Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
News Super Search
 ↓ 
×
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Category:
Zone:
Language:
IR Press Release:

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Wed Apr 17 20:44:08 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 3332958-0
Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4349980-0


PDY/Puducherry (Pondicherry) (5 PFs)
Local Name: Pondy
पुदुच्चेरी
புதுச்சேரி


Track: Single Electric-Line

Updated: Jan 13 2023 (15:46)
Show ALL Trains
Subbaiah Salai (South Boulevard), Colas Nagar, Puducherry ( Pondicherry), District - Puducherry. Pin - 605001. Tel; 0413 - 2336684.
State: Puducherry

Elevation: 2 m above sea level
Type: Terminus   Category: NSG-4
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: Tiruchchirappalli


No Recent News for PDY/Puducherry (Pondicherry)
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 5
Number of Halting Trains: 0
Number of Originating Trains: 15
Number of Terminating Trains: 15
1 Follows
Rating: 3.8/5 (70 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (9)
porters/escalators - average (8)
food - average (9)
transportation - good (9)
lodging - good (9)
railfanning - good (8)
sightseeing - excellent (9)
safety - good (9)
Show ALL Trains

Station News

Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 70 News Items  next>>
Apr 05 (17:59) Puducherry Vijaywada Vande Bharat Likely To Start Next Month (gangatimes.com)
New/Special Trains
SCR/South Central
23965 views
6

News Entry# 547262   
  Past Edits
Apr 05 2024 (17:59)
Station Tag: Puducherry (Pondicherry)/PDY added by Sameer2905^~/1864147

Apr 05 2024 (17:59)
Station Tag: Vijayawada Junction/BZA added by Sameer2905^~/1864147
Even after starting at 51 Vande Bharat Train, Puducherry is still waiting for its first Vande Bharat Express. Soon, Puducherry Vijaywada Vande Bharat Express is going...

2 Public Posts - Fri Apr 05, 2024





Aug 26 2023 (15:28) Vande Bharat Train to Connect Chennai, Puducherry, and Tirupati in February 2024 (www.livechennai.com)
New/Special Trains
SR/Southern
57237 views
1

News Entry# 522775   
  Past Edits
Aug 26 2023 (15:28)
Station Tag: Tirupati/TPTY added by karbang~/50057

Aug 26 2023 (15:28)
Station Tag: Chennai Egmore/MS added by karbang~/50057

Aug 26 2023 (15:28)
Station Tag: Arakkonam Junction/AJJ added by karbang~/50057

Aug 26 2023 (15:28)
Station Tag: Madurantakam/MMK added by karbang~/50057

Aug 26 2023 (15:28)
Station Tag: Villupuram Junction/VM added by karbang~/50057

Aug 26 2023 (15:28)
Station Tag: Puducherry (Pondicherry)/PDY added by karbang~/50057
Jan 20 2022 (05:25) रेलकर्मियों ने काली पट्टी बांधकर की नारेबाजी (www.livehindustan.com)
IR Affairs
NCR/North Central
34426 views
0

News Entry# 475334   
  Past Edits
Jan 20 2022 (05:26)
Station Tag: Puducherry (Pondicherry)/PDY removed by Adittyaa Sharma/1421836

Jan 20 2022 (05:25)
Station Tag: Prayagraj Junction (Allahabad)/PRYJ added by Adittyaa Sharma/1421836

Jan 20 2022 (05:25)
Station Tag: Puducherry (Pondicherry)/PDY added by Adittyaa Sharma/1421836
पुरानी पेंशन बहाली, न्यू पेंशन स्कीम समेत 40 सूत्री मांगों को लेकर विरोध जता रहे नार्थ सेंट्रल रेलवे मेंस यूनियन के पदाधिकारियों ने बुधवार को कई...
Mar 18 2021 (13:13) Indian Railways Habibganj, Gandhinagar stations to be world-class! Redevelopment of 123 stations in progress (www.financialexpress.com)
NR/Northern
140129 views
0

News Entry# 445717   
  Past Edits
Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Puducherry (Pondicherry)/PDY added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Ernakulam Junction (South)/ERS added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Amritsar Junction/ASR added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Nellore/NLR added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Tirupati/TPTY added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Dehradun Terminal/DDN added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Delhi Safdarjung/DSJ added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: New Delhi/NDLS added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Gandhinagar Capital/GNC added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Sabarmati BG/SBIB added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Ayodhya Junction/AY added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Gomti Nagar/GTNR added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus/CSMT added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Ajni (Nagpur)/AJNI added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Nagpur Junction/NGP added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: Gwalior Junction/GWL added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143

Mar 18 2021 (13:13)
Station Tag: HabibGanj/HBJ added by LHB GR🤩waiting 🙃🙂/886143
As per current estimates mentioned by the Railway Ministry, the total investment needed for the redevelopment of 123 railway stations along with real estate development is...
Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 70 News Items  next>>

Go to Full Mobile site