDBG/Darbhanga Jn
Last Arrival: Thu Jul 01, 2021atMYS/Mysuru Jn
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 A3
  3
 A2
  4
 A1
  5
 B3
  6
 B2
  7
 B1
  8
 PC
  9
S10
 18
 S1
 17
 S2
 16
 S3
 15
 S4
 14
 S5
 13
 S6
 12
 S7
 11
 S8
 10
 S9
 19
 D2
 20
 D1
 21
EOG
 MAS
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
06021/Kaveri Express Special
காவேரி சிறப்பு ரயில்     कावेरी एक्सप्रेस विशेष
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 9h 25m  21 halts  Distance: 496.6 km
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 21:15
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 06:40 +1 night

2SSL3A2A1A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Jan 25 (18:43) by 1332893/Idi mana Puttur

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06021/Kaveri Express Special
காவேரி சிறப்பு ரயில்     कावेरी एक्सप्रेस विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between MAS and MYS.
Travel Time: 9h 25m     21 halts
Distance: 497 km     Avg Speed: 52 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 21:15
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 06:40 +1 night
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Fri Jan 29, 2021 from MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl
ICF-CBC Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
DL2
  2
 D1
  3
S13
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 18
 A1
 17
 A2
 16
 B1
 15
 S1
 14
 S2
 13
 S3
 12
 S4
 11
 S5
 10
 S6
 19
 H1
 20
 D2
 21
DL1
Rating: 4.2/5 (6 votes)
cleanliness - good (1)
punctuality - good (1)
food - average (1)
ticket avbl - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
safety - excellent (1)


14 ΣChains are available thru these Xfer Stations:
Katpadi   Dindigul   Yesvantpur   Tirupati   KSR Bengaluru City (Bangalore)   Arsikere  

14 ΣChains

Σ Chennai Mysore Day ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 10h 5m  2 halts
Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 07:40
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 17:45
Created: Jan 07 2012 (16:01) by 111455/Vaigai SF Express
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
This chain provides daily connection from Chennai to Mysore in day time.
14
Travel Time: 10h 5m  2 halts  Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
#1. 12639/Brindavan Express
Travel Time: 6h 0m Distance: 358 km
Departs @ 07:40
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 13:40
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
#2. 12614/Tippu SF Express
Travel Time: 2h 30m Distance: 138 km
Departs @ 15:15
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 17:45
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Σ Green City to City of Sandalwood via Garden City ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 12h 45m  15 halts
Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 15:30
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 04:15
Created: Jan 09 2012 (21:24) by 111455/Vaigai SF Express
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
This chain provides connectivity between the Chennai and the Mysore via Bangalore.
32
Travel Time: 12h 45m  15 halts  Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
#1. 12607/Lalbagh SF Express
Travel Time: 6h 5m Distance: 358 km
Departs @ 15:30
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 8,9,10
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:35
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
#2. 56264/KSR Bengaluru - Mysuru Night Queen Passenger
Travel Time: 4h 20m Distance: 138 km
Departs @ 23:55
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:15 +1 night
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
Σ Samastipur-Mysore Shilpa Miss Universe ΣChain
   W   
Travel Time: 13h 50m  -26 halts
Distance: 498 km  1 xfers
PER/Perambur
5 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 03:55
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 17:45
Created: Oct 26 2012 (01:38) by 182720/22357 Gaya Banaswadi Gaya 22358 Superfast with Nan
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Barauni-Katihar-Chennai. **Yesvantpur is JUST about 7km from Bangalore.
00
Travel Time: 13h 50m  -26 halts  Distance: 498 km  1 xfers
#1. 15228/Muzaffarpur - Yesvantpur Weekly Express (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 55m Distance: 361 km
Departs @ 03:55
PER/Perambur 
Platform# 2
   W   

Arrives @ 11:50
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 4
   W   
xfer @ YPR/Yesvantpur Junction  Buffer: 3h 25m
#2. 12614/Tippu SF Express
Travel Time: 2h 30m Distance: 138 km
Departs @ 15:15
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 17:45
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Σ Chennai- Chamrajnagar Daily ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 11h 35m  38 halts
Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 22:55
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 10:30
Created: Nov 06 2012 (16:41) by 36225/K S GOPAL
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily connectivity with enough buffer
06
Travel Time: 11h 35m  38 halts  Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
#1. 12657/MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 50m Distance: 358 km
Departs @ 22:55
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 4,5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:45 +1 night
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
#2. 16220/Tirupati - Chamarajanagar Express
Travel Time: 3h 10m Distance: 138 km
Departs @ 07:20
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 6,7
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:30 +1 night
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
Σ Chennai-Mysore ΣChain
SM WTFS
Travel Time: 10h 45m  15 halts
Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 17:30
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 04:15
Created: Dec 01 2012 (16:27) by 36225/K S GOPAL
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Connectivity using Shatabdi and Night psngr
13
Travel Time: 10h 45m  15 halts  Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
#1. 12027/MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 5h 0m Distance: 358 km
Departs @ 17:30
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 2
SM WTFS

Arrives @ 22:30
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 7
SM WTFS
#2. 56264/KSR Bengaluru - Mysuru Night Queen Passenger
Travel Time: 4h 20m Distance: 138 km
Departs @ 23:55
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:15 +1 night
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
Σ MAS-KPD-JTJ-SBC-MYS ΣChain
      S
Travel Time: 10h 45m  21 halts
Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 17:00
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 03:45
Created: Dec 06 2012 (09:12) by 359170/
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Weekly
04
Travel Time: 10h 45m  21 halts  Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
#1. 12685/MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 1h 38m Distance: 129 km
Departs @ 17:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 6,9
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 18:38
KPD/Katpadi Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KPD/Katpadi Junction  Buffer: 1h 42m
#2. 22817/Howrah - Mysuru Weekly SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 25m Distance: 367 km
Departs @ 20:20
KPD/Katpadi Jn 
Platform# 1
      S

Arrives @ 03:45 +2 nights
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 1
S      
Σ Chennai- Pakala-Chittoor [Direct train] ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 17h 55m  38 halts
Distance: 618 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 16:35
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 10:30
Created: Feb 07 2013 (00:50) by 182720/22357 Gaya Banaswadi Gaya 22358 Superfast with Nan
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
The same train Garudadri Exp becomes Tirupati-Chamarajanagar from Tirupati. [so No RISK is in this chain]. This chain is ONLY GOOD for Chennai-Chittoor, not good for Chennai-Katpadi-Chamarajanagar. [refer its map for more detail]
01
Travel Time: 17h 55m  38 halts  Distance: 618 km  1 xfers
#1. 16203/Garudadri Express
Travel Time: 3h 35m Distance: 146 km
Departs @ 16:35
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 20:10
TPTY/Tirupati 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ TPTY/Tirupati  Buffer: 1h 25m
#2. 16220/Tirupati - Chamarajanagar Express
Travel Time: 12h 55m Distance: 472 km
Departs @ 21:35
TPTY/Tirupati 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:30 +1 night
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
Σ Chennai-Mysore ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 10h 20m  2 halts
Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 07:25
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 17:45
Created: Jul 18 2013 (16:41) by 16745/BMTIR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
AC-connector
00
Travel Time: 10h 20m  2 halts  Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
#1. 22625/MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru AC Double Decker Express
Travel Time: 5h 45m Distance: 358 km
Departs @ 07:25
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 13:10
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
#2. 12614/Tippu SF Express
Travel Time: 2h 30m Distance: 138 km
Departs @ 15:15
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 17:45
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Σ Chennai Mysore ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 10h 25m  30 halts
Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 22:55
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 09:20
Created: Jul 18 2013 (16:50) by 16745/BMTIR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily alternate
01
Travel Time: 10h 25m  30 halts  Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
#1. 12657/MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 50m Distance: 358 km
Departs @ 22:55
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 4,5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:45 +1 night
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
#2. 16591/Hampi Express
Travel Time: 3h 0m Distance: 138 km
Departs @ 06:20
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 8,9
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 09:20 +1 night
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
Σ Chennai Mysore ΣChain
     F 
Travel Time: 9h 50m  30 halts
Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 23:30
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 09:20
Created: Jul 19 2013 (19:49) by 16745/BMTIR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Weekend alternate
00
Travel Time: 9h 50m  30 halts  Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
#1. 12691/MGR Chennai Central - Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 55m Distance: 358 km
Departs @ 23:30
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3
     F 

Arrives @ 05:25 +1 night
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 2
      S
#2. 16591/Hampi Express
Travel Time: 3h 0m Distance: 138 km
Departs @ 06:20
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 8,9
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 09:20 +1 night
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
Σ ARSIKERE-HASSAN-MYSORE EXPRESS ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 16h 5m  15 halts
Distance: 694 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 15:00
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 07:05
Created: Oct 22 2015 (22:54) by 895708/IBRAHIM
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
connecting train
01
Travel Time: 16h 5m  15 halts  Distance: 694 km  1 xfers
#1. 22698/MGR Chennai Central - Hubballi SF Express (via Yesvantpur) (PT)
Travel Time: 9h 40m Distance: 526 km
Departs @ 15:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 1
S      

Arrives @ 00:40 +1 night
ASK/Arsikere Jn 
Platform# --
 M     
xfer @ ASK/Arsikere Junction  Buffer: 2h 30m
#2. 17302/Dharwad - Mysuru Express
Travel Time: 3h 55m Distance: 168 km
Departs @ 03:10
ASK/Arsikere Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 07:05 +1 night
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Σ ARSIKERE-HASSAN-MYSORE EXPRESS ΣChain
     F 
Travel Time: 16h 5m  15 halts
Distance: 694 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 15:00
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 07:05
Created: Oct 22 2015 (23:00) by 895708/IBRAHIM
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
connecting train
01
Travel Time: 16h 5m  15 halts  Distance: 694 km  1 xfers
#1. 17311/MGR Chennai Central - Vasco Da Gama Weekly Express (PT)
Travel Time: 9h 40m Distance: 526 km
Departs @ 15:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 1
     F 

Arrives @ 00:40 +1 night
ASK/Arsikere Jn 
Platform# --
      S
xfer @ ASK/Arsikere Junction  Buffer: 2h 30m
#2. 17302/Dharwad - Mysuru Express
Travel Time: 3h 55m Distance: 168 km
Departs @ 03:10
ASK/Arsikere Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 07:05 +1 night
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Σ Chennai Mysore weekend ΣChain
      S
Travel Time: 9h 50m  7 halts
Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 17:00
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 02:50
Created: May 25 2018 (20:51) by 16745/BMTIR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Saturday
00
Travel Time: 9h 50m  7 halts  Distance: 496 km  1 xfers
#1. 12685/MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 1h 38m Distance: 129 km
Departs @ 17:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 6,9
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 18:38
KPD/Katpadi Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KPD/Katpadi Junction  Buffer: 1h 12m
#2. 11066/Renigunta - Mysuru Weekly Express
Travel Time: 7h 0m Distance: 367 km
Departs @ 19:50
KPD/Katpadi Jn 
Platform# 1
      S

Arrives @ 02:50 +1 night
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# --
S      
Σ Trichy - Dindigul - KSR Bengaluru/Mysuru ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 20h 15m  33 halts
Distance: 985 km  1 xfers
MS/Chennai Egmore
2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Departure @ 13:40
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)
Arrival @ 09:55
Created: Jun 17 2019 (20:03) by 1567316/Pandian SF Express
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
16231 MV MYS exp the direct train between TPJ and SBC/MYS is always running full...even TQ quota also hard to book ticket...So this will be a nice alternate for TPJ peoples those who are travelling to SBC/MYS!!
00
Travel Time: 20h 15m  33 halts  Distance: 985 km  1 xfers
#1. 12635/Vaigai Superfast Express
Travel Time: 6h 23m Distance: 431 km
Departs @ 13:40
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 20:03
DG/Dindigul Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
xfer @ DG/Dindigul Junction  Buffer: 1h 12m
#2. 16235/Tuticorin - Mysuru Express (PT)
Travel Time: 12h 40m Distance: 554 km
Departs @ 21:15
DG/Dindigul Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 09:55 +1 night
MYS/Mysuru Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Go to Full Mobile site