Close-up; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station; Standing;
Entry# 2257194-0
Side View; Small TB; Chair Car; Outside of Train; Standing at Station; Standing;
Entry# 2884316-0


12027/MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express
எம்.ஜி.ஆர் சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் - கே.எஸ்.ஆர் பெங்களூரு சதாப்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     एम. जी. आर. चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल - क्रा सं रा बेंगलुरु शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

MAS/MGR Chennai Central --> SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Availability Calendar
Search MAS to SBC
Return# 12028
PDF Download
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
In view of poor occupancy on account of corona virus threat, journey commencing on 20.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 will remain cancelled.
Fri Mar 20, 2020 (11:43PM)
Inaugural Run
Wed Oct 12, 2005
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Snacks-sweet(Badusha),namkeen(Bhujia),sandwich and samosa.Waterbottle is also provided.; Soon after crossing VLK, coffee/tea...
more...
is served.After TRL,mango juice is served.Before AJJ,bun and butter along with soup is served.Dinner is served around 8 PM and consists of Rotis, Rice, Dal and Paneer/Chicken.; At around 8:45 PM, Ice cream is served.
Updated: Jul 01 2019 (00:06) by K.K.^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.
Rating: 4.4/5 (105 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (18)
punctuality - good (18)
food - good (18)
ticket avbl - excellent (19)
railfanning - good (16)
safety - excellent (16)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
C12
  3
C11
  4
C10
  5
 C9
  6
 C8
  7
 C7
  8
 C6
  9
 C5
 10
 C4
 11
 C3
 12
 C2
 13
 C1
 14
 E2
 15
 E1
 16
EOG
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips

Train Xings & Overtakes

Crossings & Overtakes
#
Code
Station Name
Arrives
Departs
Day#
X/O
Days
Train
34 intermediate stations
AVN
Anavardikhanpettai
18:31
18:31
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su M W Th F Sa
Sa
Su
Sa
Su M W Th F Sa
22626/KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central AC Double Decker Express
12253/Anga Express
22354/Banaswadi - Patna Humsafar Express
02253/Anga Express Festival Special
06076/KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central AC Double Decker Covid 19 Special
0 intermediate stations
MDVE
Mahendra Vadi
18:35
18:35
1
Xing
Su M W Th F Sa
66060/Vellore Cantt. - Arakkonam MEMU
0 intermediate stations
SHU
Sholinghur
18:38
18:38
1
Overtakes
Su M W Th F Sa
16085/Arakkonam - Jolarpettai MEMU Express
2 intermediate stations
WJR
Walajah Road Jn
18:49
18:49
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su M W Th F Sa
Su M W Th F Sa
Su M W Th F Sa
12640/Brindavan Express
13352/Alappuzha - Dhanbad (Bokaro) Express
13352-Slip/Alappuzha - Tatanagar Express Slip
2 intermediate stations
SVUR
Sevur
19:04
19:04
1
Xing
Xing
Su
W
22620/Tirunelveli - Bilaspur Weekly SF Express
22816/Ernakulam - Bilaspur SF Express
1 intermediate stations
LTI
Latteri
19:16
19:16
1
Xing
Su M Th F Sa
12008/Mysuru - MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express
3 intermediate stations
MEH
Melalathur
19:33
19:33
1
Overtakes
Xing
Xing
Xing
W
Su M W Th F Sa
Su M W Th F
Su M W Th F Sa
12646/Millennium SF Express
12244/Coimbatore -MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express
66020/Salem - Arakkonam MEMU
06028/Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central COVID - 19 Shatabdi Special
3 intermediate stations
AB
Ambur
19:51
19:51
1
Xing
Xing
Su M W Th F Sa
Su M W Th F Sa
12676/Kovai SF Express
02676/Kovai COVID - 19 Special
0 intermediate stations
VGM
Vinnamangalam
19:58
19:58
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
M Th
Sa
M Th
Su W
F
Su
W
02648/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Korba SF Festival Special
22646/Ahilya Nagari SF Express
22648/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Korba SF Express
12512/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Gorakhpur Rapti Sagar SF Express
12522/Ernakulam - Barauni Rapti Sagar Express
02522/Ernakulam - Barauni Rapti Sagar SF Festival Special
02512/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Gorakhpur Rapti Sagar SF Festival Special
3 intermediate stations
XX-JTJB
Jolarpettai Bypass Cabin
20:20
20:20
1
Xing
Su M W Th F Sa
16520/KSR Bengaluru - Jolarpettai MEMU Express
0 intermediate stations
SKPT
Somanayakkanpatti
20:24
20:24
1
Xing
M
16613/Rajkot - Coimbatore Express
1 intermediate stations
MAR
Mulanur
20:40
20:40
1
Xing
Xing
Xing
Th
M
Su F
12684/Banaswadi (Bengaluru) - Ernakulam SF Express
22608/Banaswadi - Ernakulam SF Express
16320/Banaswadi - Kochuveli Humsafar Express
1 intermediate stations
GDP
Gudupalli
20:57
20:57
1
Xing
M W Th F Sa
66534/Baiyyappanhalli - Kuppam MEMU
2 intermediate stations
VRDP
Varadapura
21:11
21:11
1
Xing
Xing
Su M W Th F Sa
Su M W Th F Sa
12864/Yesvantpur - Howrah SF Express
02874/Yesvantpur - Howrah Festival Special
0 intermediate stations
BWT
Bangarapet Jn
21:17
21:17
1
Xing
Xing
Su M W Th F Sa
Su M W Th F Sa
06526/KSR Bengaluru - Kanniyakumari (Island) Festival Special
16526/KSR Bengaluru - Kanniyakumari (Island) Express
0 intermediate stations
MZV
Maralahalli
21:22
21:22
1
Xing
M W Th F Sa
66520/KSR Bengaluru - Marikuppam MEMU
2 intermediate stations
MLO
Malur
21:38
21:38
1
Xing
Su M W Th F Sa
16219/Chamarajanagar - Tirupati Express
8 intermediate stations
BYPL
Baiyyappanahalli
22:04
22:04
1
Overtakes
Sa
12692/Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam - MGR Chennai Central SF Express
Go to Full Mobile site