Click here for Full Mobile site


TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) to MAS/MGR Chennai Central
8 COV-Reserved Trains

Shortest Route: 855.68 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Tirunelveli => Madurai => Salem => Jolarpettai => Katpadi => Arakkonam

8 COV-Reserved Trains

06128/Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Covid - 19 Special
ഗുരുവായൂർ - ചെന്നൈ എഗ്‌മോർ സ്പെഷ്യൽ     गुरूवायूर - चेन्नै एषुंबूर कोविड-१९ विशेष
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 17h 5m  26 halts  Distance: 795.0299 km
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 03:30
MS/Chennai Egmore
2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 20:35

2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Dec 01 2020 (00:18) by 1476716/𝐁𝐡𝐚𝐫𝐭𝐢𝐲𝐚 𝐑𝐚𝐢𝐥

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06128/Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Covid - 19 Special
ഗുരുവായൂർ - ചെന്നൈ എഗ്‌മോർ സ്പെഷ്യൽ     गुरूवायूर - चेन्नै एषुंबूर कोविड-१९ विशेष


The Shortest Route between TVC and MS is 2 km (0%) shorter.
Travel Time: 17h 5m     26 halts
Distance: 795 km     Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 03:30
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 20:35
MS/Chennai Egmore 
(2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central)
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Wed Dec 09, 2020 from GUV/Guruvayur
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

 NCJ
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
02512/Kochuveli - Gorakhpur Rapti Sagar SF Festival Special
കൊച്ചുവേളി - ഗൊരഖ്പൂർ രപ്തിസാഗർ സൂപ്പർഫാസ്റ്റ് സ്പെഷ്യൽ     कोच्चुवेली - गोरखपुर राप्ती सागर सुपरफास्ट त्योहार विशेष
  TW   
Travel Time: 16h 50m  21 halts  Distance: 898.48 km
KCVL/Kochuveli
8 km from TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 06:15
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 23:05

2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Jan 06 (02:06) by 1476716/𝐁𝐡𝐚𝐫𝐭𝐢𝐲𝐚 𝐑𝐚𝐢𝐥

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02512/Kochuveli - Gorakhpur Rapti Sagar SF Festival Special
കൊച്ചുവേളി - ഗൊരഖ്പൂർ രപ്തിസാഗർ സൂപ്പർഫാസ്റ്റ് സ്പെഷ്യൽ     कोच्चुवेली - गोरखपुर राप्ती सागर सुपरफास्ट त्योहार विशेष


The Shortest Route between KCVL and MAS is 36 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 50m     21 halts
Distance: 898 km     Avg Speed: 53 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 120 km/hr between KI/Kondapalli and MAGH/Manikgarh
Departs @ 06:15
KCVL/Kochuveli 
(8 km from TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum))
Platform# --
  TW   
Arrives @ 23:05
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# --
  TW   
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Tue Oct 27, 2020fromKCVL/Kochuveli
Last Arrival: Wed Mar 31, 2021atMAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 A1
  3
 A2
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 B3
  7
 B4
  8
 B5
  9
 B6
 18
 D2
 17
 D1
 16
 S7
 15
 S6
 14
 S5
 13
 S4
 12
 S3
 11
 S2
 10
 S1
 19
 D3
 20
 D4
 21
EOG
 MAS
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
02646/Ahilya Nagari SF Festival Special
     अहिल्या नगरी सुपरफास्ट त्योहार विशेष
      S
Travel Time: 16h 50m  21 halts  Distance: 898.48 km
KCVL/Kochuveli
8 km from TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 06:15
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 23:05

2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Dec 28 2020 (13:01) by 1476716/𝐁𝐡𝐚𝐫𝐭𝐢𝐲𝐚 𝐑𝐚𝐢𝐥

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02646/Ahilya Nagari SF Festival Special
     अहिल्या नगरी सुपरफास्ट त्योहार विशेष


The Shortest Route between KCVL and MAS is 36 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 50m     21 halts
Distance: 898 km     Avg Speed: 53 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 06:15
KCVL/Kochuveli 
(8 km from TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum))
Platform# --
      S
Arrives @ 23:05
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# --
      S
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sat Dec 12, 2020fromKCVL/Kochuveli
Last Arrival: Sat Jan 30, 2021atMAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

 UJN
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
02624/Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central COVID-19 Special Mail
തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ - എം ജി ആർ ചെന്നൈ സെൻട്രൽ കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രത്യേക മെയിൽ     तिरूवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल - एम० जी० आर० चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल कोविड - १९ विशेष मेल
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 16h 40m  20 halts  Distance: 918.07 km
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 15:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 07:40 +1 night

2SSL3A2A1A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Dec 28 2020 (13:32) by 1476716/𝐁𝐡𝐚𝐫𝐭𝐢𝐲𝐚 𝐑𝐚𝐢𝐥

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02624/Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central COVID-19 Special Mail
തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ - എം ജി ആർ ചെന്നൈ സെൻട്രൽ കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രത്യേക മെയിൽ     तिरूवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल - एम० जी० आर० चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल कोविड - १९ विशेष मेल


The Shortest Route between TVC and MAS is 62 km (7%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 40m     20 halts
Distance: 918 km     Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 15:00
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 07:40 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: SR/Southern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 D1
  3
 D2
  4
HA1
  5
 A1
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 18
 S8
 17
 S7
 16
 S6
 15
 S5
 14
 S4
 13
 S3
 12
 S2
 11
 S1
 10
 B5
 19
 S9
 20
S10
 21
 D3
 22
EOG
 23
HCP
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
06724/Ananthapuri COVID-19 Special
അനന്തപുരി കോവിഡ് - 19 പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിൻ     अनंतपुरी कोविड-१९ विशेष
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 16h 0m  24 halts  Distance: 795.03 km
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 16:05
MS/Chennai Egmore
2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 08:05 +1 night

2SSL3A2A1A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Dec 28 2020 (13:30) by 1476716/𝐁𝐡𝐚𝐫𝐭𝐢𝐲𝐚 𝐑𝐚𝐢𝐥

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06724/Ananthapuri COVID-19 Special
അനന്തപുരി കോവിഡ് - 19 പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിൻ     अनंतपुरी कोविड-१९ विशेष


The Shortest Route between TVC and MS is 2 km (0%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 0m     24 halts
Distance: 795 km     Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 100 km/hr between MDU/Madurai Junction and MS/Chennai Egmore
Departs @ 16:05
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 08:05 +1 night
MS/Chennai Egmore 
(2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central)
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sun Oct 04, 2020 from QLN/Kollam Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SL1
  2
 D1
  3
 D2
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 18
 A1
 17
 B1
 16
 B2
 15
 B3
 14
S11
 13
S10
 12
 S9
 11
 S8
 10
 S7
 19
HA1
 20
 D3
 21
 D4
 22
SL2
 NCJ
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
02641/Thiruvananathapuram Central - Shalimar COVID-19 Special
തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ - ഷാലിമാർ സ്പെഷ്യൽ     तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल - शालीमार कोविड-१९ विशेष
    T S
Travel Time: 16h 15m  16 halts  Distance: 900.62 km
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 16:55
PER/Perambur
5 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 09:10 +1 night

2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Jan 03 (09:12) by 1886217/Anubad Chakraborty

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02641/Thiruvananathapuram Central - Shalimar COVID-19 Special
തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ - ഷാലിമാർ സ്പെഷ്യൽ     तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल - शालीमार कोविड-१९ विशेष


The Shortest Route between TVC and PER is 50 km (6%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 15m     16 halts
Distance: 901 km     Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 16:55
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# --
    T S
Arrives @ 09:10 +1 night
PER/Perambur 
(5 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central)
Platform# 1
S    F 
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sat Nov 28, 2020 from TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
DL1
  2
 D1
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 18
 A1
 17
 B6
 16
 B5
 15
 B4
 14
 B3
 13
 B2
 12
 B1
 11
 S9
 10
 S8
 19
 D2
 20
DL2
VSKP
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
02507/Aronai COVID - 19 Special (PT)
അരോണായ് കോവിഡ് - 19 പ്രത്യേക     अरोनाइ कोविड - १९ स्पेशल
  T    
Travel Time: 16h 0m  17 halts  Distance: 912.6 km
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 16:55
PER/Perambur
5 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 08:55 +1 night

2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Jan 02 (08:27) by 1602229/Something Just Like This

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02507/Aronai COVID - 19 Special (PT)
അരോണായ് കോവിഡ് - 19 പ്രത്യേക     अरोनाइ कोविड - १९ स्पेशल


The Shortest Route between TVC and PER is 62 km (7%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 0m     17 halts
Distance: 913 km     Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 16:55
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# --
  T    
Arrives @ 08:55 +1 night
PER/Perambur 
(5 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central)
Platform# --
   W   
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 D2
  3
S13
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 PC
  9
 S8
 18
 S4
 17
 S5
 16
 S6
 15
 S7
 14
 B1
 13
 B2
 12
 B3
 11
 A1
 10
 B4
 19
 S3
 20
 S2
 21
 S1
 22
 D1
 23
SLR
VSKP
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
02696/Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Covid - 19 Special
തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ - എം ജി ആർ ചെന്നൈ സെൻട്രൽ സൂപ്പർഫാസ്റ്റ് സ്പെഷ്യൽ     तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल - एम . जी . आर . चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल सुपरफास्ट कोविड-१९ विशेष
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 16h 45m  19 halts  Distance: 917.54 km
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 17:15
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 10:00 +1 night

2SSL3A2A1A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Dec 03 2020 (01:15) by 1476716/𝐁𝐡𝐚𝐫𝐭𝐢𝐲𝐚 𝐑𝐚𝐢𝐥

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02696/Thiruvananthapuram Central - M.G.R Chennai Central SF Covid - 19 Special
തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെൻട്രൽ - എം ജി ആർ ചെന്നൈ സെൻട്രൽ സൂപ്പർഫാസ്റ്റ് സ്പെഷ്യൽ     तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल - एम . जी . आर . चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल सुपरफास्ट कोविड-१९ विशेष


The Shortest Route between TVC and MAS is 62 km (7%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 45m     19 halts
Distance: 918 km     Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 17:15
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 10:00 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Wed Dec 09, 2020 from TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)


10 ΣChains are available thru these Xfer Stations:
Dindigul   Madurai   Salem   Erode   Tiruppur   Palakkad (Palghat)   Shoranur  

10 ΣChains

Σ TVC - Dhanbad daily chain ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 25h 25m  24 halts
Distance: 918 km  1 xfers
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 20:30
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 21:55
Created: Jan 30 2012 (22:10) by 223080/أبواب تغلق
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
No direct train from TVC to Dhanbad
00
Travel Time: 25h 25m  24 halts  Distance: 918 km  1 xfers
#1. 16343/Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT)
Travel Time: 8h 50m Distance: 367 km
Departs @ 20:30
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 05:20 +1 night
PGT/Palakkad Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
xfer @ PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat)  Buffer: 5h 15m
#2. 13352/Alappuzha - Dhanbad (Bokaro) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 11h 20m Distance: 551 km
Departs @ 10:35
PGT/Palakkad Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:55
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 9
SMTWTFS
Σ Trivandrum-chennai chain ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 19h 40m  30 halts
Distance: 920 km  1 xfers
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 19:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 14:40
Created: May 10 2012 (18:41) by 52982/Nazeer
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
If direct trains are high waitlisted, one can try this
45
Travel Time: 19h 40m  30 halts  Distance: 920 km  1 xfers
#1. 16629/Malabar Express (PT)
Travel Time: 8h 0m Distance: 325 km
Departs @ 19:00
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 03:00 +1 night
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
xfer @ SRR/Shoranur Junction  Buffer: 50m
#2. 22638/West Coast SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 50m Distance: 595 km
Departs @ 03:50
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 14:40 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
Σ Trivandrum-Trichy/Vriddachalam/Villupuram ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 18h 10m  -15 halts
Distance: 794 km  1 xfers
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 20:25
MS/Chennai Egmore
Arrival @ 14:35
Created: Sep 01 2012 (19:39) by 16745/BMTIR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily & convinient to Trichy from Trivandrum
15
Travel Time: 18h 10m  -15 halts  Distance: 794 km  1 xfers
#1. 16730/Punalur - Madurai Express
Travel Time: 10h 10m Distance: 302 km
Departs @ 20:25
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:35 +1 night
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MDU/Madurai Junction  Buffer: 25m
#2. 12636/Vaigai Superfast Express
Travel Time: 7h 35m Distance: 493 km
Departs @ 07:00
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 14:35
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Σ TVC -MAS MAIL ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 20h 10m  31 halts
Distance: 895 km  1 xfers
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 09:30
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 05:40
Created: Oct 18 2012 (23:18) by 63977/Boatmail The Rock star of Mainline
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Alternate connection btwn TVC and MAS...
011
Travel Time: 20h 10m  31 halts  Distance: 895 km  1 xfers
#1. 16346/Netravati Express (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 0m Distance: 313 km
Departs @ 09:30
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 16:30
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
xfer @ SRR/Shoranur Junction  Buffer: 2h 45m
#2. 12602/Mangaluru Central - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 25m Distance: 582 km
Departs @ 19:15
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 05:40 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3,6
SMTWTFS
Σ TVC-SRR-MAS 5d/w ΣChain
SM WTF 
Travel Time: 17h 15m  18 halts
Distance: 907 km  1 xfers
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 14:45
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 08:00
Created: Jan 14 2013 (16:51) by 499054/Always look for RandoMVids215 n RandoMPics215
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
***Faster considering idle time***Safer & Convenient transfer time***Except on tuedays & saturdays***GN quota in both trains***
04
Travel Time: 17h 15m  18 halts  Distance: 907 km  1 xfers
#1. 12082/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Kannur Jan Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 6h 7m Distance: 325 km
Departs @ 14:45
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 2
SM WTF 

Arrives @ 20:52
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# 6
SM WTF 
xfer @ SRR/Shoranur Junction  Buffer: 28m
#2. 12686/Mangaluru Central - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 40m Distance: 582 km
Departs @ 21:20
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 08:00 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ TRIVANDRUM-CBE-ERODE-MAS DAILY ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 41h 45m  10 halts
Distance: 917 km  1 xfers
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 10:20
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 04:05
Created: Jan 15 2013 (20:05) by 499054/Always look for RandoMVids215 n RandoMPics215
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
***Daily & Telescopic***Convenient & Sufficient transfer time at Erode*** P.S : First train very much punctual,reliable (max.15 mins late quite rarely ) upto the portion used in the chain under normal circumstances ...
06
Travel Time: 41h 45m  10 halts  Distance: 917 km  1 xfers
#1. 16382/Kanniyakumari - Mumbai CSMT (Jayanti Janata) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 11h 45m Distance: 524 km
Departs @ 10:20
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 22:05
ED/Erode Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
xfer @ ED/Erode Junction  Buffer: 22h 55m
#2. 22650/Yercaud SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 5m Distance: 394 km
Departs @ 21:00
ED/Erode Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:05 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3,11
SMTWTFS
Σ TRIVANDRUM(KVCL)-CHENNAI thursday ΣChain
    T  
Travel Time: 17h 55m  7 halts
Distance: 898 km  1 xfers
KCVL/Kochuveli
8 km from TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 12:50
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 06:45
Created: Jan 18 2013 (18:32) by 499054/Always look for RandoMVids215 n RandoMPics215
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
***FAST & Telescopic***SUFFICIENT TRANSIT TIME***GN quota in both trains***
04
Travel Time: 17h 55m  7 halts  Distance: 898 km  1 xfers
#1. 12778/Kochuveli - Hubballi Weekly SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 8h 38m Distance: 454 km
Departs @ 12:50
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Platform# --
    T  

Arrives @ 21:28
TUP/Tiruppur 
Platform# 2
    T  
xfer @ TUP/Tiruppur  Buffer: 1h 52m
#2. 12674/Cheran SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 25m Distance: 444 km
Departs @ 23:20
TUP/Tiruppur 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:45 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 10,11
SMTWTFS
Σ Trivandrum-Chennai (Xfer@SA) Daily ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 20h 40m  12 halts
Distance: 937 km  1 xfers
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 07:00
MS/Chennai Egmore
Arrival @ 03:40
Created: Jan 26 2013 (07:30) by 499054/Always look for RandoMVids215 n RandoMPics215
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
***Fast***Sufficient transfer time***Daily & Telescopic***
01
Travel Time: 20h 40m  12 halts  Distance: 937 km  1 xfers
#1. 17229/Sabari Express (PT)
Travel Time: 12h 27m Distance: 585 km
Departs @ 07:00
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 19:27
SA/Salem Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
xfer @ SA/Salem Junction  Buffer: 1h 53m
#2. 22154/Salem - Chennai Egmore SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 6h 20m Distance: 352 km
Departs @ 21:20
SA/Salem Jn 
Platform# 1A
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 03:40 +1 night
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
Σ Trivandrum Salem Day time ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 16h 30m  21 halts
Distance: 856 km  1 xfers
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 11:45
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 04:15
Created: Jul 17 2017 (20:34) by 16745/BMTIR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily
01
Travel Time: 16h 30m  21 halts  Distance: 856 km  1 xfers
#1. 22628/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Tiruchchirappalli SF InterCity Express
Travel Time: 6h 23m Distance: 362 km
Departs @ 11:45
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 18:08
DG/Dindigul Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ DG/Dindigul Junction  Buffer: 1h 42m
#2. 22652/Palakkad Junction - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (Via Palani) (PT)
Travel Time: 8h 25m Distance: 494 km
Departs @ 19:50
DG/Dindigul Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:15 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Pollachi, Palani - Mumbai Bi-Weekly Service ΣChain
   W  S
Travel Time: 21h 55m  16 halts
Distance: 921 km  1 xfers
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)
Departure @ 20:30
CGL/Chengalpattu Junction
Arrival @ 18:25
Created: Sep 07 2018 (00:40) by 1911491/Skumar
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Pollachi, Palani - Mumbai Bi-Weekly Service
00
Travel Time: 21h 55m  16 halts  Distance: 921 km  1 xfers
#1. 16343/Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT)
Travel Time: 13h 55m Distance: 546 km
Departs @ 20:30
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:25 +1 night
DG/Dindigul Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ DG/Dindigul Junction  Buffer: 1h 50m
#2. 16352/Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express (via Renigunta) (PT)
Travel Time: 6h 10m Distance: 375 km
Departs @ 12:15
DG/Dindigul Jn 
Platform# 4
S   T  

Arrives @ 18:25
CGL/Chengalpattu Jn 
Platform# 2
S   T  
Go to Full Mobile site