Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
News Super Search
 ↓ 
×
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Category:
Zone:
Language:
IR Press Release:

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Mon May 27 12:38:30 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Medium; Station Outer; Large Station Board;
Entry# 2965191-0
Large Station Board;
Entry# 524088-0


VSKP/Visakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)
Local Name: Vizag / Waltair
विशाखपट्टणम जंक्शन
విశాఖపట్నం జంక్షన్


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 02 2023 (00:14) by Yusuf_Azhar^
Show ALL Trains
Gnanapuram, Railway New Colony, Visakhapatnam, pin - 530004
State: Andhra Pradesh

Elevation: 6 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-2
Zone: ECoR/East Coast   Division: Waltair


Number of Platforms: 8
Number of Halting Trains: 132
Number of Originating Trains: 57
Number of Terminating Trains: 57
7 Follows
Rating: 4.7/5 (784 votes)
cleanliness - good (103)
porters/escalators - good (101)
food - excellent (97)
transportation - excellent (100)
lodging - excellent (93)
railfanning - excellent (92)
sightseeing - excellent (98)
safety - excellent (100)
Show ALL Trains

Station News

Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 1218 News Items  next>>
Today (04:36) Passengers question the purpose of redevelopment of Elamanchili railway station when there are no trains (www.thehindu.com)
Other News
SCR/South Central
3908 views
0

News Entry# 553717   
  Past Edits
May 27 2024 (04:36)
Station Tag: Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 27 2024 (04:36)
Station Tag: Elamanchili/YLM added by DrAbhijay2407/349977
About six lakh people of four mandals, Elamanchili, Rambilli, Atchutapuram and Munagapaka, in Elamanchili Assembly constituency utilise the  Elamanchili railway station.| Photo Credit: File photo
Prime...
The Railways have decided to convert conventional coaches of Visakhapatnam- MGR Chennai Central express, Visakhapatnam- Paradip express and Visakhapatnam- Kurnool town summer special train with modern...
May 21 (09:25) Jabalpur News : उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत को जोड़ने वाला सबसे छोटा रेलमार्ग, तीन साल में चली में मात्र तीन साप्ताहिक ट्रेन (www.naidunia.com)
IR Affairs
WCR/West Central
20805 views
1

News Entry# 553065   
  Past Edits
May 21 2024 (09:28)
Station Tag: Vijayawada Junction/BZA added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

May 21 2024 (09:28)
Station Tag: Secunderabad Junction/SC added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

May 21 2024 (09:28)
Station Tag: Wadsa/WSA added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

May 21 2024 (09:28)
Station Tag: Nagbhir Junction/NAB added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

May 21 2024 (09:28)
Station Tag: New Delhi/NDLS added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

May 21 2024 (09:28)
Station Tag: Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

May 21 2024 (09:28)
Station Tag: KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)/SBC added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

May 21 2024 (09:28)
Station Tag: MGR Chennai Central/MAS added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836
सबसे कम दूरी के इस रेलपथ पर दक्षिण के लिए तीन वर्ष में मात्र तीन ट्रेन ही आरंभ हुई है। यह भी सभी सप्ताहिक ट्रेन है।...
May 18 (02:29) Temporary Elimination of Stoppage at Madhira Railway Station (scr.indianrailways.gov.in)
IR Affairs
SCR/South Central
IR Press Release
24318 views
0

News Entry# 552656   
  Past Edits
May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Kakinada Port/COA added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Sainagar Shirdi Terminus/SNSI added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Bhubaneswar/BBS added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Mumbai CSM Terminus/CSMT added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Machilipatnam/MTM added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Bidar/BIDR added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Karimnagar/KRMR added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Mahbubnagar/MBNR added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Tirupati/TPTY added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Kazipet Junction/KZJ added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Vijayawada Junction/BZA added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Secunderabad Junction/SC added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: MGR Chennai Central/MAS added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: SMVD Katra/SVDK added by DrAbhijay2407/349977

May 18 2024 (02:29)
Station Tag: Madhira/MDR added by DrAbhijay2407/349977
In view of 3rdline works in Vijayawada - Kazipet section, temporary elimination of stoppages at Madhira railway station for the following trains as detailed below:
Elimination...
Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 1218 News Items  next>>

Go to Full Mobile site