Click here for Full Mobile site


SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru to HWH/Howrah Junction
15 Trains

Shortest Route: 1906.68 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Guntur => Vijayawada => Cuttack => Baleshwar => Kharagpur => Santragachi

15 Long-Distance Trains

15227/SMVT Bengaluru - Muzaffarpur Express (PT)
ایس-ایم-وی-ٹی بینگلورُو - مُظفَّرپُور ایکسپریس|||     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - मुज़फ़्फ़रपुर एक्सप्रेस
    T  
Travel Time: 35h 6m  21 halts  Distance: 2009.66 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 00:30
DKAE/Dankuni Junction
15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 11:36 +1 night

IISL3A2A1A3E

TT Updated: Oct 06 2023 (11:40) by 2091406/


15227/SMVT Bengaluru - Muzaffarpur Express (PT)
ایس-ایم-وی-ٹی بینگلورُو - مُظفَّرپُور ایکسپریس|||     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - मुज़फ़्फ़रपुर एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and DKAE is 99 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 35h 6m     21 halts
Distance: 2010 km     Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 00:30
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# --
    T  
Arrives @ 11:36 +1 night
DKAE/Dankuni Jn 
(15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction)
Platform# 2
     F 
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: ECR/East Central
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
 S6
  4
 S5
  5
 S4
  6
 S3
  7
 S2
  8
 S1
  9
 PC
 18
 A1
 17
 A2
 16
 B1
 15
 B2
 14
 B3
 13
 B4
 12
 B5
 11
 B6
 10
 M1
 19
 H1
 20
GEN
 21
GEN
 22
EOG
VSKP
Rating: 2.9/5 (83 votes)
cleanliness - average (15)
punctuality - good (15)
food - average (15)
ticket avbl - average (14)
u/r coach - average (12)
railfanning - good (10)
safety - average (14)
05951/SMVT Bengaluru - New Tinsukia Special Fare Summer Special
     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - न्यू तिनसुकिया विशेष किराया ग्रीष्मकालीन स्पेशल
 M     
Travel Time: 35h 15m  1 halts  Distance: 1925.51 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 00:30
DKAE/Dankuni Junction
15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 11:45 +1 night

IISL3A2A

TT Updated: Apr 12 (12:48) by 2143931/मंदिर वहीं बन रहा❤️


05951/SMVT Bengaluru - New Tinsukia Special Fare Summer Special
     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - न्यू तिनसुकिया विशेष किराया ग्रीष्मकालीन स्पेशल


The Shortest Route between SMVB and DKAE is 15 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 35h 15m     1 halts
Distance: 1926 km     Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 00:30
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# --
 M     
Arrives @ 11:45 +1 night
DKAE/Dankuni Jn 
(15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction)
Platform# --
  T    
Type: Special Fare
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Mon May 06, 2024fromSMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Last Arrival: Tue Jul 02, 2024atDKAE/Dankuni Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

VSKP
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
22818/Mysuru - Howrah Weekly SF Express (PT)
ಮೈಸೂರು - ಹೌರಾ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     मैसूरु - हावड़ा साप्ताहिक सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
 M     
Travel Time: 32h 27m  18 halts  Distance: 1948.2101 km
KJM/Krishnarajapuram
3 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 02:28
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 10:55 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A1A3E

TT Updated: Nov 04 2023 (13:34) by 2111393/Beliefe


22818/Mysuru - Howrah Weekly SF Express (PT)
ಮೈಸೂರು - ಹೌರಾ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     मैसूरु - हावड़ा साप्ताहिक सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between KJM and HWH is 44 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 32h 27m     18 halts
Distance: 1948 km     Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 02:28
KJM/Krishnarajapuram 
(3 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru)
Platform# 2
 M     
Arrives @ 10:55 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# --
  T    
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 H1
  3
 A1
  4
 A2
  5
 A3
  6
 M1
  7
 M2
  8
 B1
  9
 B2
 18
 S2
 17
 S1
 16
 PC
 15
 B8
 14
 B7
 13
 B6
 12
 B5
 11
 B4
 10
 B3
 19
 S3
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
VSKP
Rating: 3.3/5 (59 votes)
cleanliness - good (9)
punctuality - good (10)
food - poor (10)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - good (10)
safety - good (10)
22501/SMVT Bengaluru - New Tinsukia SF Express (PT)
এছএমভিটি বাঙ্গালুৰু - নিউ তিনিচুকীয়া চুপাৰফাষ্ট এক্সপ্ৰেছ|||ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಹೊಸ ತಿನ್ಸುಕಿಯಾ ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್|||     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - न्यू तिनसुकिया सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
  T    
Travel Time: 32h 26m  17 halts  Distance: 2009.66 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 03:10
DKAE/Dankuni Junction
15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 11:36 +1 night

IISL3A2A1A3E

TT Updated: Dec 25 2023 (23:17) by 2083918/भारतीय रेल


22501/SMVT Bengaluru - New Tinsukia SF Express (PT)
এছএমভিটি বাঙ্গালুৰু - নিউ তিনিচুকীয়া চুপাৰফাষ্ট এক্সপ্ৰেছ|||ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಹೊಸ ತಿನ್ಸುಕಿಯಾ ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್|||     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - न्यू तिनसुकिया सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and DKAE is 99 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 32h 26m     17 halts
Distance: 2010 km     Avg Speed: 61 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 03:10
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# --
  T    
Arrives @ 11:36 +1 night
DKAE/Dankuni Jn 
(15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction)
Platform# 2
   W   
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 H1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 18
 S2
 17
 S1
 16
 PC
 15
 M5
 14
 M4
 13
 M3
 12
 M2
 11
 M1
 10
 B5
 19
 S3
 20
 S4
 21
 GS
 22
EOG
 23
HCP
VSKP
Rating: 3.5/5 (68 votes)
cleanliness - average (13)
punctuality - good (12)
food - good (10)
ticket avbl - good (11)
u/r coach - good (6)
railfanning - good (11)
safety - good (11)
02864/Yesvantpur - Howrah Special Fare SF Summer Special
     यशवंतपुर - हावड़ा विशेष भाड़ा सुपरफास्ट ग्रीष्मकालीन स्पेशल
      S
Travel Time: 32h 25m  22 halts  Distance: 1901.55 km
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 05:00
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 13:25 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL2A3E

TT Updated: Apr 12 (19:07) by 2143931/मंदिर वहीं बन रहा❤️


02864/Yesvantpur - Howrah Special Fare SF Summer Special
     यशवंतपुर - हावड़ा विशेष भाड़ा सुपरफास्ट ग्रीष्मकालीन स्पेशल


This is the Shortest Route between YPR and HWH.
Travel Time: 32h 25m     22 halts
Distance: 1902 km     Avg Speed: 58 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 05:00
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
(16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru)
Platform# --
      S
Arrives @ 13:25 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# --
S      
Type: Special Fare
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sat Apr 06, 2024fromYPR/Yesvantpur Jn
Last Arrival: Sun Jun 30, 2024atHWH/Howrah Jn
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
12503/SMVT Bengaluru - Agartala Humsafar Express
এসএমভিটি বেঙ্গালুরু - আগরতলা হামসফর এক্সপ্রেস|||ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಆಗರ್ತಲಾ ಹಮ್ಸಫರ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್|||     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - अगरतला हमसफ़र एक्सप्रेस
  T  F 
Travel Time: 31h 25m  15 halts  Distance: 1993.96 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 10:15
ADL/Andul
12 km from HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 17:40 +1 night

3A

TT Updated: Jan 09 (23:23) by 739298/Coromandel Express The King of SER 😍😘


12503/SMVT Bengaluru - Agartala Humsafar Express
এসএমভিটি বেঙ্গালুরু - আগরতলা হামসফর এক্সপ্রেস|||ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಆಗರ್ತಲಾ ಹಮ್ಸಫರ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್|||     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - अगरतला हमसफ़र एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and ADL is 99 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 31h 25m     15 halts
Distance: 1994 km     Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 10:15
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# --
  T  F 
Arrives @ 17:40 +1 night
ADL/Andul 
(12 km from HWH/Howrah Junction)
Platform# --
   W  S
Type: Humsafar
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
HCP
  3
EOG
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 B3
  7
 B4
  8
 B5
  9
 B6
 18
B14
 17
B13
 16
 PC
 15
B12
 14
B11
 13
B10
 12
 B9
 11
 B8
 10
 B7
 19
B15
 20
B16
 21
B17
 22
B18
 23
EOG
VSKP
Rating: 3.7/5 (158 votes)
cleanliness - good (27)
punctuality - average (27)
food - good (26)
ticket avbl - good (26)
railfanning - good (26)
safety - excellent (26)
22888/SMVT Bengaluru - Howrah Humsafar Express
ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಹೌರಾ ಹಂಸಫರ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - हावड़ा हमसफ़र एक्सप्रेस
    T  
Travel Time: 32h 15m  17 halts  Distance: 1952.68 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 10:15
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 18:30 +1 night

3A

TT Updated: Jan 05 (21:34) by 1277047/saisrikanth


22888/SMVT Bengaluru - Howrah Humsafar Express
ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಹೌರಾ ಹಂಸಫರ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - हावड़ा हमसफ़र एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and HWH is 46 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 32h 15m     17 halts
Distance: 1953 km     Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 10:15
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# 3
    T  
Arrives @ 18:30 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# --
     F 
Type: Humsafar
Zone: SER/South Eastern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 B1
  3
 B2
  4
 B3
  5
 B4
  6
 B5
  7
 B6
  8
 B7
  9
 PC
 18
B16
 17
B15
 16
B14
 15
B13
 14
B12
 13
B11
 12
B10
 11
 B9
 10
 B8
 19
B17
 20
B18
 21
B19
 22
EOG
VSKP
Rating: 3.8/5 (86 votes)
cleanliness - good (15)
punctuality - good (14)
food - average (13)
ticket avbl - excellent (15)
railfanning - good (14)
safety - good (15)
22305/SMVT Bengaluru - Jasidih Weekly SF Express
ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಜಸೀದಿಃ ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - जसीडीह साप्ताहिक सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
S      
Travel Time: 34h 20m  12 halts  Distance: 2009.66 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 10:15
DKAE/Dankuni Junction
15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 20:35 +1 night

IISL3A2A1A

TT Updated: Oct 01 2023 (17:05) by 2086033/


22305/SMVT Bengaluru - Jasidih Weekly SF Express
ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಜಸೀದಿಃ ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - जसीडीह साप्ताहिक सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and DKAE is 99 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 34h 20m     12 halts
Distance: 2010 km     Avg Speed: 58 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 10:15
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# --
S      
Arrives @ 20:35 +1 night
DKAE/Dankuni Jn 
(15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction)
Platform# --
 M     
Type: SuperFast
Zone: ER/Eastern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 18
 A1
 17
 H1
 16
 PC
 15
B10
 14
 B9
 13
 B8
 12
 B7
 11
 B6
 10
 B5
 19
 A2
 20
 A3
 21
 A4
 22
EOG
VSKP
Rating: 3.5/5 (18 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - good (3)
food - good (3)
ticket avbl - average (3)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - good (3)
safety - good (3)
12864/SMVT Bengaluru - Howrah SF Express (PT)
ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಹೌರಾ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - हावड़ा सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 33h 20m  33 halts  Distance: 1942.47 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 10:35
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 19:55 +1 night

IISL3A2A3E

TT Updated: Jan 04 (11:29) by 739298/Coromandel Express The King of SER 😍😘


12864/SMVT Bengaluru - Howrah SF Express (PT)
ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಹೌರಾ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - हावड़ा सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and HWH is 36 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 33h 20m     33 halts
Distance: 1942 km     Avg Speed: 58 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 10:35
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 19:55 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 18
SMTWTFS
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 18
 B4
 17
 B3
 16
 B2
 15
 B1
 14
 M3
 13
 M2
 12
 M1
 11
 PC
 10
 S7
 19
 B5
 20
 A1
 21
 A2
 22
EOG
VSKP
Rating: 3.1/5 (221 votes)
cleanliness - average (39)
punctuality - good (40)
food - average (37)
ticket avbl - average (37)
u/r coach - average (13)
railfanning - good (33)
safety - good (35)
12246/SMVT Bengaluru - Howrah Duronto Express
এসএমভিটি বেঙ্গালুরু - হাওড়া দুরন্ত এক্সপ্রেস     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - हावड़ा दुरंतो एक्सप्रेस
SMT TF 
Travel Time: 29h 30m  5 halts  Distance: 1937.38 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 11:20
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 16:50 +1 night

2SSL3A2A1A

TT Updated: Nov 27 2023 (14:53) by 496597/


12246/SMVT Bengaluru - Howrah Duronto Express
এসএমভিটি বেঙ্গালুরু - হাওড়া দুরন্ত এক্সপ্রেস     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - हावड़ा दुरंतो एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and HWH is 31 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 29h 30m     5 halts
Distance: 1937 km     Avg Speed: 65 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 11:20
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# 1
SMT TF 
Arrives @ 16:50 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 22
 MTW FS
Type: Duronto
Zone: SER/South Eastern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
DL1
  3
S11
  4
S10
  5
 S9
  6
 S8
  7
 S7
  8
 S6
  9
 S5
 18
 B4
 17
 B5
 16
 B6
 15
 H1
 14
 PC
 13
 S1
 12
 S2
 11
 S3
 10
 S4
 19
 B3
 20
 B2
 21
 B1
 22
 A1
 23
EOG
Rating: 4.0/5 (266 votes)
cleanliness - good (46)
punctuality - excellent (45)
food - good (46)
ticket avbl - good (46)
railfanning - good (43)
safety - good (40)
22864/SMVT Bengaluru - Howrah Weekly AC SF Express
ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಹೌರಾ ಹವಾನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - हावड़ा साप्ताहिक वातानुकूलित सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
   W   
Travel Time: 29h 30m  10 halts  Distance: 1937.38 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 11:20
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 16:50 +1 night

3A2A1A

TT Updated: Nov 08 2023 (00:16) by 1427404/Kumaon Tiger


22864/SMVT Bengaluru - Howrah Weekly AC SF Express
ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಹೌರಾ ಹವಾನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - हावड़ा साप्ताहिक वातानुकूलित सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and HWH is 31 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 29h 30m     10 halts
Distance: 1937 km     Avg Speed: 65 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 11:20
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# 4
   W   
Arrives @ 16:50 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 17
    T  
Type: AC SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
EOG
  3
 A4
  4
 A3
  5
 A2
  6
 A1
  7
 H1
  8
 PC
  9
B13
 18
 B4
 17
 B5
 16
 B6
 15
 B7
 14
 B8
 13
 B9
 12
B10
 11
B11
 10
B12
 19
 B3
 20
 B2
 21
 B1
 22
EOG
Rating: 3.5/5 (87 votes)
cleanliness - good (15)
punctuality - good (15)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - average (16)
railfanning - good (15)
safety - good (14)
12253/Anga Express (PT)
ಅಂಗಾ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್|||انگہ ایکسپریس|||     अंग एक्सप्रेस
      S
Travel Time: 34h 20m  19 halts  Distance: 1956.21 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 13:50
DKAE/Dankuni Junction
15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 00:10 +2 nights

IISL3A2A1A

TT Updated: Oct 30 2023 (17:42) by 1277047/saisrikanth


12253/Anga Express (PT)
ಅಂಗಾ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್|||انگہ ایکسپریس|||     अंग एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and DKAE is 46 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 34h 20m     19 halts
Distance: 1956 km     Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 13:50
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# --
      S
Arrives @ 00:10 +2 nights
DKAE/Dankuni Jn 
(15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction)
Platform# 2
 M     
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SWR/South Western
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 18
 H1
 17
 B1
 16
 B2
 15
 B3
 14
 B4
 13
 B5
 12
 B6
 11
 PC
 10
 S8
 19
 A1
 20
 A2
 21
 GS
 22
EOG
KIUL
Rating: 3.5/5 (123 votes)
cleanliness - good (21)
punctuality - good (21)
food - good (21)
ticket avbl - average (22)
u/r coach - poor (16)
railfanning - good (18)
safety - good (20)
13433/SMVT Bengaluru - Malda Town Amrit Bharat Express
     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - मालदा टाउन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस
  T    
Travel Time: 38h 5m  26 halts  Distance: 1940.51 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 13:50
ADL/Andul
12 km from HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 03:55 +2 nights

IISL

TT Updated: Jan 22 (13:08) by 457643/


13433/SMVT Bengaluru - Malda Town Amrit Bharat Express
     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - मालदा टाउन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and ADL is 46 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 38h 5m     26 halts
Distance: 1941 km     Avg Speed: 50 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 13:50
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# 1
  T    
Arrives @ 03:55 +2 nights
ADL/Andul 
(12 km from HWH/Howrah Junction)
Platform# --
    T  
Type: Amrit Bharat
Zone: ER/Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Tue Jan 09, 2024 from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 S1
  6
 S2
  7
 S3
  8
 S4
  9
 S5
 18
 UR
 17
 UR
 16
S12
 15
S11
 14
S10
 13
 S9
 12
 S8
 11
 S7
 10
 S6
 19
 UR
 20
 UR
 21
SLR
 22
  L
VSKP
Rating: 5.0/5 (6 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (1)
punctuality - excellent (1)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - excellent (1)
u/r coach - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
safety - excellent (1)
12509/SMVT Bengaluru - Guwahati SF Express (PT)
এছএমভিটি বাঙ্গালুৰু - গুৱাহাটী চুপাৰফাষ্ট এক্সপ্ৰেছ     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - गुवाहाटी सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
   WTF 
Travel Time: 34h 2m  22 halts  Distance: 2009.66 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 23:40
DKAE/Dankuni Junction
15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 09:42 +2 nights

IISL3A2A

TT Updated: Feb 04 (18:38) by 2083918/भारतीय रेल


12509/SMVT Bengaluru - Guwahati SF Express (PT)
এছএমভিটি বাঙ্গালুৰু - গুৱাহাটী চুপাৰফাষ্ট এক্সপ্ৰেছ     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - गुवाहाटी सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and DKAE is 99 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 34h 2m     22 halts
Distance: 2010 km     Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 23:40
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# --
   WTF 
Arrives @ 09:42 +2 nights
DKAE/Dankuni Jn 
(15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction)
Platform# 2
S    FS
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 M5
  3
 M4
  4
 M3
  5
 M2
  6
 M1
  7
 B1
  8
 A1
  9
 A2
 18
 S8
 17
 S7
 16
 S6
 15
 S5
 14
 S4
 13
 S3
 12
 S2
 11
 S1
 10
 PC
 19
 S9
 20
GEN
 21
GEN
 22
EOG
 23
HCP
VSKP
Rating: 3.1/5 (142 votes)
cleanliness - average (24)
punctuality - good (24)
food - average (24)
ticket avbl - average (24)
u/r coach - average (14)
railfanning - good (23)
safety - good (23)
06563/SMVT Bengaluru - Malda Town Special Fare Summer Special
     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - मालदा टाउन विशेष किराया ग्रीष्मकालीन विशेष
S      
Travel Time: 34h 15m  22 halts  Distance: 1930.7 km
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 23:40
DKAE/Dankuni Junction
15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 09:55 +2 nights

IISL

TT Updated: Apr 13 (22:02) by 457643/


06563/SMVT Bengaluru - Malda Town Special Fare Summer Special
     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - मालदा टाउन विशेष किराया ग्रीष्मकालीन विशेष


The Shortest Route between SMVB and DKAE is 20 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 34h 15m     22 halts
Distance: 1931 km     Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 23:40
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# --
S      
Arrives @ 09:55 +2 nights
DKAE/Dankuni Jn 
(15 km from HWH/Howrah Junction)
Platform# --
  T    
Type: Special Fare
Zone: SWR/South Western
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sun Apr 14, 2024fromSMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Last Arrival: Tue May 07, 2024atDKAE/Dankuni Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)


34 ΣChains are available thru these Xfer Stations:
MGR Chennai   Katpadi   Kanpur   Manikpur   Dharmavaram   Akola   Itarsi   Bhubaneswar   Varanasi   Mirzapur   Bhusaval   Jabalpur   Nagpur   Khurda Road   Vijayawada   VGL Jhansi  

34 ΣChains

Σ Brindavan - Howrah Mail ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 55h 26m  32 halts
Distance: 2008 km  1 xfers
KJM/Krishnarajapuram
3 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 15:34
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 23:00
Created: Jan 01 2012 (17:25) by 16745/BMTIR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Other available option to Howrah from Bangalore
13
Travel Time: 55h 26m  32 halts  Distance: 2008 km  1 xfers
#1. 12640/Brindavan Express
Travel Time: 5h 36m Distance: 345 km
Departs @ 15:34
KJM/Krishnarajapuram 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:10
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MAS/MGR Chennai Central  Buffer: 21h 50m
#2. 12840/MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 0m Distance: 1663 km
Departs @ 19:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 23:00 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 18,23
SMTWTFS
Σ Shatabdi Howrah Mail ΣChain
SMTW FS
Travel Time: 54h 40m  33 halts
Distance: 2022 km  1 xfers
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)
9 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 16:20
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 23:00
Created: Jan 01 2012 (17:38) by 16745/BMTIR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Alternative option
03
Travel Time: 54h 40m  33 halts  Distance: 2022 km  1 xfers
#1. 12008/Mysuru - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 5h 10m Distance: 359 km
Departs @ 16:20
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 7
SMTW FS

Arrives @ 21:30
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 1
SMTW FS
xfer @ MAS/MGR Chennai Central  Buffer: 21h 30m
#2. 12840/MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 0m Distance: 1663 km
Departs @ 19:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 23:00 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 18,23
SMTWTFS
Σ Yeswantpur-Nagpur-Jharsuguda Chain ΣChain
SM W FS
Travel Time: 47h 0m  25 halts
Distance: 2791 km  1 xfers
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 13:50
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 12:50
Created: Jan 22 2012 (17:49) by 40381/Ashiq Asutosh Nanda
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Saves time and comfortable journey
05
Travel Time: 47h 0m  25 halts  Distance: 2791 km  1 xfers
#1. 12649/Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (Via Ballari) (PT)
Travel Time: 27h 25m Distance: 1662 km
Departs @ 13:50
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 6
SM W FS

Arrives @ 17:15 +1 night
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 1
SMT T S
xfer @ NGP/Nagpur Junction  Buffer: 1h 45m
#2. 12859/Gitanjali Express (PT)
Travel Time: 17h 50m Distance: 1129 km
Departs @ 19:00
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 1,6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:50 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 18,22
SMTWTFS
Σ Bangalore-Tatanagar daily fast ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 40h 50m  25 halts
Distance: 2410 km  1 xfers
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)
9 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 20:00
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 12:50
Created: Apr 12 2012 (19:01) by 48921/
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
daily. fast. non-telescopic. sufficient buffer time. use 12429/12493 SBC Rajdhani Exp from Bangalore
02
Travel Time: 40h 50m  25 halts  Distance: 2410 km  1 xfers
#1. 22691/K.S.R. Bengaluru - Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express
Travel Time: 18h 55m Distance: 1281 km
Departs @ 20:00
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 14:55 +1 night
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NGP/Nagpur Junction  Buffer: 4h 5m
#2. 12859/Gitanjali Express (PT)
Travel Time: 17h 50m Distance: 1129 km
Departs @ 19:00
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 1,6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:50 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 18,22
SMTWTFS
Σ SBC to HWH ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 38h 53m  9 halts
Distance: 1981 km  1 xfers
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)
5 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 13:52
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 04:45
Created: Jun 22 2012 (23:18) by 370509/IRChanakya
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
This is an alternate chain to reach HWH from SBC, Since getting ticket in YPR-HWH SF and YPR-HWH Duronto is difficult.
14
Travel Time: 38h 53m  9 halts  Distance: 1981 km  1 xfers
#1. 18464/Prashanti Express (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 58m Distance: 1544 km
Departs @ 13:52
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 18:50 +1 night
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ BBS/Bhubaneswar  Buffer: 2h 40m
#2. 12838/Puri - Howrah Superfast Express (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 15m Distance: 437 km
Departs @ 21:30
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:45 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 17
SMTWTFS
Σ Bangalore-HWH Deluxe Chain ΣChain
      S
Travel Time: 37h 40m  8 halts
Distance: 1885 km  1 xfers
YNK/Yelahanka Junction
15 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 23:00
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 12:40
Created: Jul 24 2012 (10:32) by 370509/IRChanakya
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Availability for this chain is good. low cost premium train combination. You can find passenger trains from KUR to BBS.
52
Travel Time: 37h 40m  8 halts  Distance: 1885 km  1 xfers
#1. 22884/Yesvantpur - Puri Weekly Garib Rath Express
Travel Time: 27h 20m Distance: 1448 km
Departs @ 23:00
YNK/Yelahanka Jn 
Platform# 4,5
      S

Arrives @ 02:20 +2 nights
KUR/Khurda Road Jn 
Platform# 3
 M     
xfer @ KUR/Khurda Road Junction  Buffer: 3h 40m
#2. 12074/Bhubaneswar - Howrah Jan Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 6h 40m Distance: 437 km
Departs @ 06:00
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:40
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 19,20
SMTWTFS
Σ Mysore-Tatanagar Bi Weekly ΣChain
    T S
Travel Time: 94h 13m  63 halts
Distance: 3466 km  1 xfers
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)
5 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 13:27
SHM/Shalimar (Kolkata)
Arrival @ 11:40
Created: Oct 13 2012 (04:40) by 36225/K S GOPAL
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Pros:Dep/Arr timings and buffer
012
Travel Time: 94h 13m  63 halts  Distance: 3466 km  1 xfers
#1. 12975/Mysuru - Jaipur SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 21h 43m Distance: 1245 km
Departs @ 13:27
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt 
Platform# 2
    T S

Arrives @ 11:10 +1 night
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 1
S    F 
xfer @ NGP/Nagpur Junction  Buffer: 2h 10m
#2. 18029/Mumbai LTT - Shalimar Express (PT)
Travel Time: 22h 20m Distance: 1127 km
Departs @ 13:20
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 11:40 +2 nights
SHM/Shalimar 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ SBC-HWH non telescopic ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 90h 10m  62 halts
Distance: 3498 km  1 xfers
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)
9 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 20:00
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 14:10
Created: Dec 10 2012 (15:02) by 82648/Nasir
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Can use the alternate rajdhani... Daily but non telescopic... Fast travel too...
24
Travel Time: 90h 10m  62 halts  Distance: 3498 km  1 xfers
#1. 22691/K.S.R. Bengaluru - Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express
Travel Time: 18h 55m Distance: 1281 km
Departs @ 20:00
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 14:55 +1 night
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NGP/Nagpur Junction  Buffer: 3h 10m
#2. 12833/Ahmedabad - Howrah SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 20h 5m Distance: 1131 km
Departs @ 18:05
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 14:10 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 20,21
SMTWTFS
Σ Puttaparthy Howrah ΣChain
  T T S
Travel Time: 56h 20m  33 halts
Distance: 1916 km  1 xfers
YNK/Yelahanka Junction
15 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 14:40
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 23:00
Created: Dec 16 2012 (22:14) by 16745/BMTIR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Tri-weekly
11
Travel Time: 56h 20m  33 halts  Distance: 1916 km  1 xfers
#1. 17212/Kondaveedu Express (PT)
Travel Time: 14h 5m Distance: 685 km
Departs @ 14:40
YNK/Yelahanka Jn 
Platform# 4,5
  T T S

Arrives @ 04:45 +1 night
BZA/Vijayawada Jn 
Platform# --
S  W F 
xfer @ BZA/Vijayawada Junction  Buffer: 20h 50m
#2. 12840/MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 21h 25m Distance: 1231 km
Departs @ 01:35
BZA/Vijayawada Jn 
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 23:00 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 18,23
SMTWTFS
Σ Bangalore Santragachi Weekly Chain ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 32h 52m  29 halts
Distance: 1930 km  1 xfers
KJM/Krishnarajapuram
3 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 08:23
SRC/Santragachi Junction
Arrival @ 17:15
Created: Jan 24 2013 (12:07) by 120181/Saravana Yuvaraj Train Journey Lover~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Bangalore Santragachi Weekly Chain
12
Travel Time: 32h 52m  29 halts  Distance: 1930 km  1 xfers
#1. 12610/Mysuru - MGR Chennai Central SF Express
Travel Time: 3h 25m Distance: 216 km
Departs @ 08:23
KJM/Krishnarajapuram 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 11:48
KPD/Katpadi Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KPD/Katpadi Junction  Buffer: 42m
#2. 22852/Mangaluru Central - Santragachi Vivek Express (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 45m Distance: 1715 km
Departs @ 12:30
KPD/Katpadi Jn 
Platform# 4,5
S      

Arrives @ 17:15 +2 nights
SRC/Santragachi Jn 
Platform# 4
 M     
Σ Bangalore Howrah 2 Days Chain ΣChain
 M  T  
Travel Time: 56h 21m  24 halts
Distance: 2011 km  1 xfers
KJM/Krishnarajapuram
3 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 15:34
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 23:55
Created: Feb 05 2013 (15:31) by 120181/Saravana Yuvaraj Train Journey Lover~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Bangalore Howrah 2 Days Chain
03
Travel Time: 56h 21m  24 halts  Distance: 2011 km  1 xfers
#1. 12640/Brindavan Express
Travel Time: 5h 36m Distance: 345 km
Departs @ 15:34
KJM/Krishnarajapuram 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:10
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MAS/MGR Chennai Central  Buffer: 22h 0m
#2. 12664/Tiruchchirappalli - Howrah SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 45m Distance: 1666 km
Departs @ 19:10
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 6
  T  F 

Arrives @ 23:55 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 21
   W  S
Σ Bangalore Howrah Weekly Chain ΣChain
     F 
Travel Time: 56h 21m  33 halts
Distance: 2011 km  1 xfers
KJM/Krishnarajapuram
3 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 15:34
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 23:55
Created: Feb 05 2013 (15:32) by 120181/Saravana Yuvaraj Train Journey Lover~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Bangalore Howrah Weekly Chain
29
Travel Time: 56h 21m  33 halts  Distance: 2011 km  1 xfers
#1. 12640/Brindavan Express
Travel Time: 5h 36m Distance: 345 km
Departs @ 15:34
KJM/Krishnarajapuram 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:10
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MAS/MGR Chennai Central  Buffer: 22h 0m
#2. 12666/Kanniyakumari - Howrah SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 45m Distance: 1666 km
Departs @ 19:10
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 5,7
      S

Arrives @ 23:55 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 21
S      
Σ Bangalore - Dharmavaram - Howrah ΣChain
    T  
Travel Time: 37h 53m  16 halts
Distance: 1912 km  1 xfers
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)
5 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 23:32
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 13:25
Created: Feb 15 2013 (16:41) by 624989/Sudarshan
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Connects SBC - NED express with SSPN - HWH express @ Dharmavaram (DMM)
11
Travel Time: 37h 53m  16 halts  Distance: 1912 km  1 xfers
#1. 16593/KSR Bengaluru - Hazur Sahib Nanded Express
Travel Time: 3h 43m Distance: 186 km
Departs @ 23:32
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 03:15 +1 night
DMM/Dharmavaram Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
xfer @ DMM/Dharmavaram Junction  Buffer: 5h 10m
#2. 22832/Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam - Howrah SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 29h 0m Distance: 1726 km
Departs @ 08:25
DMM/Dharmavaram Jn 
Platform# --
     F 

Arrives @ 13:25 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 19
      S
Σ Bangalore-Hyderabad- Gaya (Bodhgaya) [via Kanpur] ΣChain
    T  
Travel Time: 88h 10m  22 halts
Distance: 3482 km  1 xfers
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 23:40
SDAH/Sealdah
Arrival @ 15:50
Created: Mar 26 2013 (00:01) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Hyderabad Kacheguda- Kazipet - Nagpur- Itarsi- Bhopal- KANPUR- Allahabad- MUGHAL SARAI -Bhabua- Sasaram-- GAYA.
00
Travel Time: 88h 10m  22 halts  Distance: 3482 km  1 xfers
#1. 15024/Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur Express (Via Ayodhya Cantt) (PT)
Travel Time: 35h 50m Distance: 2096 km
Departs @ 23:40
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 4
    T  

Arrives @ 11:30 +2 nights
CNB/Kanpur Ctrl 
Platform# 8
      S
xfer @ CNB/Kanpur Central  Buffer: 11h 45m
#2. 12988/Ajmer - Sealdah SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 16h 35m Distance: 1019 km
Departs @ 23:15
CNB/Kanpur Ctrl 
Platform# 4,5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 15:50 +1 night
SDAH/Sealdah 
Platform# 13
SMTWTFS
Σ sbc-mas-shm shatabdi ΣChain
   W   
Travel Time: 41h 45m  21 halts
Distance: 2014 km  1 xfers
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)
5 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 06:10
SHM/Shalimar (Kolkata)
Arrival @ 23:55
Created: May 07 2013 (06:23) by 421269/chayanghosh
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
fast link between two places
00
Travel Time: 41h 45m  21 halts  Distance: 2014 km  1 xfers
#1. 12028/KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 50m Distance: 355 km
Departs @ 06:10
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt 
Platform# 2
SM WTFS

Arrives @ 11:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 2
SM WTFS
xfer @ MAS/MGR Chennai Central  Buffer: 8h 50m
#2. 22826/MGR Chennai Central - Shalimar Weekly SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 5m Distance: 1659 km
Departs @ 19:50
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 10
   W   

Arrives @ 23:55 +1 night
SHM/Shalimar 
Platform# 2
    T  
Σ sbc-mas-hwwh fast ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 56h 6m  32 halts
Distance: 2008 km  1 xfers
KJM/Krishnarajapuram
3 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 14:54
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 23:00
Created: May 07 2013 (06:26) by 421269/chayanghosh
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
fast link between two places
00
Travel Time: 56h 6m  32 halts  Distance: 2008 km  1 xfers
#1. 22626/KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central Double Decker Express
Travel Time: 5h 41m Distance: 345 km
Departs @ 14:54
KJM/Krishnarajapuram 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 20:35
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 2A
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MAS/MGR Chennai Central  Buffer: 22h 25m
#2. 12840/MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 0m Distance: 1663 km
Departs @ 19:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 23:00 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 18,23
SMTWTFS
Σ 15024- Bangalore to Itarsi, & 12322- Itarsi to Gaya (Bangalore- Hyderabad- Gaya, Bihar) ΣChain
    T  
Travel Time: 84h 0m  49 halts
Distance: 3874 km  1 xfers
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 23:40
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 11:40
Created: Nov 26 2013 (23:55) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Yesvantpur- Hyderabad Kacheguda- Kazipet - Nagpur- ITARSI (CATCH the TRAIN 12322 at Itarsi, MP) - Katni- Mughal Sarai- Sasaram- Dehri- GAYA.
00
Travel Time: 84h 0m  49 halts  Distance: 3874 km  1 xfers
#1. 15024/Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur Express (Via Ayodhya Cantt) (PT)
Travel Time: 26h 10m Distance: 1492 km
Departs @ 23:40
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 4
    T  

Arrives @ 01:50 +2 nights
ET/Itarsi Jn 
Platform# 1
      S
xfer @ ET/Itarsi Junction  Buffer: 8h 10m
#2. 12322/Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Mail (Via Gaya) (PT)
Travel Time: 25h 40m Distance: 1412 km
Departs @ 10:00
ET/Itarsi Jn 
Platform# 4,5,6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 11:40 +2 nights
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 14,17
SMTWTFS
Σ Bangaluru- Hyderabad- manikpur- Gaya [Catch 2nd train Shipra Express at Manikpur, U.P] ΣChain
no arr/dep
Travel Time: 78h 57m  37 halts
Distance: 3221 km  1 xfers
YNK/Yelahanka Junction
15 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 23:58
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 06:55
Created: Mar 02 2014 (09:52) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
VIA: Yesvantpur- Yelahanka- Dhone- Hyderabad Kacheguda- Kazipet- Nagpur- Itarsi- Jabalpur- Katni- MANIKPUR [CHANGE TRAIN HERE] - Chunar- Mughal Sarai- Sasaram- Dehri- Gaya- Koderma- Dhanbad.
10
Travel Time: 78h 57m  37 halts  Distance: 3221 km  1 xfers
#1. 22683/Yesvantpur - Lucknow SF Express (via Kacheguda) (PT)
Travel Time: 34h 32m Distance: 1990 km
Departs @ 23:58
YNK/Yelahanka Jn 
Platform# 3,4,5
 M     

Arrives @ 10:30 +2 nights
MKP/Manikpur Jn 
Platform# 2
   W   
xfer @ MKP/Manikpur Junction  Buffer: 4h 25m
#2. 22911/Shipra Express (PT)
Travel Time: 16h 0m Distance: 900 km
Departs @ 14:55
MKP/Manikpur Jn 
Platform# 2
S  W F 

Arrives @ 06:55 +2 nights
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 12,14
 M  T S
Σ Yesvantpur- Tatanagar, Jharkhanad (via Hyderabad) [Catch 2nd train 12833 at Nagpur] ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 70h 25m  62 halts
Distance: 2867 km  1 xfers
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 15:45
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 14:10
Created: Mar 05 2014 (23:25) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Yesvantpur- Hyderabad Kacheguda- Kazipet- NAGPUR [CHANGE TRAIN HERE]- Gondia- Durg- Raipur- Bilaspur- Jharsuguda- Rourkela- Chakradharpur- Tatanagar.
00
Travel Time: 70h 25m  62 halts  Distance: 2867 km  1 xfers
#1. 12193/Yesvantpur - Jabalpur SF Express
Travel Time: 21h 35m Distance: 1193 km
Departs @ 15:45
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 2
S      

Arrives @ 13:20 +1 night
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 1
 M     
xfer @ NGP/Nagpur Junction  Buffer: 4h 45m
#2. 12833/Ahmedabad - Howrah SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 20h 5m Distance: 1131 km
Departs @ 18:05
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 14:10 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 20,21
SMTWTFS
Σ Bangalore- Hyderabad- Tatanagar (Catch 2nd train Gitanjali Express at Nagpur) ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 69h 5m  25 halts
Distance: 2865 km  1 xfers
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 15:45
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 12:50
Created: Mar 05 2014 (23:29) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Yesvantpur- Hyderabad Kacheguda- Kazipet- NAGPUR [CHANGE TRAIN HERE]- Gondia- Durg- Raipur- Bilaspur- Jharsuguda- Rourkela- Chakradharpur- Tatanagar.
00
Travel Time: 69h 5m  25 halts  Distance: 2865 km  1 xfers
#1. 12193/Yesvantpur - Jabalpur SF Express
Travel Time: 21h 35m Distance: 1193 km
Departs @ 15:45
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 2
S      

Arrives @ 13:20 +1 night
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 1
 M     
xfer @ NGP/Nagpur Junction  Buffer: 5h 40m
#2. 12859/Gitanjali Express (PT)
Travel Time: 17h 50m Distance: 1129 km
Departs @ 19:00
NGP/Nagpur Jn 
Platform# 1,6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:50 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 18,22
SMTWTFS
Σ Bangalore - Howrah Weekly Connectivity ΣChain
   W   
Travel Time: 35h 0m  12 halts
Distance: 2001 km  1 xfers
KJM/Krishnarajapuram
3 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 23:25
SRC/Santragachi Junction
Arrival @ 10:25
Created: May 09 2014 (13:05) by 794341/Purna
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Weekly Connectivity with good buffer at MAS
18
Travel Time: 35h 0m  12 halts  Distance: 2001 km  1 xfers
#1. 22681/Mysuru - MGR Chennai Central Weekly SF Express
Travel Time: 5h 30m Distance: 345 km
Departs @ 23:25
KJM/Krishnarajapuram 
Platform# 2
   W   

Arrives @ 04:55 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 6
    T  
xfer @ MAS/MGR Chennai Central  Buffer: 3h 15m
#2. 22808/MGR Chennai Central - Santragachi AC SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 26h 15m Distance: 1655 km
Departs @ 08:10
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 1,6,7
S   T  

Arrives @ 10:25 +1 night
SRC/Santragachi Jn 
Platform# 1,4
 M   F 
Σ Bangalore-Chennai-Santragachi weekly(AC) ΣChain
   W  S
Travel Time: 35h 33m  16 halts
Distance: 2010 km  1 xfers
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)
5 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 22:52
SRC/Santragachi Junction
Arrival @ 10:25
Created: May 21 2014 (19:18) by 262280/Superman
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Travel time almost same as 12864; Easier to get tickets in AC classes
11
Travel Time: 35h 33m  16 halts  Distance: 2010 km  1 xfers
#1. 12658/KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 23m Distance: 355 km
Departs @ 22:52
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:15 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 8,9
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MAS/MGR Chennai Central  Buffer: 3h 55m
#2. 22808/MGR Chennai Central - Santragachi AC SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 26h 15m Distance: 1655 km
Departs @ 08:10
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 1,6,7
S   T  

Arrives @ 10:25 +1 night
SRC/Santragachi Jn 
Platform# 1,4
 M   F 
Σ Bangalore-Jhansi- Gaya [NOTE: Catch 2nd train 12176/ Chambal Express at Jhansi, U.P] ΣChain
   W  S
Travel Time: 89h 5m  34 halts
Distance: 3938 km  1 xfers
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 13:50
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 06:55
Created: Oct 05 2014 (05:27) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Yesvantpur- Hyderabad Kacheguda - Kazipet- Nagpur- Bhopal- JHANSI- banda- manikpur- Chheoki- chunar- Mughal Sarai- Bhabua- Sasaram- Dehri- Gaya.
00
Travel Time: 89h 5m  34 halts  Distance: 3938 km  1 xfers
#1. 12649/Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (Via Ballari) (PT)
Travel Time: 36h 50m Distance: 2344 km
Departs @ 13:50
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 6
SM W FS

Arrives @ 02:40 +2 nights
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 4,5
SMTW F 
xfer @ VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Junction  Buffer: 6h 35m
#2. 12176/Gwalior - Howrah Chambal Express
Travel Time: 21h 40m Distance: 1191 km
Departs @ 09:15
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 1
  T   S

Arrives @ 06:55 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 12,14
S  W   
Σ Bangalore-Jhansi- Gaya [NOTE: Catch 2nd train 12178/ Chambal Express at Jhansi, U.P] ΣChain
     F 
Travel Time: 89h 5m  33 halts
Distance: 3937 km  1 xfers
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 13:50
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 06:55
Created: Oct 05 2014 (05:30) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Yesvantpur- Hyderabad Kacheguda - Kazipet- Nagpur- Bhopal- JHANSI- banda- manikpur- Chheoki- chunar- Mughal Sarai- Bhabua- Sasaram- Dehri- Gaya.
00
Travel Time: 89h 5m  33 halts  Distance: 3937 km  1 xfers
#1. 12649/Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (Via Ballari) (PT)
Travel Time: 36h 50m Distance: 2344 km
Departs @ 13:50
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 6
SM W FS

Arrives @ 02:40 +2 nights
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 4,5
SMTW F 
xfer @ VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Junction  Buffer: 6h 35m
#2. 12178/Mathura - Howrah Chambal Express (PT)
Travel Time: 21h 40m Distance: 1190 km
Departs @ 09:15
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 1
 M     

Arrives @ 06:55 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 12,14
  T    
Σ Bangalore-Jhansi- Gaya [NOTE: Catch 2nd train 12176/ Chambal Express at Jhansi, U.P] ΣChain
no arr/dep
Travel Time: 80h 12m  28 halts
Distance: 3471 km  1 xfers
KJM/Krishnarajapuram
3 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 22:43
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 06:55
Created: Oct 05 2014 (05:33) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Yesvantpur- Hyderabad Kacheguda - Kazipet- Nagpur- Itarsi- Bhopal- JHANSI- banda- manikpur- Chheoki- chunar- Mughal Sarai- Bhabua- Sasaram- Dehri- Gaya.
00
Travel Time: 80h 12m  28 halts  Distance: 3471 km  1 xfers
#1. 12647/Kongu SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 32h 32m Distance: 1878 km
Departs @ 22:43
KJM/Krishnarajapuram 
Platform# 4
S      

Arrives @ 07:15 +2 nights
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 4
  T    
xfer @ VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Junction  Buffer: 2h 0m
#2. 12176/Gwalior - Howrah Chambal Express
Travel Time: 21h 40m Distance: 1191 km
Departs @ 09:15
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 1
  T   S

Arrives @ 06:55 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 12,14
S  W   
Σ (Rajdhani) Bangalore-Jhansi- Gaya [NOTE: Catch 2nd train 12176/ Chambal Express at Jhansi, U.P] ΣChain
S   T  
Travel Time: 58h 55m  34 halts
Distance: 3557 km  1 xfers
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)
9 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 20:00
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 06:55
Created: Oct 05 2014 (05:37) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Bangalore- Secunderabad - Kazipet- Nagpur- Bhopal- JHANSI- banda- manikpur- Chheoki- chunar- Mughal Sarai- Bhabua- Sasaram- Dehri- Gaya.
00
Travel Time: 58h 55m  34 halts  Distance: 3557 km  1 xfers
#1. 22691/K.S.R. Bengaluru - Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express
Travel Time: 28h 16m Distance: 1963 km
Departs @ 20:00
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 00:16 +2 nights
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 4,5
SMTWTFS
xfer @ VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Junction  Buffer: 8h 59m
#2. 12176/Gwalior - Howrah Chambal Express
Travel Time: 21h 40m Distance: 1191 km
Departs @ 09:15
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 1
  T   S

Arrives @ 06:55 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 12,14
S  W   
Σ Banglore- singrauli weekly chain ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 79h 0m  47 halts
Distance: 2895 km  1 xfers
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 15:45
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 22:45
Created: Dec 15 2014 (12:15) by 100643/Rhythms of Rail
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
weekly chain , good timings
00
Travel Time: 79h 0m  47 halts  Distance: 2895 km  1 xfers
#1. 12193/Yesvantpur - Jabalpur SF Express
Travel Time: 31h 25m Distance: 1736 km
Departs @ 15:45
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 2
S      

Arrives @ 23:10 +1 night
JBP/Jabalpur 
Platform# 5
 M     
xfer @ JBP/Jabalpur  Buffer: 23h 10m
#2. 11447/Shaktipunj Express (PT)
Travel Time: 24h 25m Distance: 1159 km
Departs @ 22:20
JBP/Jabalpur 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 22:45 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 12
SMTWTFS
Σ Gtl-Njp link ΣChain
     F 
Travel Time: 41h 13m  5 halts
Distance: 1981 km  1 xfers
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)
5 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 13:52
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 07:05
Created: Dec 23 2014 (12:23) by 1123726/Need trains via HPT to NDLS GHY PNBE MAS
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
It is possible only on friday.
00
Travel Time: 41h 13m  5 halts  Distance: 1981 km  1 xfers
#1. 18464/Prashanti Express (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 58m Distance: 1544 km
Departs @ 13:52
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 18:50 +1 night
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ BBS/Bhubaneswar  Buffer: 4h 40m
#2. 15643/Puri - Kamakhya Express (Via Howrah) (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 35m Distance: 437 km
Departs @ 23:30
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 3
      S

Arrives @ 07:05 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 11
S      
Σ Bangalore- Gaya [Chain of new Mysore-Varanasi & Doon Express at Varanasi, U.P] ΣChain
  T T  
Travel Time: 92h 55m  64 halts
Distance: 3264 km  1 xfers
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)
9 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 10:05
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 07:00
Created: Dec 24 2014 (13:05) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Bangalore- Yesvantpur - tumkur- arsikere- kadur- Ballari- Guntakal- Raichur- Wadi Junction - Solapur- Daund Junction - Manmad Junction - Bhusaval - Itarsi- Jabalpur- Katni- satna- chheoki- mirzapur- VARANASI [CHANGE TRAIN HERE] - Mughal Sarai - bhabua- Sasaram- Dehri- Gaya.
00
Travel Time: 92h 55m  64 halts  Distance: 3264 km  1 xfers
#1. 22687/Mysuru - Varanasi SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 46h 20m Distance: 2570 km
Departs @ 10:05
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 9
  T T  

Arrives @ 08:25 +2 nights
BSB/Varanasi Jn 
Platform# 7
    T S
xfer @ BSB/Varanasi Junction  Buffer: 7h 50m
#2. 13010/Doon Express (PT)
Travel Time: 14h 45m Distance: 695 km
Departs @ 16:15
BSB/Varanasi Jn 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 07:00 +2 nights
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 13
SMTWTFS
Σ Hubli-Miraj-Pune to Gaya-Koderma [Catch 2nd train 12178/Chambal Exp at Jhansi, U.P] ΣChain
no arr/dep
Travel Time: 88h 25m  33 halts
Distance: 4050 km  1 xfers
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 14:30
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 06:55
Created: Mar 26 2015 (11:51) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Yesvantpur- davangere- Hubli- miraj- PUNE- daund - Manmad- Bhusaval- Bhopal- JHANSI [CHANG TRAIN HERE] - mahoba- Banda- Manikpur- Chheoki- Mughal Sarai- bhabua- Sasaram-Dehri - Gaya.
00
Travel Time: 88h 25m  33 halts  Distance: 4050 km  1 xfers
#1. 22685/Yesvantpur - Chandigarh Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express
Travel Time: 37h 55m Distance: 2206 km
Departs @ 14:30
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 4
   W  S

Arrives @ 04:25 +2 nights
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 4
 M   F 
xfer @ VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Junction  Buffer: 4h 50m
#2. 12178/Mathura - Howrah Chambal Express (PT)
Travel Time: 21h 40m Distance: 1190 km
Departs @ 09:15
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 1
 M     

Arrives @ 06:55 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 12,14
  T    
Σ Hubli-Miraj-Pune to Gaya-Koderma [Catch 2nd train 12176/Chambal Exp at Jhansi, U.P] ΣChain
no arr/dep
Travel Time: 88h 25m  34 halts
Distance: 3800 km  1 xfers
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 14:30
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 06:55
Created: Mar 26 2015 (11:56) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Yesvantpur- davangere- Hubli- miraj- PUNE- daund - Manmad- Bhusaval- Bhopal- JHANSI [CHANG TRAIN HERE] - mahoba- Banda- Manikpur- Chheoki- Mughal Sarai- bhabua- Sasaram-Dehri - Gaya.
01
Travel Time: 88h 25m  34 halts  Distance: 3800 km  1 xfers
#1. 12629/Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (Via Pune)
Travel Time: 37h 55m Distance: 2206 km
Departs @ 14:30
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 6
  T T  

Arrives @ 04:25 +2 nights
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 4,5
    T S
xfer @ VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Junction  Buffer: 4h 50m
#2. 12176/Gwalior - Howrah Chambal Express
Travel Time: 21h 40m Distance: 1191 km
Departs @ 09:15
VGLJ/VGL Jhansi Jn 
Platform# 1
  T   S

Arrives @ 06:55 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 12,14
S  W   
Σ Bangalore- Gaya, Koderma [Chain of 16229/Mysore-Varanasi & 12308/JU-HWH at Mirzapur, UP] ΣChain
  T    
Travel Time: 90h 50m  25 halts
Distance: 3295 km  1 xfers
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)
9 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 10:05
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 04:55
Created: Apr 30 2015 (09:24) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Bengaluru- Arsikere- Bellary- Guntakal- Raichur- Wadi- Solapur- Daund- Manmad- Bhusaval- Itarsi- Jabalpur- Chheoki- MIRZAPUR [CHANGE TRAIN HERE]- Mughal Sarai- Sasaram- Dehri- Anugrah Narayan- Gaya- Koderma.
00
Travel Time: 90h 50m  25 halts  Distance: 3295 km  1 xfers
#1. 22687/Mysuru - Varanasi SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 44h 28m Distance: 2494 km
Departs @ 10:05
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 9
  T T  

Arrives @ 06:33 +2 nights
MZP/Mirzapur 
Platform# --
    T S
xfer @ MZP/Mirzapur  Buffer: 10h 17m
#2. 12308/Jodhpur - Howrah Superfast Express (PT)
Travel Time: 12h 5m Distance: 728 km
Departs @ 16:50
MZP/Mirzapur 
Platform# 2
  TW FS

Arrives @ 04:55 +2 nights
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 9,14
S  WT S
Σ Pune- Tatanagar(Jamshedpur) [Catch 2nd train 12859/Gitanjali at Akola, Maharastra] ΣChain
  T    
Travel Time: 92h 45m  24 halts
Distance: 3301 km  1 xfers
YNK/Yelahanka Junction
15 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 16:05
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 12:50
Created: Jul 30 2015 (14:06) by 182720/Vote4India Vote4Tejashwi KumarSarvjeet6 X ID
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via KCG/Hyderabad Kacheguda- Nanded - Purna- AKOLA [CHANGE TRAIN HERE] - Badnera- Nagpur- Raipur- Bilaspur- Rourkela- Chakradharpur- Tatanagar. [Note: Waiting Time at Akola= 1h 55min; and at Badnera= 2h 7min but Badnera has Technical halt, you cant booked ticket here].
00
Travel Time: 92h 45m  24 halts  Distance: 3301 km  1 xfers
#1. 19302/Yesvantpur - Dr. Ambedkar Nagar Weekly Express (PT)
Travel Time: 22h 55m Distance: 1114 km
Departs @ 16:05
YNK/Yelahanka Jn 
Platform# 4,5
  T    

Arrives @ 15:00 +1 night
AK/Akola Jn 
Platform# 3
   W   
xfer @ AK/Akola Junction  Buffer: 23h 50m
#2. 12859/Gitanjali Express (PT)
Travel Time: 22h 0m Distance: 1382 km
Departs @ 14:50
AK/Akola Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:50 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 18,22
SMTWTFS
Σ Hu(b)llo to Tata-nagar ΣChain
no arr/dep
Travel Time: 77h 45m  12 halts
Distance: 4383 km  1 xfers
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction
16 km from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
Departure @ 14:30
HWH/Howrah Junction
Arrival @ 20:15
Created: Jul 20 2017 (18:47) by 1198105/Indian Tourister
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
This chain is perfect for those who would like to finish their work in Hubbalii during the day and head to Tatanagar
01
Travel Time: 77h 45m  12 halts  Distance: 4383 km  1 xfers
#1. 22685/Yesvantpur - Chandigarh Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express
Travel Time: 27h 20m Distance: 1516 km
Departs @ 14:30
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 4
   W  S

Arrives @ 17:50 +1 night
BSL/Bhusaval Jn 
Platform# 7
S   T  
xfer @ BSL/Bhusaval Junction  Buffer: 5h 15m
#2. 12261/Mumbai CSMT - Howrah AC Duronto Express
Travel Time: 21h 10m Distance: 1522 km
Departs @ 23:05
BSL/Bhusaval Jn 
Platform# 5,6
S TWT  

Arrives @ 20:15 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 20
 M WTF 
Go to Full Mobile site