Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
News Super Search
 ↓ 
×
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Category:
Zone:
Language:
IR Press Release:

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Sat Apr 20 21:52:35 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Medium; Front Entrance - Outside; Large Station Board;
Entry# 2810824-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 5039078-0


SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) (10 PFs)
Local Name: Majestic/City Railway Station
क्रान्तिवीर संगोल्लि रायाण्ण (बेंगलूरु स्टेशन)
ಕ್ರಾಂತಿವೀರ ಸಂಗೊಳ್ಳಿ ರಾಯಣ್ಣ (ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ)


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Jul 06 2023 (13:39) by ForeverRailfan^~
Show ALL Trains
Gubbi Thotadappa Rd, M.G. Railway Colony, Majestic, Bengaluru-560023
State: Karnataka

Elevation: 897 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-1
Zone: SWR/South Western   Division: KSR Bengaluru (Bangalore)


No Recent News for SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 10
Number of Halting Trains: 66
Number of Originating Trains: 62
Number of Terminating Trains: 61
3 Follows
Rating: 4.4/5 (670 votes)
cleanliness - good (88)
porters/escalators - good (84)
food - good (86)
transportation - excellent (86)
lodging - excellent (80)
railfanning - excellent (81)
sightseeing - excellent (81)
safety - good (84)
Show ALL Trains

Station News

Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 2351 News Items  next>>
Apr 15 (12:23) Bengaluru Suburban rail: SWR gives 115 acres for Corridor 4, promises to okay airport line alignment (www.deccanherald.com)
New Facilities/Technology
SWR/South Western
15946 views
3

News Entry# 548454   
  Past Edits
Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: Kempegowda International Airport Halt/KIAD added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: Marikuppam/MKM added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: Bangarapet Junction/BWT added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: Krishnarajapuram/KJM added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: SMVT Bengaluru/SMVB added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: Chikkaballapur/CBP added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: Devanahalli/DHL added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: Tumakuru (Tumkur)/TK added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: Kengeri/KGI added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: Malleswaram/MWM added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: Yesvantpur Junction/YPR added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: Yelahanka Junction/YNK added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678

Apr 15 2024 (12:23)
Station Tag: KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)/SBC added by Harsha_12627^~/2182678
Follow Us
Bengaluru:...

Apr 09 (11:51) Ernakulam – Bengaluru Vande Bharat: New rake brought to Kollam (www.onmanorama.com)
New/Special Trains
SR/Southern
7782 views
2

News Entry# 547734   
  Past Edits
Apr 09 2024 (11:51)
Station Tag: KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)/SBC added by Sameer2905^~/1864147

Apr 09 2024 (11:51)
Station Tag: Ernakulam Junction (South)/ERS added by Sameer2905^~/1864147
Kochi: The launch of the Ernakulam – Bengaluru Vande Bharat was announced last month and it was expected to be flagged off before the Lok Sabha...
Apr 09 (11:40) Kerala to Possibly Receive Third Vande Bharat Express: Report (www.eastcoastdaily.in)
New/Special Trains
SR/Southern
4913 views
0

News Entry# 547717   
  Past Edits
Apr 09 2024 (11:40)
Station Tag: KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)/SBC added by Sameer2905^~/1864147

Apr 09 2024 (11:40)
Station Tag: Ernakulam Junction (South)/ERS added by Sameer2905^~/1864147
The arrival of the third Vande Bharat Express in Kerala is imminent, with its rake having reached the state. According to reports from The Times of...
Apr 09 (11:39) Railway doubling project lags, only 25% completed (bangaloremirror.indiatimes.com)
Commentary/Human Interest
SWR/South Western
5592 views
0

News Entry# 547716   
  Past Edits
Apr 09 2024 (11:39)
Station Tag: Mysuru Junction (Mysore)/MYS added by SmallTownTraveller^~/1084688

Apr 09 2024 (11:39)
Station Tag: Yesvantpur Junction/YPR added by SmallTownTraveller^~/1084688

Apr 09 2024 (11:39)
Station Tag: KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)/SBC added by SmallTownTraveller^~/1084688
Despite efforts, completion rates vary across Yeshwanthpur-Channasandra and Baiyappanahalli-Channasandra routes; deadline extensions possibleThe Yeshwanthpur-Channasandra track doubling project, spanning 48 km and undertaken at Rs 498.73 crore,...
Apr 08 (21:36) Bengaluru-Ernakulam Vande Bharat Express soon? Rake reportedly reaches Kollam (www.news9live.com)
New/Special Trains
SR/Southern
8277 views
1

News Entry# 547674   
  Past Edits
Apr 08 2024 (21:36)
Station Tag: KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)/SBC added by Sameer2905^~/1864147

Apr 08 2024 (21:36)
Station Tag: Ernakulam Junction (South)/ERS added by Sameer2905^~/1864147
The Bengaluru-Ernakulam Vande Bharat Express is likely to cover the distance between the two cities in just nine hours. However, the railway officials have not confirmed...
Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 2351 News Items  next>>

Go to Full Mobile site