Night Pic; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing;
Entry# 4078508-0
Close-up; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 4139245-0


12682/Coimbatore - MGR Chennai Central Weekly SF Express (PT)
கோயம்புத்தூர் - எம்.ஜி.ஆர் சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் வாராந்திர அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     कोयम्बत्तूर - एम.जी.आर. चेन्नै सेंट्रल साप्ताहिक सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction --> MAS/MGR Chennai Central

Availability Calendar
Search CBE to MAS
Return# 12681
PDF Download
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
One Sleeper Class Coach in Train No.12682/12681 Coimbatore - Dr MGR Chennai Central – Coimbatore Express will be replaced with o­ne AC Three Tier coach Ex Coimbatore from 14.02.2020 and Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway Station from 15.02.2020
Sun Feb 02, 2020 (12:35AM)
News Entry# 400211
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Updated: Jul 01 2019 (19:02) by Kumaon_Tiger^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12647/12648 Kongu Express Uthkrisht Rake.
Rating: 3.5/5 (22 votes)
cleanliness - average (5)
punctuality - good (5)
food - good (1)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - good (3)
safety - good (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 B3
  8
 B4
  9
S13
 10
S12
 11
S11
 12
S10
 13
 S9
 14
 S8
 15
 S7
 16
 S6
 17
 S5
 18
 S4
 19
 S3
 20
 S2
 21
 S1
 22
GEN
 23
SLR
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
The Shortest Route between Coimbatore Main Jn and MGR Chennai Ctrl is 2 km (0%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 50m    6 halts    Distance: 495 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SA/Salem Junction and KPD/Katpadi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 23:30
Platform# 2,4
     F 
CBE/Coimbatore Main Jn 
Arrives @ 07:20 +1 night
Platform# 7
      S
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 

6 halts. 99 intermediate Stations between Coimbatore Main Junction and MGR Chennai Central

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
6 halts. 99 intermediate Stations between Coimbatore Main Junction and MGR Chennai Central
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
/==/
CBE
Coimbatore Main Jn
-
23:30
-
2,4
1
0.0
80
416m
SR
Tele; 0422 - 2301301, Tamil Nadu
1.1
/==/
CBF
Coimbatore North
23:32
-
23:32
-
 
 
1
3.0
 80
433m
SR
Coimbatore 641012, Tamil Nadu
1.2
/==/
PLMD
Pilamedu
23:37
-
23:37
-
 
 
1
9.4
 80
420m
SR
Pilamedu ph.no. 0422-2572333, Tamil Nadu
1.3
/==/
SHI
Singanallur
X
23:41
-
23:41
-
 
 
1
14.3
 80
392m
SR
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
1.4
/==/
IGU
Irugur Jn
23:43
-
23:43
-
 
 
1
17.9
 80
377m
SR
Irugur ph.no. 04294-230260, Tamil Nadu
1.5
/==/
SUU
Sulur Road
23:48
-
23:48
-
 
 
1
24.3
 80
364m
SR
Sulur road ph.no .0422-2687264, Tamil Nadu
1.6
/==/
SNO
Somanur
23:55
-
23:55
-
 
 
1
32.9
 80
345m
SR
Tiruppur Dist, Tamil Nadu
1.7
/==/
VNJ
Vanjipalaiyam
X
00:02
-
00:02
-
 
 
2
42.3
 80
322m
SR
Tiruppur Dist, Tamil Nadu
2
/==/
TUP
Tiruppur
X
00:08
-
00:10
-
2m
2
2
50.5
75
306m
SR
Tiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
2.1
/==/
KUY
Tiruppur Kulipalayam
00:16
-
00:16
-
 
 
2
57.7
 75
294m
SR
Tiruppur Dist, Tamil Nadu
2.2
/==/
UKL
Uttukuli
00:21
-
00:21
-
 
 
2
64.3
 75
300m
SR
Uthukuli ph.no. 04294-260213, Tamil Nadu
2.3
/==/
VZ
Vijayamangalam
00:29
-
00:29
-
 
 
2
73.8
 75
280m
SR
PIN CODE 638056, Tamil Nadu
2.4
/==/
IGR
Ingur
X
00:35
-
00:35
-
 
 
2
81.7
 75
282m
SR
Erode 638058, Tamil Nadu
2.5
/==/
PY
Perundurai
00:39
-
00:39
-
 
 
2
87.2
 75
261m
SR
Perundurai ph.no. 04294-220545, Tamil Nadu
2.6
/==/
TPM
Totiyapalayam
00:45
-
00:45
-
 
 
2
94.3
 75
213m
SR
PIN CODE 638112, Tamil Nadu
2.7
/==/
ED-DLS
Erode Diesel Loco Shed
00:49
-
00:49
-
 
 
2
99.8
 75
178m
SR
Erode, Tamil Nadu
3
/==/
ED
Erode Jn
X
00:50
-
00:55
-
5m
1
2
100.8
63
174m
SR
Pincode-638002. Telephone Number- 0424 2256111., Tamil Nadu
3.1
/==/
CV
Cauvery
X
01:00
-
01:00
-
 
 
2
105.7
 63
166m
SR
Cauvery ph.no.04288-240741, Tamil Nadu
3.2
/==/
ANU
Anangur
X
01:08
-
01:08
-
 
 
2
114.2
 63
221m
SR
Anangur ph.no.04288-274811, Tamil Nadu
3.3
/==/
SGE
Sankaridurg
01:15
-
01:15
-
 
 
2
121.8
 63
269m
SR
Sankaridurg ph.no.04283-261235, Tamil Nadu
3.4
/==/
MVPM
Mavelipalaiyam
X
01:20
-
01:20
-
 
 
2
126.9
 63
291m
SR
NH 47, Tamil Nadu
3.5
/==/
DC
Magudanchavadi
01:32
-
01:32
-
 
 
2
139.5
 63
242m
SR
Magudanchavadi, Tamil Nadu
3.6
/==/
DVBH
Makudan Virapandi Block Hut
X
01:38
-
01:38
-
 
 
2
145.9
 63
274m
SR
Periya Seeragapadi, Tamil Nadu
3.7
/==/
VRPD
Virapandy Road
X
01:42
-
01:42
-
 
 
2
150.3
 63
270m
SR
Tamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
3.8
/==/
NEA
Neykkarapatti
X
01:45
-
01:45
-
 
 
2
153.3
 63
260m
SR
Uthamasolapuram, Tamil Nadu
4
/==/
SA
Salem Jn
X
01:52
-
01:55
-
3m
--
2
160.5
69
284m
SR
Pincode-636005, Tamil Nadu
4.1
/==/
MGSJ
Magnesite Jn
01:58
-
01:58
-
 
 
2
163.8
 69
 
SR
Salem, Tamil Nadu
4.2
/==/
XX-MGSJB
Magnesite Bypass Cabin
01:59
-
01:59
-
 
 
2
164.7
 69
 
SR
Salem, Tamil Nadu
4.3
/==/
KPPR
Karuppur
X
02:01
-
02:01
-
 
 
2
167.0
 69
312m
SR
Karuppur ph.no. 0427-2345921, Tamil Nadu
4.4
/==/
TNT
Tinnappatti
X
02:09
-
02:09
-
 
 
2
177.1
 69
331m
SR
Tinnappatti ph.no.04290-249103, Tamil Nadu
4.5
/==/
DSPT
Danishpet
X
02:16
-
02:16
-
 
 
2
184.2
 69
384m
SR
Danishpet Ph.no. 04290-242583, Tamil Nadu
4.6
/==/
LCR
Lokur
X
02:24
-
02:24
-
 
 
2
193.5
 69
456m
SR
Lokur ph.no .04290-294547, Tamil Nadu
4.7
/==/
BQI
Bommidi
02:33
-
02:33
-
 
 
2
203.7
 69
426m
SR
Bommidi ph.no. 04346-244441, Tamil Nadu
4.8
/==/
BDY
Buddireddipatti
02:41
-
02:41
-
 
 
2
213.7
 69
442m
SR
Buddireddippati ph.no.04346-265908, Tamil Nadu
4.9
/==/
TNGR
Thonganur
02:47
-
02:47
-
 
 
2
220.1
 69
434m
SR
Thonganu, Tamil Nadu
4.10
/==/
MAP
Morappur
02:52
-
02:52
-
 
 
2
226.2
 69
401m
SR
Dharmapuri District, Tamil Nadu
4.11
/==/
DPI
Doddampatti
02:58
-
02:58
-
 
 
2
233.4
 69
374m
SR
Doddampatti ph.no.04346-262222, Tamil Nadu
4.12
/==/
DST
Dasampatti
X
03:06
-
03:06
-
 
 
2
241.7
 69
405m
SR
Dasampatti Ph.no.04341-244585, Tamil Nadu
4.13
/==/
SLY
Samalpatti
03:13
-
03:13
-
 
 
2
250.2
 69
390m
SR
Samalpatti ph.no. 04341-245601, Tamil Nadu
4.14
/==/
KNNT
Kunnathur
03:18
-
03:18
-
 
 
2
256.4
 69
372m
SR
Puduchery Rd, Tamil Nadu
4.15
/==/
KEY
Kagankarai
X
03:23
-
03:23
-
 
 
2
262.1
 69
379m
SR
Kagankarai ph.no.04179-204191, Tamil Nadu
4.16
/==/
MOLK
Molakarampatti
03:29
-
03:29
-
 
 
2
268.6
 69
377m
SR
SH-60 Dharmapuri Rd, Tamil Nadu
4.17
/==/
TPT
Tirupattur
03:33
-
03:33
-
 
 
2
273.5
 69
392m
SR
Tirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
4.18
/==/
XX-JTJC
Jolarpettai Chord Cabin
03:36
-
03:36
-
 
 
2
276.5
 69
 
SR
Jolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
4.19
/==/
JTJ
Jolarpettai Jn
03:40
-
03:40
-
 
 
2
280.9
 69
404m
SR
Pincode-635851. Telephone Number-04179 241221, Tamil Nadu
4.20
/==/
KDY
Kettandapatti
X
03:46
-
03:46
-
 
 
2
288.2
 69
379m
SR
NH 46, Tamil Nadu
4.21
/==/
VN
Vaniyambadi
03:54
-
03:54
-
 
 
2
297.2
 69
355m
SR
Vaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
4.22
/==/
VGM
Vinnamangalam
04:01
-
04:01
-
 
 
2
305.4
 69
340m
SR
NH 46, Tamil Nadu
4.23
/==/
AB
Ambur
04:08
-
04:08
-
 
 
2
313.3
 69
332m
SR
Tamil Nadu 635802, Tamil Nadu
4.24
/==/
PCKM
Pachchakuppam
04:13
-
04:13
-
 
 
2
319.3
 69
307m
SR
NH 46, Tamil Nadu
4.25
/==/
MPI
Melpatti
04:18
-
04:18
-
 
 
2
325.0
 69
295m
SR
SH 130, Tamil Nadu
4.26
/==/
VLT
Valathoor
04:23
-
04:23
-
 
 
2
331.0
 69
285m
SR
SH 130, Tamil Nadu
4.27
/==/
MEH
Melalathur
04:27
-
04:27
-
 
 
2
336.0
 69
275m
SR
SH 130, Tamil Nadu
4.28
/==/
GYM
Gudiyattam
X
04:32
-
04:32
-
 
 
2
340.8
 69
270m
SR
PIN CODE 635803, Tamil Nadu
4.29
/==/
KVN
Kavanur
04:37
-
04:37
-
 
 
2
346.9
 69
251m
SR
India, Tamil Nadu
4.30
/==/
VJ
Virinchipuram
04:43
-
04:43
-
 
 
2
353.5
 69
242m
SR
SH 59, Tamil Nadu
4.31
/==/
LTI
Latteri
04:46
-
04:46
-
 
 
2
357.6
 69
237m
SR
Pincode - 632202, Tamil Nadu
5
/==/
KPD
Katpadi Jn
04:53
-
04:55
-
2m
2
2
365.4
76
215m
SR
Vellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
5.1
/==/
SVUR
Sevur
05:00
-
05:00
-
 
 
2
371.1
 76
203m
SR
PinCode-632106, Tamil Nadu
5.2
/==/
THL
Tiruvalam
05:04
-
05:04
-
 
 
2
377.3
 76
195m
SR
Thiruvalam - 632519, Tamil Nadu
5.3
/==/
MCN
Mukundarayapuram
05:08
-
05:08
-
 
 
2
382.2
 76
197m
SR
Sipcot Ranipet, Tamil Nadu
5.4
/==/
WJR
Walajah Road Jn
05:14
-
05:14
-
 
 
2
390.0
 76
 
SR
Ammoor, Tamil Nadu
5.5
/==/
MRLM
Marudalam
X
05:19
-
05:19
-
 
 
2
395.4
 76
153m
SR
State Highway 61, Tamil Nadu
5.6
/==/
TUG
Thalangai
05:21
-
05:21
-
 
 
2
397.9
 76
143m
SR
State Highway 61, Tamil Nadu
5.7
/==/
SHU
Sholinghur
O
05:26
-
05:26
-
 
 
2
405.0
 76
129m
SR
PIN CODE 632505, Tamil Nadu
5.8
/==/
MDVE
Mahendra Vadi
05:29
-
05:29
-
 
 
2
408.4
 76
126m
SR
State Highway 128, Tamil Nadu
5.9
/==/
AVN
Anavardikhanpettai
05:34
-
05:34
-
 
 
2
414.7
 76
109m
SR
PinCode-632502, Tamil Nadu
5.10
/==/
CTRE
Chitteri
05:37
-
05:37
-
 
 
2
418.6
 76
108m
SR
State Highway 61, Tamil Nadu
5.11
/==/
MLPM
Melpakkam Cabin
05:41
-
05:41
-
 
 
2
423.7
 76
98m
SR
Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu
6
/==/
AJJ
Arakkonam Jn
05:43
-
05:45
-
2m
2
2
426.4
79
 
SR
Pincode-631001, Tamil Nadu
6.1
/==/
AJLS
Arakkonam Electric Loco Shed
05:46
-
05:46
-
 
 
2
427.6
 79
 
SR
Arakkonam - 631001, Tamil Nadu
6.2
/==/
PLMG
Puliyamangalam
05:46
-
05:46
-
 
 
2
428.2
 79
 
SR
Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu
6.3
/==/
MSU
Mosur
05:49
-
05:49
-
 
 
2
431.2
 79
 
SR
Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu
6.4
/==/
TO
Tiruvalangadu
05:53
-
05:53
-
 
 
2
436.8
 79
 
SR
Tiruvalangadu Rd, Tamil Nadu
6.5
/==/
MAF
Manavur
05:56
-
05:56
-
 
 
2
440.9
 79
 
SR
Tiruvalangadu Rd, Tamil Nadu
6.6
/==/
SPAM
Senji Panambakkam
05:59
-
05:59
-
 
 
2
444.6
 79
 
SR
Kadambathur Rd, Tamil Nadu
6.7
/==/
KBT
Kadambattur
06:01
-
06:01
-
 
 
2
447.7
 79
 
SR
Kadambathur Bazaar Rd, Tamil Nadu
6.8
/==/
EGT
Egattur Halt
06:03
-
06:03
-
 
 
2
450.1
 79
 
SR
Tamil Nadu 631203, Tamil Nadu
6.9
/==/
TRL
Tiruvallur
06:06
-
06:06
-
 
 
2
453.4
 79
 
SR
Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
6.10
/==/
PTLR
Putlur Halt
06:08
-
06:08
-
 
 
2
456.1
 79
 
SR
PIN CODE 602003, Tamil Nadu
6.11
/==/
SVR
Sevvapet Road
06:10
-
06:10
-
 
 
2
459.2
 79
 
SR
PIN CODE 602025, Tamil Nadu
6.12
/==/
VEU
Veppampattu
06:13
-
06:13
-
 
 
2
462.7
 79
 
SR
Chennai Tiruvallur High Rd, Tamil Nadu
6.13
/==/
TI
Tiruninravur
06:15
-
06:15
-
 
 
2
466.0
 79
 
SR
Thirunindravur, Tamil Nadu
6.14
/==/
NEC
Nemilicherry Halt
06:17
-
06:17
-
 
 
2
467.8
 79
 
SR
Nemilicherry, Tamil Nadu
6.15
/==/
PAB
Pattabiram
X
06:18
-
06:18
-
 
 
2
470.1
 79
 
SR
PIN CODE 600072, Tamil Nadu
6.16
/==/
HC
Hindu College
06:19
-
06:19
-
 
 
2
471.1
 79
 
SR
Pattabiram, Tamil Nadu
6.17
/==/
AVD
Avadi
06:21
-
06:21
-
 
 
2
474.0
 79
 
SR
Avadi - 600054, Tamil Nadu
6.18
/==/
ANNR
Annanur
06:23
-
06:23
-
 
 
2
476.7
 79
 
SR
Ambattur, Tamil Nadu
6.19
/==/
TMVL
Tirumullaivayil
X
06:24
-
06:24
-
 
 
2
477.8
 79
 
SR
Ambattur, Tamil Nadu
6.20
/==/
ABU
Ambattur
06:25
-
06:25
-
 
 
2
479.5
 79
 
SR
Ambatturavadi, Tamil Nadu
6.21
/==/
PVM
Pattaravakkam
O
06:27
-
06:27
-
 
 
2
481.0
 79
 
SR
Chennai - 600053, Tamil Nadu
6.22
/==/
KOTR
Korattur
06:28
-
06:28
-
 
 
2
482.9
 79
 
SR
Korattur, Tamil Nadu
6.23
/==/
VLK
Villivakkam
06:30
-
06:30
-
 
 
2
485.6
 79
 
SR
PIN CODE 600049, Tamil Nadu
6.24
/==/
XX-ICF
Integral Coach Factory
06:31
-
06:31
-
 
 
2
486.7
 79
 
SR
Tamil Nadu 600038, Tamil Nadu
6.25
/==/
PEW
Perambur Locomotive Works
X
06:31
-
06:31
-
 
 
2
487.5
 79
10m
SR
Chennai - 600082, Tamil Nadu
6.26
/==/
PCW
Perambur Carriage Works
06:33
-
06:33
-
 
 
2
488.9
 79
10m
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
7
/==/
PER
Perambur
XO
06:33
-
06:35
-
2m
1
2
489.5
7
8m
SR
Chennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
7.1
/==/
VJM
Vyasarpadi Jeeva
06:46
-
06:46
-
 
 
2
490.9
 7
5m
SR
Tamil Nadu 600012, Tamil Nadu
7.2
/==/
VPY
Vyasarpadi
06:52
-
06:52
-
 
 
2
491.6
 7
 
SR
Chennai - 600012, Tamil Nadu
7.3
/==/
BBQ
Basin Bridge Jn
07:02
-
07:02
-
 
 
2
492.9
 7
 
SR
Chennai 600012, Tamil Nadu
8
/==/
MAS
MGR Chennai Ctrl
07:20
-
-
7
2
495.0
-
 
SR
Chennai Central 600003, Tamil Nadu
Go to Full Mobile site