Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2631997-0
Medium; Side View; Small TB; Sleeper;
Entry# 4581042-0


16343/Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT)
അമൃത എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്/அம்ரிதா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் (പാലക്കാട് ടൗൺ വഴി/பாலக்காடு டவுன் வழி)     अमृता एक्सप्रेस ( पालक्काड टाउन मार्ग से )

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> MDU/Madurai Junction

Availability Calendar
Search TVC to MDU
Return# 16344
PDF Download
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
PERMANENT AUGMENTATION: Train No.16343 / 16344 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Madurai – Thiruvananthapuram Central Amritha Express Trains will be permanently augmented by two Sleeper Class coaches. This permanent augmentation will be with effect from 15.03.2020 for the train leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central and from 16.03.2020 for the train leaving Madurai. The 3...
more...
sleeper class coaches-S8,S9,S10 of service of Train No.16343/16344 Thiruvananthapuram-Madurai-Thiruvananthapuram Amritha Express are reclassified as Second Sitting(2S) coaches-D1,D2,D3 between Palakkad Junction and Madurai for a trial period of 6 months up to 30th June 2020.
Wed Mar 11, 2020 (05:22PM)
Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 2001
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Updated: Jan 21 (22:07) by Skumar^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
NO RSA
Rating: 3.8/5 (53 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - good (10)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - good (6)
railfanning - average (8)
safety - excellent (11)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
S14
  5
S13
  6
S12
  7
S11
  8
S10
  9
 S9
 10
 S8
 11
 S7
 12
 S6
 13
 S5
 14
 S4
 15
 S3
 16
 S2
 17
 S1
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A1
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
 PGT
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl and Madurai Jn is 308 km (51%) shorter.
Travel Time: 15h 0m    21 halts    Distance: 608 km    Avg Speed: 41 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SRR/Shoranur Junction and PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat)
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 20:30
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Arrives @ 11:30 +1 night
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
MDU/Madurai Jn 

21 halts. 99 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Madurai Junction

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 20m.
21 halts. 99 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Madurai Junction
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
/==/
TVC
Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl
-
20:30
-
2
1
0.0
72
 
SR
Thiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
1.1
/==/
TVP
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah
20:32
-
20:32
-
 
 
1
2.5
 72
 
SR
Trivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
1.2
/==/
KCVL
Kochuveli
20:36
-
20:36
-
 
 
1
7.1
 72
 
SR
Trivandrum 695021, Kerala
1.3
/==/
VELI
Veli
X
20:38
-
20:38
-
 
 
1
9.3
 72
 
SR
Trivandrum, Kerala
1.4
/==/
KZK
Kazhakkuttam
X
20:41
-
20:41
-
 
 
1
13.2
 72
 
SR
Kazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
1.5
/==/
KXP
Kaniyapuram
X
20:44
-
20:44
-
 
 
1
17.3
 72
 
SR
Trivandrum, Kerala
1.6
/==/
MQU
Murukkampuzha
X
20:48
-
20:48
-
 
 
1
21.3
 72
 
SR
Murukkumpuzha, Kerala
1.7
/==/
PGZ
Perunguzhi
20:50
-
20:50
-
 
 
1
24.6
 72
 
SR
Perunguzhi Railway Station, Kerala
1.8
/==/
CRY
Chirayinkeezhu
20:54
-
20:54
-
 
 
1
28.6
 72
19m
SR
Chirayinkeezhu, Kerala
1.9
/==/
KVU
Kadakavur
X
20:56
-
20:56
-
 
 
1
31.8
 72
17m
SR
Kadakkavoor, Kerala
1.10
/==/
AMY
Akathumuri
20:59
-
20:59
-
 
 
1
34.5
 72
15m
SR
Akathumuri Rd, Kerala
2
/==/
VAK
Varkala Sivagiri
21:04
-
21:05
-
1m
--
1
40.9
65
57m
SR
Edava Kappil Road, Kerala
2.1
/==/
EVA
Edavai
21:08
-
21:08
-
 
 
1
44.7
 65
38m
SR
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
2.2
/==/
KFI
Kappil
X
21:11
-
21:11
-
 
 
1
47.6
 65
18m
SR
Kappil, Kerala
2.3
/==/
PVU
Paravur
X
21:15
-
21:15
-
 
 
1
52.1
 65
18m
SR
Paravoor, Kerala
2.4
/==/
MYY
Mayyanad
21:19
-
21:19
-
 
 
1
55.7
 65
20m
SR
Mayyanad, Kerala
2.5
/==/
IRP
Eravipuram
X
21:23
-
21:23
-
 
 
1
60.0
 65
 
SR
Kollam District, Kerala
3
/==/
QLN
Kollam Jn
21:27
-
21:30
-
3m
2
1
64.6
56
 
SR
Pincode-691001. Telephone Number;0474-2746194, Kerala
3.1
/==/
PRND
Perinad
21:40
-
21:40
-
 
 
1
73.7
 56
24m
SR
Pincode-691601, Kerala
3.2
/==/
MQO
Munroturuttu
X
21:46
-
21:46
-
 
 
1
79.5
 56
4m
SR
Sasthamkotta, Kerala
3.3
/==/
STKT
Sasthamkotta
21:51
-
21:51
-
 
 
1
84.0
 56
18m
SR
Pincode-690543, Kerala
4
/==/
KPY
Karunagappalli
X
21:59
-
22:00
-
1m
1
1
91.8
63
13m
SR
Pincode-690518, Kerala
4.1
/==/
OCR
Ochira
22:07
-
22:07
-
 
 
1
99.4
 63
13m
SR
Pincode-690533. Telephone Number; 0476-2690264, Kerala
5
/==/
KYJ
Kayamkulam Jn
X
22:13
-
22:15
-
2m
2,3
1
105.4
52
 
SR
Alappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
6
/==/
MVLK
Mavelikara
22:24
-
22:25
-
1m
2
1
113.2
53
 
SR
Alappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
6.1
/==/
CYN
Cheriyanad
22:32
-
22:32
-
 
 
1
119.4
 53
 
SR
Alappuzha Pin-689511, Kerala
7
/==/
CNGR
Chengannur
22:39
-
22:40
-
1m
3
1
125.5
62
 
SR
Alappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
8
/==/
TRVL
Tiruvalla
22:49
-
22:50
-
1m
2
1
134.8
53
 
SR
Pathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
9
/==/
CGY
Changanassery
22:59
-
23:00
-
1m
2
1
142.7
40
 
SR
Kottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
9.1
%==%
CGV
Chingavanam
X
23:14
-
23:14
-
 
 
1
152.2
 40
 
SR
Kottayam Ph: 0481-2430361, Kerala
10
%==%
KTYM
Kottayam
23:27
-
23:30
-
3m
1
1
160.5
36
 
SR
Kottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
10.1
%==%
KFQ
Kumaranallur
23:35
-
23:35
-
 
 
1
163.8
 36
 
SR
Kottayam 686016, Kerala
10.2
%==%
ETM
Ettumanur
23:47
-
23:47
-
 
 
1
170.9
 36
 
SR
Kottayam 686562 Ph : 0481 2535531, Kerala
10.3
/==/
KRPP
Kuruppanthara
00:00
-
00:00
-
 
 
2
178.8
 36
 
SR
Kottayam Ph 04829-242319, Kerala
10.4
/==/
KDTY
Kaduturutti Halt
00:06
-
00:06
-
 
 
2
181.9
 36
 
SR
Kottayam, Kerala
10.5
/==/
VARD
Vaikom Road
X
00:11
-
00:11
-
 
 
2
185.4
 36
 
SR
Kottayam Ph 0482 9236356, Kerala
10.6
/==/
PVRD
Piravom Road
X
00:22
-
00:22
-
 
 
2
191.6
 36
16m
SR
Kottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
10.7
/==/
KPTM
Kanjiramittam
00:32
-
00:32
-
 
 
2
198.0
 36
 
SR
Kanjiramittom, Kerala
10.8
/==/
MNTT
Mulanturutti
X
00:41
-
00:41
-
 
 
2
202.9
 36
 
SR
Ernakualm-682314 Ph 0484 2740234, Kerala
10.9
/==/
KFE
Chottanikkara Road
00:47
-
00:47
-
 
 
2
206.7
 36
 
SR
Ernakulam, Kerala
10.10
/==/
TRTR
Thrippunithura
00:53
-
00:53
-
 
 
2
210.6
 36
 
SR
Ernakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
10.11
/==/
ERSD
Ernakulam D Cabin
01:05
-
01:05
-
 
 
2
217.8
 36
 
SR
Ernakulam, Kerala
10.12
/==/
ERSC
Ernakulam C Cabin
01:08
-
01:08
-
 
 
2
219.5
 36
 
SR
Ernakulam, Kerala
11
/==/
ERN
Ernakulam Town
01:10
-
01:15
-
5m
1
2
220.5
41
 
SR
Ernakulam Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
12
/==/
IPL
Idappally
X
01:24
-
01:25
-
1m
2
2
226.6
50
 
SR
0484- 2344202, Kerala
12.1
/==/
KLMR
Kalamassery
X
01:31
-
01:31
-
 
 
2
231.2
 50
8m
SR
Ernakulam, Kerala
13
/==/
AWY
Aluva
X
01:38
-
01:40
-
2m
3
2
237.4
63
14m
SR
Ph: 0484-2624141, Kerala
13.1
/==/
CWR
Chovvara
X
01:43
-
01:43
-
 
 
2
240.6
 63
12m
SR
Aluva, Kerala
13.2
/==/
AFK
Angamaly for Kalady
X
01:49
-
01:49
-
 
 
2
246.6
 63
 
SR
Phone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
13.3
/==/
KUC
Karukkutty
01:53
-
01:53
-
 
 
2
251.4
 63
22m
SR
Ernakulam District, Kerala
13.4
/==/
KRAN
Koratti Angadi
X
01:58
-
01:58
-
 
 
2
255.9
 63
15m
SR
Koratty, Kerala
13.5
/==/
DINR
Divine Nagar
02:01
-
02:01
-
 
 
2
259.7
 63
12m
SR
Muringur Vadakkummuri 680309, Kerala
13.6
/==/
CKI
Chalakkudy
X
02:04
-
02:04
-
 
 
2
262.1
 63
12m
SR
Ph: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
13.7
/==/
IJK
Irinjalakkuda
X
02:09
-
02:09
-
 
 
2
268.2
 63
18m
SR
Ph 0487-2881243, Kerala
13.8
/==/
NYI
Nellayi
X
02:16
-
02:16
-
 
 
2
274.7
 63
13m
SR
Anandapuram Nellayi Rd, Kerala
13.9
/==/
PUK
Pudukkad
02:19
-
02:19
-
 
 
2
278.5
 63
13m
SR
Pudukad Thrissur 0487 - 2751320, Kerala
13.10
/==/
OLR
Ollur
X
02:26
-
02:26
-
 
 
2
285.5
 63
16m
SR
Thrissur Phone 0487-2352325, Kerala
14
/==/
TCR
Thrissur
02:32
-
02:35
-
3m
2
2
292.0
26
3m
SR
Thrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
14.1
/==/
PNQ
Thrissur Punkunnam
X
02:41
-
02:41
-
 
 
2
294.3
 26
13m
SR
Thrissur Ph: 0487-2336478, Kerala
14.2
/==/
MGK
Mulangunnathukavu
X
02:57
-
02:57
-
 
 
2
301.2
 26
26m
SR
Thrissur 0487 2200229, Kerala
14.3
/==/
WKI
Wadakkanchery
X
03:14
-
03:14
-
 
 
2
308.7
 26
41m
SR
Wadackanchery, Kerala
14.4
/==/
MUC
Mullurkara
X
03:34
-
03:34
-
 
 
2
317.0
 26
49m
SR
Chittanda - Thalasseri Rd, Kerala
14.5
/==/
VTK
Vallathol Nagar
X
03:43
-
03:43
-
 
 
2
321.0
 26
44m
SR
Thrissur Dist, Kerala
14.6
/==/
SRRB
Shoranur B Cabin
p
03:50
-
03:50
-
 
 
2
323.9
 25
 
SR
Shoranur, Kerala
14.7
/==/
SRRA
Shoranur A Cabin
03:52
-
03:52
-
 
 
2
324.7
 25
 
SR
Shoranur, Kerala
14.8
/==/
BPZA
Bharathapuzha Halt
O
03:52
-
03:52
-
 
 
2
324.9
 25
27m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
14.9
/==/
MNUR
Mannanur
X
04:02
-
04:02
-
 
 
2
329.1
 25
32m
SR
Vaniamkulam Mannanur Rd, Kerala
15
/==/
OTP
Ottappalam
XO
04:19
-
04:20
-
1m
1
2
336.1
31
33m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
15.1
/==/
PLPM
Palappuram
X
04:27
-
04:27
-
 
 
2
339.6
 31
42m
SR
Palakkad., Kerala
15.2
/==/
LDY
Lakkiti
X
04:34
-
04:34
-
 
 
2
343.6
 31
44m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
15.3
/==/
MNY
Mankara
X
04:49
-
04:49
-
 
 
2
351.4
 31
56m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
15.4
/==/
PLL
Parli
X
05:04
-
05:04
-
 
 
2
358.8
 31
63m
SR
Palakkad, Kerala
16
/==/
PGT
Palakkad Jn
↵¶
05:20
-
05:45
-
25m
5
2
367.4
18
81m
SR
Palakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
17
%--%
PGTN
Palakkad Town
05:58
-
06:00
-
2m
1
2
371.4
47
84m
SR
Palakkad-678001, Kerala
17.1
%--%
PDGM
Pudunagaram
06:14
-
06:14
-
 
 
2
382.7
 47
114m
SR
palakkad, Kerala
17.2
%--%
VDK
Vadakannikapuram
06:21
-
06:21
-
 
 
2
387.5
 47
107m
SR
Palakkad Dist., Kerala
18
%--%
KLGD
Kollengode
06:24
-
06:25
-
1m
--
2
390.1
38
101m
SR
Pudunagaram Kollengode Rd, Kerala
18.1
%--%
MMDA
Muthalamada
06:38
-
06:38
-
 
 
2
398.4
 38
150m
SR
District - Palakkad, Kerala
18.2
%--%
MXM
Minatchipuram
06:55
-
06:55
-
 
 
2
409.1
 38
227m
SR
Meenakshipuram, Tamil Nadu
18.3
%--%
ANM
Anaimalai Road
07:07
-
07:07
-
 
 
2
416.8
 38
247m
SR
Subbe Gounden Pudur, Tamil Nadu
19
%--%
POY
Pollachi Jn
07:20
-
07:25
-
5m
1
2
425.3
50
 
SR
Tamil Nadu 642001, Tamil Nadu
19.1
%--%
GMGM
Gomangalam
07:44
-
07:44
-
 
 
2
440.9
 50
394m
SR
PIN code 642107, Tamil Nadu
20
%--%
UDT
Udumalaipettai
X
08:00
-
08:02
-
2m
--
2
454.4
47
371m
SR
PIN code 642126, Tamil Nadu
20.1
%--%
MVRD
Maivadi Road
08:14
-
08:14
-
 
 
2
463.6
 47
334m
SR
PIN code 642203, Tamil Nadu
20.2
%--%
MDKM
Madattukulam
08:18
-
08:18
-
 
 
2
467.2
 47
305m
SR
Madatukulam, Tamil Nadu
20.3
%--%
PPTR
Pushpattur
08:28
-
08:28
-
 
 
2
474.5
 47
332m
SR
PIN code 624618, Tamil Nadu
21
%--%
PLNI
Palani
08:45
-
08:50
-
5m
2
2
488.0
37
322m
SR
Pincode-624618, Tamil Nadu
21.1
%--%
CHPT
Chatrappatti
09:15
-
09:15
-
 
 
2
503.5
 37
331m
SR
Chatrapatti, Tamil Nadu
21.2
%--%
ODC
Oddanchatram
X
09:32
-
09:32
-
 
 
2
513.5
 37
300m
SR
Oddanchathiram, Tamil Nadu
21.3
%--%
API
Akkaraippatti
10:08
-
10:08
-
 
 
2
535.6
 37
254m
SR
PIN code 624709, Tamil Nadu
22
%--%
DG
Dindigul Jn
10:25
-
10:30
-
5m
2
2
546.0
62
287m
SR
Dindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
22.1
/==/
VO
Vellodu
X
10:35
-
10:35
-
 
 
2
551.5
 62
285m
SR
Sirunaickenpatti, Tamil Nadu
22.2
/==/
ABI
Ambaturai
X
10:41
-
10:41
-
 
 
2
557.4
 62
306m
SR
Ambaturai Railway feeder road, Tamil Nadu
22.3
/==/
KQN
Kodaikanal Road
10:51
-
10:51
-
 
 
2
568.2
 62
242m
SR
Dindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
22.4
/==/
VDP
Vadippatti
11:02
-
11:02
-
 
 
2
579.4
 62
194m
SR
Tamil Nadu 625205, Tamil Nadu
22.5
/==/
KYR
Karuppatti
11:07
-
11:07
-
 
 
2
584.0
 62
173m
SR
State Highway 73, Tamil Nadu
22.6
/==/
SDN
Sholavandan
X
11:10
-
11:10
-
 
 
2
587.1
 62
169m
SR
PIN 625214, Tamil Nadu
22.7
/==/
SER
Samayanallur
X
11:18
-
11:18
-
 
 
2
596.0
 62
156m
SR
Samayanallur, Tamil Nadu
22.8
/==/
KON
Kudalnagar
11:27
-
11:27
-
 
 
2
605.1
 62
138m
SR
Madurai, Tamil Nadu
22.9
/==/
KONC
Kudal Nagar Depot
11:27
-
11:27
-
 
 
2
605.5
 62
136m
SR
Railway Goodshed Madurai. 625018, Tamil Nadu
23
/==/
MDU
Madurai Jn
11:30
-
-
4
2
608.3
-
 
SR
Madurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
Go to Full Mobile site