Click here for Full Mobile site


BPL/Bhopal Junction to KLK/Kalka
4 Trains

Shortest Route: 971.38 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Bina => Jhansi => Gwalior => Mathura => Panipat => Kurukshetra => Ambala Cantt. => Chandigarh

4 Long-Distance Trains

22457/Hazur Sahib Nanded - Una Himachal SF Express (PT)
हुजूर साहेब नांदेड़ - ऊना हिमाचल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस     हजूर साहिब नान्देड़ - ऊना हिमाचल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
S      
Travel Time: 16h 55m  8 halts  Distance: 946.63995 km
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 00:30 +28
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
25 km from KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 17:25 +8

Pooled Quota/PQ Waitlist
IISL3A2A
Dep Time Changed. Arr Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
TT Updated: Dec 05 (23:07) by 1833693/SP Sharma^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.

22457/Hazur Sahib Nanded - Una Himachal SF Express (PT)
हुजूर साहेब नांदेड़ - ऊना हिमाचल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस     हजूर साहिब नान्देड़ - ऊना हिमाचल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between BPL and CDG.
Travel Time: 16h 55m     8 halts
Distance: 947 km     Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 00:30
(Avg 28m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
S      
Arrives @ 17:25
(Avg 8m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
(25 km from KLK/Kalka)
Platform# 1
S      
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NR/Northern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
GEN
  5
 S3
  6
 S2
  7
 S1
  8
 B2
  9
 B1
 PAU
 14
SLR
 13
GEN
 12
GEN
 11
GEN
 10
 A1
Rating: 3.3/5 (18 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - good (3)
food - average (3)
ticket avbl - average (3)
u/r coach - good (2)
railfanning - good (3)
safety - good (3)
22685/Yesvantpur - Chandigarh Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express
ಯಶವಂತಪುರ - ಚಂಡೀಘಢ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     यशवंतपुर - चंडीगढ़ कर्नाटक संपर्क क्रांति एक्सप्रेस
 M   F 
Travel Time: 17h 35m  5 halts  Distance: 946.64014 km
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 00:45 +32
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
25 km from KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 18:20 +10

Remote Location/RL Waitlist
IISL3A2A1A
No Speed Change.
TT Updated: Aug 16 (11:43) by 36147/16591🔹Hampi Express🔹16592^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.

22685/Yesvantpur - Chandigarh Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express
ಯಶವಂತಪುರ - ಚಂಡೀಘಢ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     यशवंतपुर - चंडीगढ़ कर्नाटक संपर्क क्रांति एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between BPL and CDG.
Travel Time: 17h 35m     5 halts
Distance: 947 km     Avg Speed: 53 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between PNP/Panipat Junction and KKDE/Kurukshetra Junction
Departs @ 00:45
(Avg 32m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
 M   F 
Arrives @ 18:20
(Avg 10m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
(25 km from KLK/Kalka)
Platform# 2
 M   F 
Type: Sampark Kranti
Zone: SWR/South Western
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
HCP
  3
HCP
  4
 GS
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 PC
 18
 B3
 17
 B2
 16
 B1
 15
 S1
 14
 S2
 13
 S3
 12
 S4
 11
 S5
 10
 S6
 19
 B4
 20
 A1
 21
HA1
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
PUNE
Rating: 3.8/5 (83 votes)
cleanliness - good (14)
punctuality - good (14)
food - good (14)
ticket avbl - good (15)
u/r coach - good (4)
railfanning - good (12)
safety - good (14)
12687-Slip/Madurai - Chandigarh SF Slip Express (PT)
மதுரை - சண்டிகர் அதிவிரைவு இணைப்பு வண்டி     मदुरै - चंडीगढ़ सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
  T  F 
Travel Time: 18h 0m  10 halts  Distance: 1005.3899 km
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 09:50
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
25 km from KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 03:50 +1 night

Remote Location/RL Waitlist
IISL3A1A
Arr Time Changed. Speeded up by: 35m.
TT Updated: Aug 16 (13:11) by 739298/Coromandel Express The King of SER~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 35m.

12687-Slip/Madurai - Chandigarh SF Slip Express (PT)
மதுரை - சண்டிகர் அதிவிரைவு இணைப்பு வண்டி     मदुरै - चंडीगढ़ सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between BPL and CDG is 59 km (6%) shorter.
Travel Time: 18h 0m     10 halts
Distance: 1005 km     Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JHS/Jhansi Junction and NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departs @ 09:50
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 4
  T  F 
Arrives @ 03:50 +1 night
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
(25 km from KLK/Kalka)
Platform# --
   W  S
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 H1
  6
 B2
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 MAS
 10
 S5
Rating: 4.0/5 (22 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - excellent (4)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - good (2)
railfanning - good (3)
safety - good (4)
22455/Sainagar Shirdi - Kalka SF Express (PT)
साईनगर शिर्डी - कालका सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस     साईनगर शिरडी - कालका सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
  T   S
Travel Time: 15h 40m  9 halts  Distance: 971.35 km
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 20:40 +23
KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 12:20 +41 +1 night

Remote Location/RL Waitlist
IISL3A2A
Arr Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
TT Updated: Dec 08 (07:03) by 1833693/SP Sharma^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.

22455/Sainagar Shirdi - Kalka SF Express (PT)
साईनगर शिर्डी - कालका सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस     साईनगर शिरडी - कालका सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between BPL and KLK.
Travel Time: 15h 40m     9 halts
Distance: 971 km     Avg Speed: 61 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between ANDI/Adarsh Nagar and MOY/Mohri
Departs @ 20:40
(Avg 23m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
  T   S
Arrives @ 12:20 +1 night
(Avg 41m late)
KLK/Kalka 
Platform# --
S  W   
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NR/Northern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 A1
  6
 B2
  7
 B1
  8
 S5
  9
 S4
 16
SLR
 15
 GS
 14
 GS
 13
 GS
 12
 S1
 11
 S2
 10
 S3
Rating: 4.6/5 (41 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (7)
punctuality - excellent (7)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - good (7)
u/r coach - good (2)
railfanning - excellent (7)
safety - excellent (7)


24 ΣChains are available thru these Xfer Stations:
Ambala Cantt.   New Delhi   Kota   Hazrat Nizamuddin   Delhi Sarai Rohilla  

24 ΣChains

Σ Chennai to Kalka Visit Himalaya Chain ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 16h 20m  -25 halts
Distance: 972 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 19:25
KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 11:45
Created: Jan 07 2012 (14:31) by 111455/Vaigai SF Express*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
There is no direct connectiviity between Chennai and Kalka. This chain provides connection between Chennai and Kalka daily. Please check weather status during cold months. Fog may hamper travel plans. In other days this chain is good.
23
Travel Time: 16h 20m  -25 halts  Distance: 972 km  1 xfers
#1. 12615/Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 11h 5m Distance: 703 km
Departs @ 19:25
(Avg 19m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:30 +1 night
(Avg 45m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 1h 10m
#2. 12011/New Delhi - Kalka Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 5m Distance: 269 km
Departs @ 07:40
(Avg on time)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 11:45
(Avg 4m late)
KLK/Kalka 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Bangalore-Chandigarh Fastest Rajdhani/Shatabdi cha ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 14h 15m  -9 halts
Distance: 965 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 21:30
KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 11:45
Created: Jan 13 2012 (09:14) by 48921/
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily fastest connectivity from bangalore to chandigarh 12429 Bangalore Rajdhani - Su,M,W,Th 12493 Bangalore Rajdhani - Tu,F,Sa during early morning hour 1 hr is more then sufficient to go from nzm to ndls. ladies or elders wont face any problem. many taxis, autos and pre-paid taxis also available. or the best will be hire-on-call taxis.
610
Travel Time: 14h 15m  -9 halts  Distance: 965 km  1 xfers
#1. 22691/KSR Bengaluru - Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express
Travel Time: 8h 25m Distance: 695 km
Departs @ 21:30
(Avg 12m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 05:55 +1 night
(Avg 11m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 1h 45m
#2. 12011/New Delhi - Kalka Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 5m Distance: 269 km
Departs @ 07:40
(Avg on time)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 11:45
(Avg 4m late)
KLK/Kalka 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Bangalore-Chandigarh(Wed) ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 18h 20m  9 halts
Distance: 965 km  1 xfers
HBJ/HabibGanj
6 km from BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 21:25
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 15:45
Created: Jan 22 2012 (22:05) by 31229/DB*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Non-Telescopic
02
Travel Time: 18h 20m  9 halts  Distance: 965 km  1 xfers
#1. 12213/Yesvantpur - Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Duronto Express
Travel Time: 9h 35m Distance: 715 km
Departs @ 21:25
(Avg 1h 5m late)
HBJ/HabibGanj 
Platform# 1
S      

Arrives @ 07:00 +1 night
(Avg 1h 19m late)
DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla 
Platform# 4
 M     
xfer @ DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla  Buffer: 3h 42m
#2. 12217/Kerala Sampark Kranti Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 3m Distance: 251 km
Departs @ 10:42
(Avg 24m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 3
 M W   

Arrives @ 15:45 +1 night
(Avg 38m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 5
 M W   
Σ Nanded Chandigarh ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 18h 10m  -6 halts
Distance: 946 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 00:55
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 19:05
Created: Jan 24 2012 (02:20) by 86828/Ganesh
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Nanded to Chandigarh via New Delhi
01
Travel Time: 18h 10m  -6 halts  Distance: 946 km  1 xfers
#1. 12715/Sachkhand Express (PT)
Travel Time: 11h 15m Distance: 703 km
Departs @ 00:55
(Avg 22m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:10
(Avg 44m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 2h 25m
#2. 12057/New Delhi - Una Himachal Jan Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 30m Distance: 244 km
Departs @ 14:35
(Avg 4m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 10
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 19:05
(Avg 10m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Σ Mysore-Chandigarh link exp ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 21h 40m  -11 halts
Distance: 1174 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 18:05
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 15:45
Created: Jan 26 2012 (14:03) by 36225/Gopal*^
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
useful for Mysore travellers visiting simla.Enough buffer time
28
Travel Time: 21h 40m  -11 halts  Distance: 1174 km  1 xfers
#1. 12975/Mysuru - Jaipur SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 50m Distance: 464 km
Departs @ 18:05
(Avg 23m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
S    F 

Arrives @ 01:55 +1 night
(Avg 16m late)
KOTA/Kota Junction 
Platform# 1
 M    S
xfer @ KOTA/Kota Junction  Buffer: 1h 5m
#2. 12217/Kerala Sampark Kranti Express (PT)
Travel Time: 12h 45m Distance: 709 km
Departs @ 03:00
(Avg 29m late)
KOTA/Kota Junction 
Platform# 1
 M W   

Arrives @ 15:45 +1 night
(Avg 38m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 5
 M W   
Σ mysore -new delhi- kalka ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 22h 10m  17 halts
Distance: 963 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 06:30
KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 04:40
Created: Jan 26 2012 (14:22) by 48049/gurmeetsinghvirdi*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
connects mysore with kalka
11
Travel Time: 22h 10m  17 halts  Distance: 963 km  1 xfers
#1. 12781/Mysuru - Hazrat Nizamuddin Swarna Jayanti SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 40m Distance: 695 km
Departs @ 06:30
(Avg 25m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
S      

Arrives @ 17:10
(Avg 2h 4m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 3
S      
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 4h 20m
#2. 12311/Kalka Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 10m Distance: 267 km
Departs @ 21:30
(Avg 2h 41m late)
DLI/Old Delhi Junction 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:40
(Avg 1h 51m late)
KLK/Kalka 
Platform# 1,2
SMTWTFS
Σ INDB - CDG daily link ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 40h 0m  29 halts
Distance: 947 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 17:35
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 09:35
Created: Jan 31 2012 (01:37) by 223080/أبواب تغلق*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
No direct train between these two stations
01
Travel Time: 40h 0m  29 halts  Distance: 947 km  1 xfers
#1. 12919/Malwa SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 15h 20m Distance: 902 km
Departs @ 17:35
(Avg 9m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 08:55 +1 night
(Avg 1h 3m late)
UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction 
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS
xfer @ UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction  Buffer: 23h 50m
#2. 14217/Unchahar Express (PT)
Travel Time: 50m Distance: 45 km
Departs @ 08:45
(Avg 4h 16m late)
UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction 
Platform# 6,7
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 09:35 +1 night
(Avg 4h 10m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Nanded-Kalka ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 20h 25m  -9 halts
Distance: 971 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 00:55
KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 21:20
Created: Feb 12 2012 (22:12) by 241319/Hussain*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
No Direct Train...Sufficient Buffer Time...Daily Connectivity...
01
Travel Time: 20h 25m  -9 halts  Distance: 971 km  1 xfers
#1. 12715/Sachkhand Express (PT)
Travel Time: 11h 15m Distance: 703 km
Departs @ 00:55
(Avg 22m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:10
(Avg 44m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 5h 5m
#2. 12005/New Delhi - Kalka Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 5m Distance: 269 km
Departs @ 17:15
(Avg 1m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:20
(Avg 1m early)
KLK/Kalka 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Belgaum-Pune-Kalka Goa SF (Via DD) ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 16h 10m  -20 halts
Distance: 964 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 19:35
KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 11:45
Created: Feb 26 2012 (16:37) by 53414/Azhar S Shaikh*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily ,Fast ,Non -Telescopic
02
Travel Time: 16h 10m  -20 halts  Distance: 964 km  1 xfers
#1. 12779/Goa Express (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 45m Distance: 695 km
Departs @ 19:35
(Avg 33m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:20 +1 night
(Avg 23m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 1h 20m
#2. 12011/New Delhi - Kalka Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 5m Distance: 269 km
Departs @ 07:40
(Avg on time)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 11:45
(Avg 4m late)
KLK/Kalka 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ chennai-new delhi-chandigarh-una ΣChain
  T   S
Travel Time: 16h 48m  2 halts
Distance: 945 km  1 xfers
HBJ/HabibGanj
6 km from BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 02:17
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 19:05
Created: Jun 02 2012 (23:01) by 48049/gurmeetsinghvirdi*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
connects chennai with una .
37
Travel Time: 16h 48m  2 halts  Distance: 945 km  1 xfers
#1. 12269/Chennai Central - Hazrat Nizamuddin Duronto Express
Travel Time: 8h 18m Distance: 702 km
Departs @ 02:17
(Avg 12m late)
HBJ/HabibGanj 
Platform# 3
  T   S

Arrives @ 10:35
(Avg 22m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 7
  T   S
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 4h 0m
#2. 12057/New Delhi - Una Himachal Jan Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 30m Distance: 244 km
Departs @ 14:35
(Avg 4m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 10
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 19:05
(Avg 10m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Σ Kolhapur-Pune-Kalka(Via DD,CDG) ΣChain
   W   
Travel Time: 22h 10m  27 halts
Distance: 962 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 06:30
KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 04:40
Created: Jun 09 2012 (21:17) by 53414/Azhar S Shaikh*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Weekly ,Fast ,Telescopic .
00
Travel Time: 22h 10m  27 halts  Distance: 962 km  1 xfers
#1. 12147/Kolhapur - Hazrat Nizamuddin SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 40m Distance: 695 km
Departs @ 06:30
(Avg 18m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 3
   W   

Arrives @ 17:10
(Avg 2h 2m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 4
   W   
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 4h 20m
#2. 12311/Kalka Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 10m Distance: 267 km
Departs @ 21:30
(Avg 2h 41m late)
DLI/Old Delhi Junction 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:40 +1 night
(Avg 1h 51m late)
KLK/Kalka 
Platform# 1,2
SMTWTFS
Σ ypr-dee-kalka. high speed AC chain(weekly) ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 14h 20m  -7 halts
Distance: 983 km  1 xfers
HBJ/HabibGanj
6 km from BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 21:25
KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 11:45
Created: Sep 26 2012 (14:59) by 322536/Warrier is BACK*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
ypr-dee-kalka. deluxe AC chain(weekly)......high speed....fastest connection
11
Travel Time: 14h 20m  -7 halts  Distance: 983 km  1 xfers
#1. 12213/Yesvantpur - Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Duronto Express
Travel Time: 9h 35m Distance: 715 km
Departs @ 21:25
(Avg 1h 5m late)
HBJ/HabibGanj 
Platform# 1
S      

Arrives @ 07:00 +1 night
(Avg 1h 19m late)
DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla 
Platform# 4
 M     
xfer @ DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla  Buffer: 40m
#2. 12011/New Delhi - Kalka Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 5m Distance: 269 km
Departs @ 07:40
(Avg on time)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 11:45
(Avg 4m late)
KLK/Kalka 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Bangalore Himachal Jan Express ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 19h 25m  -23 halts
Distance: 946 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 23:40
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 19:05
Created: Sep 30 2012 (22:00) by 314884/ALL TIME GREAT~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Only link between the IT hub and the holy state.Also connects chandigarh to bangalore.
03
Travel Time: 19h 25m  -23 halts  Distance: 946 km  1 xfers
#1. 12627/Karnataka Express (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 50m Distance: 703 km
Departs @ 23:40
(Avg 38m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:30 +1 night
(Avg 41m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 4h 5m
#2. 12057/New Delhi - Una Himachal Jan Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 30m Distance: 244 km
Departs @ 14:35
(Avg 4m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 10
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 19:05
(Avg 10m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Σ Secunderabad-NZM-Chandigarh Sunday ΣChain
 M     
Travel Time: 13h 28m  16 halts
Distance: 953 km  1 xfers
HBJ/HabibGanj
6 km from BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 02:17
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 15:45
Created: Oct 28 2012 (08:54) by 36225/Gopal*^
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Pros:Timings ,buffer. xfer at NZM itself
110
Travel Time: 13h 28m  16 halts  Distance: 953 km  1 xfers
#1. 12285/Secunderabad - Hazrat Nizamuddin Duronto Express
Travel Time: 8h 18m Distance: 702 km
Departs @ 02:17
(Avg 7m late)
HBJ/HabibGanj 
Platform# 5
 M   F 

Arrives @ 10:35
(Avg 16m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 4,5
 M   F 
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 7m
#2. 12217/Kerala Sampark Kranti Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 3m Distance: 251 km
Departs @ 10:42
(Avg 24m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 3
 M W   

Arrives @ 15:45 +1 night
(Avg 38m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 5
 M W   
Σ Pondicherry-Chandigarh Weekly ΣChain
    T  
Travel Time: 21h 0m  -6 halts
Distance: 972 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 14:45
KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 11:45
Created: Oct 29 2012 (15:03) by 36225/Gopal*^
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Return chain.
03
Travel Time: 21h 0m  -6 halts  Distance: 972 km  1 xfers
#1. 22403/Puducherry - New Delhi SF Express
Travel Time: 11h 25m Distance: 703 km
Departs @ 14:45
(Avg 3h 49m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
    T  

Arrives @ 02:10 +1 night
(Avg 2h 20m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 8
     F 
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 5h 30m
#2. 12011/New Delhi - Kalka Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 5m Distance: 269 km
Departs @ 07:40
(Avg on time)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 11:45
(Avg 4m late)
KLK/Kalka 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Ernakulam - Himachal ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 16h 20m  -33 halts
Distance: 940 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 02:45
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 19:05
Created: Nov 04 2012 (23:11) by 241319/Hussain*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Fast Daily Chain with Sufficient Buffer Time...
01
Travel Time: 16h 20m  -33 halts  Distance: 940 km  1 xfers
#1. 12617/Mangala Lakshadweep SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 30m Distance: 695 km
Departs @ 02:45
(Avg 50m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 13:15
(Avg 1h 4m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 1h 20m
#2. 12057/New Delhi - Una Himachal Jan Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 30m Distance: 244 km
Departs @ 14:35
(Avg 4m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 10
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 19:05
(Avg 10m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Σ Bangalore Chandigarh Superfast ΣChain
 M  T  
Travel Time: 17h 12m  17 halts
Distance: 946 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 23:08
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 16:20
Created: Nov 10 2012 (15:35) by 423451/▅ ▆ ▇ █★KR ♥ Lover ♥ Forever★█ ▇ ▆ ▅~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Biweekly
03
Travel Time: 17h 12m  17 halts  Distance: 946 km  1 xfers
#1. 12649/Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (Via Kacheguda) (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 7m Distance: 695 km
Departs @ 23:08
(Avg 22m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
SMT T S

Arrives @ 09:15 +1 night
(Avg 26m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 7
SMTW F 
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 2h 39m
#2. 22451/Bandra Terminus - Chandigarh Bi-weekly SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 4h 26m Distance: 250 km
Departs @ 11:54
(Avg 36m late)
DEC/Delhi Cantt. 
Platform# 3
  T  F 

Arrives @ 16:20
(Avg 47m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 4
  T  F 
Σ Bangalore-Chandigarh Weekly SF(Via DD) ΣChain
S T    
Travel Time: 16h 5m  -9 halts
Distance: 946 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 23:40
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 15:45
Created: Nov 10 2012 (22:47) by 53414/Azhar S Shaikh*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Weekly ,Fast ..
00
Travel Time: 16h 5m  -9 halts  Distance: 946 km  1 xfers
#1. 12627/Karnataka Express (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 50m Distance: 703 km
Departs @ 23:40
(Avg 38m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:30 +1 night
(Avg 41m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 1h 20m
#2. 12217/Kerala Sampark Kranti Express (PT)
Travel Time: 3h 55m Distance: 244 km
Departs @ 11:50
(Avg 21m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 3,4
 M W   

Arrives @ 15:45 +1 night
(Avg 38m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 5
 M W   
Σ Chennai - Chandigarh Express ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 15h 20m  -2 halts
Distance: 972 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 20:25
KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 11:45
Created: Dec 15 2012 (21:28) by 78071/Journey from 9W to EK
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Chennai - Chandigarh Daily Connection, non- telescopic chain. Most of the time Tamilnadu Express Reach on time @ NDLS. Platform Transfer in NDLS also easy. most of the time 12621 reach platform no:03 @ NDLS and kalka Shatabdi is Depart from Platform no:2. so very easy to transfer
01
Travel Time: 15h 20m  -2 halts  Distance: 972 km  1 xfers
#1. 12621/Tamil Nadu Express (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 40m Distance: 703 km
Departs @ 20:25
(Avg 20m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 07:05 +1 night
(Avg 22m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 35m
#2. 12011/New Delhi - Kalka Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 5m Distance: 269 km
Departs @ 07:40
(Avg on time)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 11:45
(Avg 4m late)
KLK/Kalka 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ CAPE/TEN-NZM/DLI-KLK CHAIN ΣChain
S    F 
Travel Time: 20h 25m  20 halts
Distance: 962 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 08:15
KLK/Kalka
Arrival @ 04:40
Created: Apr 27 2013 (20:19) by 565266/II Mangalyaan II The Mars Orbiter Mission II Sep 2
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Travel option from Kanyakumari / Tirunelveli - Kalka
04
Travel Time: 20h 25m  20 halts  Distance: 962 km  1 xfers
#1. 12641/Thirukkural SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 9h 45m Distance: 695 km
Departs @ 08:15
(Avg 19m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
S    F 

Arrives @ 18:00
(Avg 1h 13m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 6,7
S    F 
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 3h 30m
#2. 12311/Kalka Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 10m Distance: 267 km
Departs @ 21:30
(Avg 2h 41m late)
DLI/Old Delhi Junction 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:40
(Avg 1h 51m late)
KLK/Kalka 
Platform# 1,2
SMTWTFS
Σ K-K Sampark Kranti Express weekly ΣChain
S T    
Travel Time: 16h 37m  13 halts
Distance: 947 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 23:08
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 15:45
Created: Jan 20 2014 (21:19) by 576746/🚂✿ఛుక్ 🚃 ఛుక్ 🚃 రైలు✿~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
buffer...useful than direct train from yeswantpur-chandigarh on every Saturdays.
010
Travel Time: 16h 37m  13 halts  Distance: 947 km  1 xfers
#1. 12649/Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (Via Kacheguda) (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 7m Distance: 695 km
Departs @ 23:08
(Avg 22m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
SMT T S

Arrives @ 09:15 +1 night
(Avg 26m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 7
SMTW F 
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 1h 27m
#2. 12217/Kerala Sampark Kranti Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 3m Distance: 251 km
Departs @ 10:42
(Avg 24m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 3
 M W   

Arrives @ 15:45 +1 night
(Avg 38m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 5
 M W   
Σ Bangalore Chandigarh Nangal ΣChain
SMT T S
Travel Time: 19h 57m  -1 halts
Distance: 940 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 23:08
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 19:05
Created: Jan 16 2015 (22:53) by 16745/BMTIR*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
5 days a week
00
Travel Time: 19h 57m  -1 halts  Distance: 940 km  1 xfers
#1. 12649/Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (Via Kacheguda) (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 7m Distance: 695 km
Departs @ 23:08
(Avg 22m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
SMT T S

Arrives @ 09:15 +1 night
(Avg 26m late)
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 7
SMTW F 
xfer @ NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin  Buffer: 5h 20m
#2. 12057/New Delhi - Una Himachal Jan Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 30m Distance: 244 km
Departs @ 14:35
(Avg 4m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 10
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 19:05
(Avg 10m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Σ AP Sampark ΣChain
  TW   
Travel Time: 40h 5m  -3 halts
Distance: 947 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 07:40
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 23:45
Created: Aug 13 2015 (15:59) by 18462/Vinay Kumar~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Fat & Telescopic
00
Travel Time: 40h 5m  -3 halts  Distance: 947 km  1 xfers
#1. 22415/Andhra Pradesh AC SF Express
Travel Time: 11h 35m Distance: 703 km
Departs @ 07:40
(Avg 8m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 19:15
(Avg 9m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 23h 10m
#2. 12449/Goa Sampark Kranti Express
Travel Time: 4h 50m Distance: 244 km
Departs @ 18:25
(Avg 21m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 2
   WT  

Arrives @ 23:15
(Avg 2m early)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# --
   WT  
Σ Bilaspur NDLS CDG Una Himachal ΣChain
  T  F 
Travel Time: 16h 55m  -1 halts
Distance: 946 km  1 xfers
BPL/Bhopal Junction
Departure @ 02:10
CDG/Chandigarh Junction
Arrival @ 19:05
Created: Jul 05 2017 (14:21) by 981760/ANKUSHAJMANI~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Bilaspur NDLS CDG Una Himachal
00
Travel Time: 16h 55m  -1 halts  Distance: 946 km  1 xfers
#1. 12441/Bilaspur - New Delhi Rajdhani Express
Travel Time: 8h 45m Distance: 703 km
Departs @ 02:10
(Avg 21m late)
BPL/Bhopal Junction 
Platform# 2
  T  F 

Arrives @ 10:55
(Avg 7m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 15
  T  F 
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 3h 40m
#2. 12057/New Delhi - Una Himachal Jan Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 30m Distance: 244 km
Departs @ 14:35
(Avg 4m late)
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 10
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 19:05
(Avg 10m late)
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Go to Full Mobile site