Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 Followed
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  

Amarkantak Express: Holy for Railfans as holy as Amarkantak is for devotees. - Ayan G

Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Sun Aug 9 10:53:34 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips/Spottings
Login
Feedback
Advanced Search
Large Station Board;
Entry# 1976602-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 2382224-6


CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)
கோயம்புத்தூர் சந்திப்பு     कोयम्बत्तूर जंक्शन
[Kovai]

Track: Double Electric-Line

Show ALL Trains
State Bank Road, Near Collector's Office, Coimbatore - 641001, Tele; 0422 - 2301301
State: Tamil Nadu

Elevation: 416 m above sea level
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: Salem

No Recent News for CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction
Nearby Stations in the News
Type of Station: Junction
Number of Platforms: 6
Number of Halting Trains: 98
Number of Originating Trains: 38
Number of Terminating Trains: 37
Rating: 3.8/5 (298 votes)
cleanliness - good (40)
porters/escalators - good (37)
food - good (39)
transportation - good (38)
lodging - good (31)
railfanning - good (37)
sightseeing - good (38)
safety - good (38)
Show ALL Trains

Station Timeline


Karthik.iyer27^~
Jun 12 (16:00)
Name is not changed its just pronunciation
Jun 12 (15:57)   CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)   Station - Name & Address
Entry# 3454473   Blog Entry# 4649490  
by: Srikar_lucky~   62 Conf TLs   9 Void TLs
Local Name: Koyampuththoor/Kovai
Regional Name: கோயம்புத்தூர் சந்திப்பு
Hindi Name: कोयम्बत्तूर जंक्शन
State Bank Road, Near Collector's Office, Coimbatore - 641001, Tele; 0422 - 2301301
Tamil Nadu

Past Edits
Updated: Jun 12 (15:57) by Srikar_lucky~
Local Name: Koyampuththoor
Regional Name: கோயம்புத்தூர் சந்திப்பு
Hindi Name: कोयम्बत्तूर जंक्शन
State Bank Road, Near Collector's Office, Coimbatore - 641001, Tele; 0422 - 2301301
Tamil Nadu

May 22 2019 (11:38)   (previous value)
Entry# 2715285
by: Gokul_Bas~
Local Name: Kovai
Regional Name: கோயம்புத்தூர் சந்திப்பு
Hindi Name: कोयम्बत्तूर जंक्शन
State Bank Road, Near Collector's Office, Coimbatore - 641001, Tele; 0422 - 2301301
Tamil Nadu

Karthik.iyer27^~
Jan 20 (15:27)
Jan 20 (15:02)   CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)   Station - Add Pic
Entry# 3112134   Blog Entry# 4544609  
by: Gokul_Bas~   175 Conf TLs   0 Void TLs
Blog Entry# 4541922-0

Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board Clearly Visible;

Skumar^~
Nov 21 2019 (20:30)
Nov 21 2019 (20:28)   CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)   Station - Add Pic
Entry# 3009923   Blog Entry# 4494162  
by: SairajShankar~   332 Conf TLs   24 Void TLs

soumikchowdhury^~
Nov 15 2019 (20:09)
Nov 15 2019 (20:09)   CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)   Station - Add Pic
Entry# 3000621   Blog Entry# 4489048  
by: SairajShankar~   332 Conf TLs   24 Void TLs
Blog Entry# 4489031-0

Past Edits
Updated: Nov 15 2019 (19:54) by SairajShankar~
Platform Pic; Large Station Board Clearly Visible;

KhagariaJn^~
Nov 09 2019 (01:13)
Nov 08 2019 (22:41)   CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)   Station - Add Pic
Entry# 2989602   Blog Entry# 4482302  
by: SairajShankar~   332 Conf TLs   24 Void TLs
Blog Entry# 4482263-0

Large Station Board Clearly Visible;
Page#    56 timeline entries  next>>

Go to Full Mobile site