Close-up; Small TB;
Entry# 4422503-0
Side View; Small TB; 2nd Sitting; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
At KGP 15/10/2019 Coach D3
Entry# 4458036-19
Close-up; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station; Standing;
Entry# 4711398-0

18628/Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Express (via Adra)
রাঁচি - হাওড়া ইন্টারসিটি এক্সপ্রেস (আদ্রা হয়ে)     रांची - हावड़ा इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस (आद्रा के रास्ते )

RNC/Ranchi Junction --> HWH/Howrah Junction

Availability Calendar
Search RNC to HWH
Return# 18627
PDF Download
Inaugural Run
Mon Jul 01, 2019
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
▪️Cancelled from 22.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 •
Sun Mar 22, 2020 (01:53PM)
Updated: Mar 22 (13:53) by Anubad139^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 4.4/5 (40 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - excellent (8)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - excellent (7)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - excellent (6)
safety - good (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 C1
  6
 C2
  7
 D1
  8
 D2
  9
 D3
 10
 D4
 11
 D5
 12
 D6
 13
 D7
 14
SLR
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
The Shortest Route between Ranchi Jn and Howrah Jn is 84 km (18%) shorter.
Travel Time: 9h 30m    12 halts    Distance: 480 km    Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 05:45
Platform# 1
SMT    
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Arrives @ 15:15
Platform# 18
SMT    
HWH/Howrah Jn 

12 halts. 100 intermediate Stations between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 1h 25m.
12 halts. 100 intermediate Stations between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
/==/
RNC
Ranchi Jn
-
05:45
-
1
1
0.0
55
633m
SER
Jharkhand 834001, Jharkhand
1.1
/==/
NKM
Namkom
05:50
-
05:50
-
 
 
1
4.2
 55
617m
SER
834010, Jharkhand
1.2
/==/
NKMS
Namkom Military Siding
05:50
-
05:50
-
 
 
1
4.4
 55
619m
SER
Ranchi, Jharkhand
1.3
/--/
TIS
Tatisilwai Jn
05:56
-
05:56
-
 
 
1
10.5
 55
 
SER
835103, Jharkhand
1.4
/--/
GAG
Gangaghat
06:05
-
06:05
-
 
 
1
18.5
 55
 
SER
Dist:Ranchi, Jharkhand
1.5
/--/
KWKC
Kherwa Kocha
06:13
-
06:13
-
 
 
1
25.5
 55
 
SER
lepsar, Jharkhand
1.6
/--/
JON
Jonha
06:16
-
06:16
-
 
 
1
29.1
 55
 
SER
dist :- ranchi, Jharkhand
1.7
/--/
BWJ
Barwadag
06:29
-
06:29
-
 
 
1
40.4
 55
 
SER
1.8
/==/
KITA
Kita
X
06:34
-
06:34
-
 
 
1
45.7
 55
 
SER
835102, Jharkhand
1.9
/==/
SLF
Silli
X
06:43
-
06:43
-
 
 
1
53.6
 55
269m
SER
Ranchi, Jharkhand
2
/==/
MURI
Muri Jn
06:50
-
06:52
-
2m
1
1
60.0
40
 
SER
PIN - 835101, Jharkhand
2.1
/==/
THO
Tulin
X
07:00
-
07:00
-
 
 
1
65.2
 40
266m
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
3
/==/
JAA
Jhalida
07:11
-
07:12
-
1m
1
1
72.7
73
297m
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
3.1
/==/
BKDR
Begunkodar
X
07:16
-
07:16
-
 
 
1
77.9
 73
308m
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
3.2
/==/
KSX
Kotshila Jn
07:22
-
07:22
-
 
 
1
84.3
 73
312m
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
3.3
/==/
DRGU
Damru Ghutu
07:26
-
07:26
-
 
 
1
89.6
 73
291m
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
3.4
/==/
PNW
Pundag
X
07:31
-
07:31
-
 
 
1
96.0
 73
291m
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
3.5
/==/
RDF
Radhagaon
X
07:39
-
07:39
-
 
 
1
105.9
 73
247m
SER
Jharkhand, Jharkhand
3.6
/==/
BKCA
Bokaro A Cabin
X
07:43
-
07:43
-
 
 
1
110.3
 73
228m
SER
Bokaro Steel City, Jharkhand
4
/==/
BKSC
Bokaro Steel City
07:45
-
07:50
-
5m
1
1
112.8
28
246m
SER
06542-253861, Jharkhand
4.1
/==/
BKSN
Bokaro North Cabin
08:01
-
08:01
-
 
 
1
117.7
 28
229m
SER
Bokaro Steel City, Jharkhand
4.2
/==/
TKB
Tupkadih
08:04
-
08:04
-
 
 
1
119.3
 28
233m
SER
Jaridih Block, Jharkhand
4.3
/==/
RJB
Rajabera Block Hut
X
08:14
-
08:14
-
 
 
1
123.9
 28
193m
ECR
Bokaro. - 828403, Jharkhand
5
/==/
CRP
Chandrapura Jn
08:23
-
08:25
-
2m
--
1
128.2
38
227m
ECR
06549-242555, Jharkhand
5.1
/--/
DNH
Deonagar
08:32
-
08:32
-
 
 
1
132.6
 38
210m
ECR
Deonagar, Jharkhand
5.2
/--/
DDGA
Dugda
08:32
-
08:32
-
 
 
1
132.6
 38
210m
ECR
Dugda, Jharkhand
5.3
/--/
XX-JNNB
Jamuniatanr Bridge Cabin
08:36
-
08:36
-
 
 
1
135.0
 38
191m
ECR
Dist - Bokaro (JH) Pin - 828403, Jharkhand
5.4
/--/
JNNA
Jamuniatanr Halt
08:36
-
08:36
-
 
 
1
135.4
 38
 
ECR
National Highway 32, Jharkhand
5.5
/--/
JNN
Jamuniatand
08:37
-
08:37
-
 
 
1
135.9
 38
 
ECR
Jamuniatand, Jharkhand
6
/--/
MHQ
Mahuda Jn
08:50
-
08:52
-
2m
--
1
144.0
49
203m
SER
Jharkhand - 828308, Jharkhand
6.1
/--/
XX-TLEB
Talgaria Bypass Cabin
09:02
-
09:02
-
 
 
1
152.4
 49
182m
SER
Dist. - Dhanbad, Jharkhand
6.2
/--/
TLE
Talgaria
09:05
-
09:05
-
 
 
1
154.6
 49
188m
SER
Dist. - Bokaro, Jharkhand
6.3
/--/
SBW
Shewbabudih
09:13
-
09:13
-
 
 
1
160.8
 49
159m
SER
Shewbabudih, Jharkhand
7
/--/
BJE
Bhojudih Jn
09:20
-
09:22
-
2m
--
1
166.9
46
156m
SER
dist - Bokaro, Jharkhand
8
/==/
SNTD
Santaldih
09:31
-
09:32
-
1m
--
1
173.7
36
154m
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
8.1
/--/
RUI
Rukni
09:45
-
09:45
-
 
 
1
181.7
 36
189m
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
8.2
/--/
SNKR
Sanka
X
09:58
-
09:58
-
 
 
1
189.2
 36
186m
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
9
/--/
ADRA
Adra Jn
10:10
-
10:20
-
10m
3,4
1
196.5
60
185m
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
9.1
/==/
ADAW
Adra Workshop
10:22
-
10:22
-
 
 
1
198.5
 60
 
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
9.2
/==/
ADRE
Adra East Cabin
X
10:23
-
10:23
-
 
 
1
199.2
 60
 
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
9.3
/==/
MYX
Metyal Sahar
10:28
-
10:28
-
 
 
1
204.7
 60
 
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
9.4
/==/
IBL
Indrabil
X
10:34
-
10:34
-
 
 
1
210.2
 60
 
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
9.5
/==/
SRJM
Sirjam
10:41
-
10:41
-
 
 
1
217.4
 60
 
SER
Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
9.6
/==/
JPH
Jhantipahari
X
10:50
-
10:50
-
 
 
1
226.6
 60
 
SER
Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
9.7
/==/
CJN
Chhatna
10:59
-
10:59
-
 
 
1
235.7
 60
 
SER
Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
9.8
/==/
ANCR
Anchuri
11:02
-
11:02
-
 
 
1
238.6
 60
122m
SER
Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
10
/==/
BQA
Bankura Jn
X
11:13
-
11:15
-
2m
1,2
1
249.5
82
89m
SER
Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
10.1
/==/
BXL
Bheduasol
11:20
-
11:20
-
 
 
1
256.7
 82
79m
SER
Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
10.2
/==/
KISN
Kalisen
X
11:23
-
11:23
-
 
 
1
260.2
 82
77m
SER
Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
10.3
/==/
ODM
Ondagram
11:27
-
11:27
-
 
 
1
265.4
 82
75m
SER
Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
10.4
/==/
RSG
Ramsagar
11:33
-
11:33
-
 
 
1
274.3
 82
64m
SER
Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
11
/==/
VSU
Bishnupur Jn
11:37
-
11:38
-
1m
1
1
279.7
82
74m
SER
Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
11.1
/==/
PBA
Piardoba
11:47
-
11:47
-
 
 
1
292.0
 82
77m
SER
Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
11.2
/==/
BGO
Bogri Road
O
11:53
-
11:53
-
 
 
1
300.5
 82
41m
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
11.3
/==/
GBA
Garhbeta
11:56
-
11:56
-
 
 
1
304.9
 82
58m
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
11.4
/==/
CDGR
Chandrakona Road
X
12:05
-
12:05
-
 
 
1
316.8
 82
57m
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
11.5
/==/
SLB
Salboni
12:13
-
12:13
-
 
 
1
328.0
 82
 
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
11.6
/==/
JSWB
JSW Block Cabin
12:19
-
12:19
-
 
 
1
335.9
 82
 
SER
Pin Code : 721129;, West Bengal
11.7
/==/
GSL
Godapiasal
12:22
-
12:22
-
 
 
1
340.3
 82
 
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
11.8
/==/
BUTA
Jangalmahal Bhadutala
12:26
-
12:26
-
 
 
1
345.2
 82
48m
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
12
/==/
MDN
Medinipur
12:31
-
12:33
-
2m
1
1
352.1
25
 
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
12.1
/==/
CSY
Cossye Halt
12:40
-
12:40
-
 
 
1
355.1
 25
 
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
12.2
/==/
GKL
Gokulpur
12:49
-
12:49
-
 
 
1
358.9
 25
 
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
12.3
/==/
GMDN
Girimaidan
12:59
-
12:59
-
 
 
1
362.9
 25
47m
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
13
/==/
KGP
Kharagpur Jn
13:04
-
13:06
-
2m
--
1
365.0
72
 
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
13.1
/==/
JPR
Jakpur
13:12
-
13:12
-
 
 
1
372.1
 72
27m
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
13.2
/==/
MPD
Madpur
13:17
-
13:17
-
 
 
1
377.9
 72
27m
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
13.3
/==/
SMCK
Shyam Chak
X
13:22
-
13:22
-
 
 
1
383.8
 72
25m
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
13.4
/==/
BCK
Balichak
13:26
-
13:26
-
 
 
1
389.2
 72
20m
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
13.5
/==/
DUAN
Duan
13:29
-
13:29
-
 
 
1
392.4
 72
17m
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
13.6
/==/
RDU
Radhamohanpur
X
13:31
-
13:31
-
 
 
1
395.5
 72
15m
SER
Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
13.7
/==/
HAUR
Haur
13:35
-
13:35
-
 
 
1
399.9
 72
13m
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
13.8
/==/
KHAI
Khirai
13:39
-
13:39
-
 
 
1
404.3
 72
12m
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
13.9
/==/
PKU
Panskura Jn
X
13:43
-
13:43
-
 
 
1
409.5
 72
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
13.10
/==/
PKEO
Panskura East Outer Cabin
13:45
-
13:45
-
 
 
1
411.8
 72
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
13.11
/==/
NPMR
Narayan Pakuria Murail
X
13:46
-
13:46
-
 
 
1
412.8
 72
5m
SER
Pincode - 721171, West Bengal
13.12
/==/
BOP
Bhogpur
X
13:49
-
13:49
-
 
 
1
416.5
 72
7m
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
13.13
/==/
NDGJ
Nandaigajan P H
13:51
-
13:51
-
 
 
1
418.9
 72
6m
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
13.14
/==/
MCA
Mecheda
13:53
-
13:53
-
 
 
1
421.8
 72
10m
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
13.15
/==/
KIG
Kolaghat
13:56
-
13:56
-
 
 
1
425.0
 72
10m
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
13.16
/==/
DTE
Deulti
14:00
-
14:00
-
 
 
1
429.2
 72
10m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.17
/==/
GGTA
Ghoraghata
X
14:02
-
14:02
-
 
 
1
432.3
 72
8m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.18
/==/
BZN
Bagnan
14:05
-
14:05
-
 
 
1
435.0
 72
 
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.19
/==/
KGY
Kulgachia
X
14:09
-
14:09
-
 
 
1
440.4
 72
 
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.20
/==/
BSBP
Bir Shibpur
14:12
-
14:12
-
 
 
1
443.9
 72
 
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.21
/==/
ULB
Uluberia
14:15
-
14:15
-
 
 
1
448.0
 72
9m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.22
/==/
FLR
Fuleswar
14:17
-
14:17
-
 
 
1
450.3
 72
6m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.23
/==/
CGA
Chengel
14:20
-
14:20
-
 
 
1
453.0
 72
8m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.24
/==/
BVA
Bauria
14:22
-
14:22
-
 
 
1
456.0
 72
6m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.25
/==/
NALR
Nalpur
14:25
-
14:25
-
 
 
1
459.9
 72
6m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.26
/==/
ABB
Abada
X
14:27
-
14:27
-
 
 
1
462.4
 72
7m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.27
/==/
SGTY
Sankrail Goods Yard
14:28
-
14:28
-
 
 
1
463.0
 72
 
SER
West Bengal 711313, West Bengal
13.28
/==/
SEL
Sankrail
14:29
-
14:29
-
 
 
1
464.2
 72
8m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.29
/==/
ADL
Andul
14:32
-
14:32
-
 
 
1
467.8
 72
7m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.30
/==/
MRGM
Maurigram
X
14:33
-
14:33
-
 
 
1
469.5
 72
7m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.31
/==/
SRC
Santragachi Jn
X
p
14:36
-
14:36
-
 
 
1
472.7
 11
6m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.32
/==/
RMJ
Ramrajatala
14:44
-
14:44
-
 
 
1
474.1
 11
7m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.33
/==/
DSNR
Dasnagar
X
14:52
-
14:52
-
 
 
1
475.6
 11
7m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.34
/==/
TPKR
Tikiapara
15:01
-
15:01
-
 
 
1
477.3
 11
9m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.35
/==/
HWHG
Howrah Goods Cabin
15:09
-
15:09
-
 
 
1
478.9
 11
6m
ER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
13.36
/==/
HJN
Howrah Cabin
15:11
-
15:11
-
 
 
1
479.2
 11
 
ER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
14
/==/
HWH
Howrah Jn
15:15
-
-
18
1
480.0
-
10m
ER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
Go to Full Mobile site