Click here for Full Mobile site


NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin to MAS/MGR Chennai Central
10 Trains

Shortest Route: 2175.09 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Mathura => Gwalior => VGL Jhansi => Bina => Bhopal => Nagpur => Vijayawada => Tenali

10 Long-Distance Trains

12652/Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||تمیلناڈو سمپرک کرانتی ایکسپریس|||ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     तमिलनाडु संपर्क क्रांति एक्सप्रेस
  T T  
Travel Time: 34h 35m  5 halts  Distance: 2179.43 km
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 05:20
MS/Chennai Egmore
2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 15:55 +1 night

Pooled Quota/PQ Waitlist
IISL3A2A

TT Updated: Oct 01 2023 (10:08) by 1786438/❤️ MusafiR hAi TeRe isHq MeiN 🤩


12652/Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||تمیلناڈو سمپرک کرانتی ایکسپریس|||ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     तमिलनाडु संपर्क क्रांति एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between NZM and MS.
Travel Time: 34h 35m     5 halts
Distance: 2179 km     Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between TKD/Tuglakabad and TNP/Tondiarpet
Departs @ 05:20
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 7
  T T  
Arrives @ 15:55 +1 night
MS/Chennai Egmore 
(2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central)
Platform# 5
   W F 
Type: Sampark Kranti
Zone: SR/Southern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
HCP
  3
EOG
  4
 GS
  5
 GS
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 18
 S6
 17
 S5
 16
 S4
 15
 PC
 14
 S3
 13
 S2
 12
 S1
 11
 A1
 10
 B5
 19
 S7
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
Rating: 3.8/5 (118 votes)
cleanliness - good (20)
punctuality - good (20)
food - good (19)
ticket avbl - good (21)
u/r coach - good (14)
railfanning - good (18)
safety - good (20)
12642/Thirukkural SF Express (PT)
திருக்குறள் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     तिरुक्कुरल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
 M    S
Travel Time: 34h 35m  9 halts  Distance: 2179.44 km
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 05:20
MS/Chennai Egmore
2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 15:55 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A

TT Updated: Dec 30 2023 (22:27) by 1786438/❤️ MusafiR hAi TeRe isHq MeiN 🤩


12642/Thirukkural SF Express (PT)
திருக்குறள் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     तिरुक्कुरल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between NZM and MS.
Travel Time: 34h 35m     9 halts
Distance: 2179 km     Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between TKD/Tuglakabad and TNP/Tondiarpet
Departs @ 05:20
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 7
 M    S
Arrives @ 15:55 +1 night
MS/Chennai Egmore 
(2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central)
Platform# 4
S T    
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 18
 A1
 17
 B5
 16
 B4
 15
 B3
 14
 B2
 13
 B1
 12
 PC
 11
 S9
 10
 S8
 19
 UR
 20
EOG
 21
HCP
 22
HCP
Rating: 3.9/5 (88 votes)
cleanliness - good (15)
punctuality - good (14)
food - good (15)
ticket avbl - good (15)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (14)
safety - good (15)
16032/Andaman Express
انڈمان ایکسپریس|||𑠀𑠘𑠹𑠖𑠢𑠬𑠝 𑠇𑠊𑠹𑠩𑠞𑠹𑠤𑠴𑠩|||     अंडमान एक्सप्रेस
S  W  S
Travel Time: 40h 47m  43 halts  Distance: 2198.6702 km
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 14:13
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 07:00 +2 nights

Remote Location/RL Waitlist
IISL3A2A

TT Updated: Feb 09 (02:12) by 1689018/Rolling Stock Engineer 🚄


16032/Andaman Express
انڈمان ایکسپریس|||𑠀𑠘𑠹𑠖𑠢𑠬𑠝 𑠇𑠊𑠹𑠩𑠞𑠹𑠤𑠴𑠩|||     अंडमान एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between NZM and MAS is 24 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 40h 47m     43 halts
Distance: 2199 km     Avg Speed: 53 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 14:13
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 4
S  W  S
Arrives @ 07:00 +2 nights
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 7
 MT  F 
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 A1
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 18
SLR
 17
 GS
 16
 GS
 15
 S8
 14
 S7
 13
 S6
 12
 S5
 11
 S4
 10
 S3
Rating: 3.8/5 (64 votes)
cleanliness - good (11)
punctuality - good (11)
food - good (10)
ticket avbl - good (12)
u/r coach - good (8)
railfanning - good (11)
safety - good (9)
12688/Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ - ਮਦੁਰੈ ਸੁਪਰਫਾਸਟ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||சண்டிகர் - மதுரை அதிவிரைவு வண்டி|||     चंडीगढ़ - मदुरै सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
 M   F 
Travel Time: 37h 15m  12 halts  Distance: 2174.94 km
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 14:15
PER/Perambur
5 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 03:30 +2 nights

IISL3A2A

TT Updated: Feb 25 (01:44) by 1732257/Sivaprakash


12688/Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ - ਮਦੁਰੈ ਸੁਪਰਫਾਸਟ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||சண்டிகர் - மதுரை அதிவிரைவு வண்டி|||     चंडीगढ़ - मदुरै सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


Compare with the Shortest Route between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Perambur.
Travel Time: 37h 15m     12 halts
Distance: 2175 km     Avg Speed: 58 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 14:15
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# --
 M   F 
Arrives @ 03:30 +2 nights
PER/Perambur 
(5 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central)
Platform# 2
S  W   
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 B3
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 18
S10
 17
 S9
 16
 S8
 15
 S7
 14
 S6
 13
 S5
 12
 S4
 11
 PC
 10
 S3
 19
 UR
 20
 UR
 21
SLR
  ED
Rating: 4.0/5 (30 votes)
cleanliness - good (5)
punctuality - good (5)
food - good (5)
ticket avbl - good (5)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - excellent (5)
safety - good (5)
12612/Hazrat Nizamuddin - M.G.R.Chennai Central Garib Rath Express
ஹஜ்ரத் நிஜாமுதீன் - எம்.ஜி.ஆர் சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் கரீப் ரத் விரைவு வண்டி|||حضرت نظام الدین - ایم جی آر چینّئ سینٹرل غریب رتھ ایکسپریس|||ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮੂਦੀਨ - ਐਮ.ਜੀ.ਆਰ. ਚੇਨਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਗਰੀਬ ਰਥ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन - एम. जी. आर. चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल गरीब रथ एक्सप्रेस
 M     
Travel Time: 29h 25m  10 halts  Distance: 2175.09 km
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 15:35
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 21:00 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
3A

TT Updated: Oct 02 2023 (23:55) by 1136519/KSR Bengaluru Chennai Mail


12612/Hazrat Nizamuddin - M.G.R.Chennai Central Garib Rath Express
ஹஜ்ரத் நிஜாமுதீன் - எம்.ஜி.ஆர் சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் கரீப் ரத் விரைவு வண்டி|||حضرت نظام الدین - ایم جی آر چینّئ سینٹرل غریب رتھ ایکسپریس|||ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮੂਦੀਨ - ਐਮ.ਜੀ.ਆਰ. ਚੇਨਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਗਰੀਬ ਰਥ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन - एम. जी. आर. चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल गरीब रथ एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between NZM and MAS.
Travel Time: 29h 25m     10 halts
Distance: 2175 km     Avg Speed: 73 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between TKD/Tuglakabad and GDR/Gudur Junction
Departs @ 15:35
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# --
 M     
Arrives @ 21:00 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 2
  T    
Type: Garib Rath
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
GD1
  2
 G1
  3
 G2
  4
 G3
  5
 G4
  6
 G5
  7
 G6
  8
 G7
  9
 G8
 16
GD2
 15
G14
 14
G13
 13
G12
 12
G11
 11
G10
 10
 G9
Rating: 3.8/5 (164 votes)
cleanliness - good (29)
punctuality - good (30)
food - good (23)
ticket avbl - good (29)
railfanning - good (28)
safety - good (25)
12434/Hazrat Nizamuddin - M.G.R.Chennai Central Rajdhani Express
حضرت نظام الدین - ایم جی آر چینّئی سینٹرل راجدھانی ایکسپریس|||ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮੂਦੀਨ - ਐਮ.ਜੀ.ਆਰ. ਚੇਨਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||ஹஜ்ரத் நிஜாமுதீன் - எம்.ஜி.ஆர் சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் ராஜ்தானி விரைவு வண்டி|||     हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन - एम. जी. आर. चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल राजधानी एक्सप्रेस
   W F 
Travel Time: 29h 25m  8 halts  Distance: 2175.09 km
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 15:35
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 21:00 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
3A2A1A

TT Updated: Dec 01 2023 (21:57) by 1136519/KSR Bengaluru Chennai Mail


12434/Hazrat Nizamuddin - M.G.R.Chennai Central Rajdhani Express
حضرت نظام الدین - ایم جی آر چینّئی سینٹرل راجدھانی ایکسپریس|||ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮੂਦੀਨ - ਐਮ.ਜੀ.ਆਰ. ਚੇਨਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||ஹஜ்ரத் நிஜாமுதீன் - எம்.ஜி.ஆர் சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் ராஜ்தானி விரைவு வண்டி|||     हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन - एम. जी. आर. चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल राजधानी एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between NZM and MAS.
Travel Time: 29h 25m     8 halts
Distance: 2175 km     Avg Speed: 73 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between TKD/Tuglakabad and TNP/Tondiarpet
Departs @ 15:35
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 7
   W F 
Arrives @ 21:00 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 1,2,4
    T S
Type: Rajdhani
Zone: NR/Northern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 B1
  3
 B2
  4
 B3
  5
 B4
  6
 B5
  7
 B6
  8
 B7
  9
 B8
 18
 A5
 17
 A4
 16
 A3
 15
 A2
 14
 A1
 13
 PC
 12
B11
 11
B10
 10
 B9
 19
 H1
 20
EOG
Rating: 4.6/5 (215 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (37)
punctuality - excellent (36)
food - good (35)
ticket avbl - good (35)
railfanning - excellent (36)
safety - excellent (36)
12270/Hazrat Nizamuddin - MGR Chennai Central Duronto Express
ஹஜ்ரத் நிஜாமுதீன் - எம்.ஜி.ஆர் சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் துரோந்தோ எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்|||حضرت نیظامودین - یم جی آر چیننئ سینٹرل دورنتو ایکسپریس|||ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮੁਦੀੱਨ - ਐਮ.ਜੀ.ਆਰ. ਚੇਨੱਈ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਦੁਰੰਤੋ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन - एम. जी. आर. चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल दुरन्तो एक्सप्रेस
  T   S
Travel Time: 29h 5m  6 halts  Distance: 2175.09 km
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 15:55
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 21:00 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
2SSL3A2A1A

TT Updated: Oct 03 2023 (00:07) by 1136519/KSR Bengaluru Chennai Mail


12270/Hazrat Nizamuddin - MGR Chennai Central Duronto Express
ஹஜ்ரத் நிஜாமுதீன் - எம்.ஜி.ஆர் சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் துரோந்தோ எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்|||حضرت نیظامودین - یم جی آر چیننئ سینٹرل دورنتو ایکسپریس|||ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮੁਦੀੱਨ - ਐਮ.ਜੀ.ਆਰ. ਚੇਨੱਈ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਦੁਰੰਤੋ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन - एम. जी. आर. चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल दुरन्तो एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between NZM and MAS.
Travel Time: 29h 5m     6 halts
Distance: 2175 km     Avg Speed: 74 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between TKD/Tuglakabad and GDR/Gudur Junction
Departs @ 15:55
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 5
  T   S
Arrives @ 21:00 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 2
S  W   
Type: Duronto
Zone: SR/Southern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 H1
  3
 A1
  4
 A2
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 B3
  8
 B4
  9
 B5
 18
SLR
 17
 S2
 16
 S1
 15
 PC
 14
B10
 13
 B9
 12
 B8
 11
 B7
 10
 B6
Rating: 4.4/5 (156 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (26)
punctuality - good (28)
food - good (26)
ticket avbl - good (26)
railfanning - excellent (25)
safety - excellent (25)
12616/Grand Trunk Express (PT)
கிராண்ட் ட்ரங்க் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்|||گرانڈ ٹرنک ایکسپریس|||ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੰਕ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     ग्रांड ट्रंक एक्सप्रेस
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 36h 10m  35 halts  Distance: 2186.72 km
NDLS/New Delhi
7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 16:10
MS/Chennai Egmore
2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 04:20 +2 nights

IISL3A2A1A

TT Updated: Feb 06 (18:50) by 2182678/SWR LOVER 💖


12616/Grand Trunk Express (PT)
கிராண்ட் ட்ரங்க் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்|||گرانڈ ٹرنک ایکسپریس|||ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੰਕ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     ग्रांड ट्रंक एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between NDLS and MS.
Travel Time: 36h 10m     35 halts
Distance: 2187 km     Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between TKD/Tuglakabad and TNP/Tondiarpet
Departs @ 16:10
NDLS/New Delhi 
(7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 04:20 +2 nights
MS/Chennai Egmore 
(2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central)
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A1
  6
 A2
  7
 B1
  8
 B2
  9
 B3
 18
 S5
 17
 S4
 16
 S3
 15
 PC
 14
 S2
 13
 S1
 12
 B6
 11
 B5
 10
 B4
 19
 S6
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
Rating: 4.6/5 (268 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (45)
punctuality - excellent (46)
food - good (43)
ticket avbl - good (45)
u/r coach - good (36)
railfanning - excellent (45)
safety - excellent (44)
12622/Tamil Nadu Express (PT)
தமிழ்நாடு விரைவு வண்டி|||تمل ناڈو ایکسپریس|||ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     तमिलनाडु एक्सप्रेस
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 33h 30m  10 halts  Distance: 2182.37 km
NDLS/New Delhi
7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 21:05
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 06:35 +2 nights

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A1A3E

TT Updated: Jan 20 (20:47) by 1332893/Agent Techie


12622/Tamil Nadu Express (PT)
தமிழ்நாடு விரைவு வண்டி|||تمل ناڈو ایکسپریس|||ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     तमिलनाडु एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between NDLS and MAS.
Travel Time: 33h 30m     10 halts
Distance: 2182 km     Avg Speed: 65 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between TKD/Tuglakabad and TNP/Tondiarpet
Departs @ 21:05
NDLS/New Delhi 
(7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 06:35 +2 nights
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3,4
SMTWTFS
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 18
 S3
 17
 PC
 16
 S2
 15
 S1
 14
 M3
 13
 M2
 12
 M1
 11
 B6
 10
 B5
 19
 S4
 20
 S5
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
Rating: 4.2/5 (539 votes)
cleanliness - good (93)
punctuality - excellent (95)
food - good (89)
ticket avbl - good (91)
u/r coach - good (56)
railfanning - excellent (90)
safety - good (81)
22404/New Delhi - Puducherry SF Express
نئ دِلّی - پودوچیری سوپرفاسٹ ایکسپریس|||ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ - ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਸੁਪਰਫਾਸਟ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     नई दिल्ली - पुदुच्चेरी सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
S      
Travel Time: 34h 25m  11 halts  Distance: 2186.71 km
NDLS/New Delhi
7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 23:15
MS/Chennai Egmore
2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 09:40 +2 nights

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A1A

TT Updated: Dec 17 2023 (11:34) by 1427404/Kumaon Tiger


22404/New Delhi - Puducherry SF Express
نئ دِلّی - پودوچیری سوپرفاسٹ ایکسپریس|||ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ - ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਸੁਪਰਫਾਸਟ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ|||     नई दिल्ली - पुदुच्चेरी सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between NDLS and MS.
Travel Time: 34h 25m     11 halts
Distance: 2187 km     Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between TKD/Tuglakabad and GDR/Gudur Junction
Departs @ 23:15
NDLS/New Delhi 
(7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin)
Platform# 5
S      
Arrives @ 09:40 +2 nights
MS/Chennai Egmore 
(2 km from MAS/MGR Chennai Central)
Platform# 5
  T    
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NR/Northern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 H1
  5
 A2
  6
 A1
  7
 B6
  8
 B5
  9
 B4
 18
 S2
 17
 S3
 16
 S4
 15
 S5
 14
 S6
 13
 PC
 12
 B1
 11
 B2
 10
 B3
 19
 S1
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
Rating: 2.5/5 (112 votes)
cleanliness - poor (19)
punctuality - average (23)
food - poor (18)
ticket avbl - good (18)
u/r coach - average (11)
railfanning - good (16)
safety - average (18)


17 ΣChains are available thru these Xfer Stations:
Howrah   Yesvantpur   Kharagpur   KSR Bengaluru City (Bangalore)   Degana   Itarsi   Guntakal   Bhubaneswar   Bhusaval   Kochuveli   Mangaluru (Mangalore)   Kota   Ahmedabad   Vijayawada  

17 ΣChains

Σ vidyut express ΣChain
no arr/dep
Travel Time: 43h 30m  14 halts
Distance: 2959 km  1 xfers
NDLS/New Delhi
7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 12:40
MS/Chennai Egmore
Arrival @ 08:10
Created: Jan 16 2012 (02:58) by 95855/Harsh
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
superfast connectivity between NDLS-VSKP
513
Travel Time: 43h 30m  14 halts  Distance: 2959 km  1 xfers
#1. 12282/New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Duronto Express
Travel Time: 23h 0m Distance: 1730 km
Departs @ 12:40
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 9
    T  

Arrives @ 11:40 +1 night
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 5,6
     F 
xfer @ BBS/Bhubaneswar  Buffer: 30m
#2. 12898/Bhubaneswar - Puducherry SF Express
Travel Time: 20h 0m Distance: 1229 km
Departs @ 12:10
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 3
  T    

Arrives @ 08:10 +1 night
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 6
   W   
Σ Tamilkranti Super (Via NAD) ΣChain
S    F 
Travel Time: 39h 5m  31 halts
Distance: 2402 km  1 xfers
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 17:15
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 08:20
Created: Feb 09 2012 (17:46) by 18462/Vinay Kumar
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Fast & Non-Telescopic
00
Travel Time: 39h 5m  31 halts  Distance: 2402 km  1 xfers
#1. 12954/August Kranti Tejas Rajdhani Express
Travel Time: 4h 45m Distance: 458 km
Departs @ 17:15
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 22:00
KOTA/Kota Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KOTA/Kota Junction  Buffer: 1h 0m
#2. 12968/Jaipur - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 33h 20m Distance: 1944 km
Departs @ 23:00
KOTA/Kota Jn 
Platform# 2
S    F 

Arrives @ 08:20 +2 nights
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 6
S T    
Σ August Super (Via NAD-MAS) ΣChain
  T    
Travel Time: 39h 0m  29 halts
Distance: 2402 km  1 xfers
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 17:15
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 08:15
Created: Feb 09 2012 (17:51) by 18462/Vinay Kumar
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Fast & Non-Telescopic
00
Travel Time: 39h 0m  29 halts  Distance: 2402 km  1 xfers
#1. 12954/August Kranti Tejas Rajdhani Express
Travel Time: 4h 45m Distance: 458 km
Departs @ 17:15
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 22:00
KOTA/Kota Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KOTA/Kota Junction  Buffer: 1h 0m
#2. 12970/Jaipur - Coimbatore SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 33h 15m Distance: 1944 km
Departs @ 23:00
KOTA/Kota Jn 
Platform# 2
  T    

Arrives @ 08:15 +2 nights
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3
    T  
Σ Miraj chennai Biweekly ΣChain
   W F 
Travel Time: 54h 0m  24 halts
Distance: 2965 km  1 xfers
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 08:30
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 14:30
Created: Jun 20 2012 (20:07) by 16745/BMTIR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Bi weekly superfast
54
Travel Time: 54h 0m  24 halts  Distance: 2965 km  1 xfers
#1. 12630/Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (Via Pune) (PT)
Travel Time: 44h 55m Distance: 2610 km
Departs @ 08:30
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 5,7
   W F 

Arrives @ 05:25 +2 nights
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 3,6
S    F 
xfer @ YPR/Yesvantpur Junction  Buffer: 2h 47m
#2. 12610/Mysuru - MGR Chennai Central SF Express
Travel Time: 6h 18m Distance: 355 km
Departs @ 08:12
BNC/Bengaluru Cantt 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 14:30
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 8,4
SMTWTFS
Σ Puttaparthy-Chennai Daily ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 48h 50m  12 halts
Distance: 2751 km  1 xfers
NDLS/New Delhi
7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 20:20
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 21:10
Created: Nov 13 2012 (19:22) by 36225/K S GOPAL
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily return link. (526 km in 11 hrs)
02
Travel Time: 48h 50m  12 halts  Distance: 2751 km  1 xfers
#1. 12628/Karnataka Express (PT)
Travel Time: 39h 40m Distance: 2392 km
Departs @ 20:20
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:00 +2 nights
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
#2. 12640/Brindavan Express
Travel Time: 6h 0m Distance: 359 km
Departs @ 15:10
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:10
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Patna- Chennai Exp (via Kiul) ΣChain
S  WT S
Travel Time: 57h 35m  33 halts
Distance: 3194 km  1 xfers
NDLS/New Delhi
7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 17:40
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 03:15
Created: Feb 02 2013 (18:58) by 182720/13131 KOAA PNBE via New Giridih Koderma GAYA JHD
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
poorva express + Chennai Mail. [ Chain via Bhubaneswar
20
Travel Time: 57h 35m  33 halts  Distance: 3194 km  1 xfers
#1. 12304/Poorva Express (Via Patna) (PT)
Travel Time: 23h 20m Distance: 1531 km
Departs @ 17:40
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 15
S  WT S

Arrives @ 17:00 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 14,18
SM  TF 
xfer @ HWH/Howrah Junction  Buffer: 6h 55m
#2. 12839/Howrah - M.G.R Chennai Central Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 27h 20m Distance: 1663 km
Departs @ 23:55
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 23
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 03:15 +2 nights
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 5,9
SMTWTFS
Σ KLK-BSL-MAS ΣChain
S   T  
Travel Time: 54h 27m  37 halts
Distance: 2688 km  1 xfers
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 22:38
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 05:05
Created: Sep 29 2013 (22:32) by 367496/railfan z
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Connects Kalka to many intermediate stations
21
Travel Time: 54h 27m  37 halts  Distance: 2688 km  1 xfers
#1. 22456/Kalka - Sai Nagar Shirdi SF Express
Travel Time: 15h 32m Distance: 1094 km
Departs @ 22:38
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 4
S   T  

Arrives @ 14:10 +1 night
BSL/Bhusaval Jn 
Platform# 3
 M   F 
xfer @ BSL/Bhusaval Junction  Buffer: 16h 55m
#2. 12655/Navjeevan SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 22h 0m Distance: 1327 km
Departs @ 07:05
BSL/Bhusaval Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 05:05 +2 nights
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Nizamuddin Chennai ΣChain
S  W   
Travel Time: 41h 45m  9 halts
Distance: 2548 km  1 xfers
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 05:10
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 22:55
Created: Jan 04 2014 (21:34) by 16745/BMTIR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Bi-weekly alternate
02
Travel Time: 41h 45m  9 halts  Distance: 2548 km  1 xfers
#1. 12804/Hazrat Nizamuddin - Visakhapatnam Swarna Jayanti Express
Travel Time: 27h 5m Distance: 1744 km
Departs @ 05:10
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 7
S  W   

Arrives @ 08:15 +1 night
BZA/Vijayawada Jn 
Platform# 1
 M  T  
xfer @ BZA/Vijayawada Junction  Buffer: 7h 15m
#2. 12078/Vijayawada - MGR Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 7h 25m Distance: 455 km
Departs @ 15:30
BZA/Vijayawada Jn 
Platform# 10
SM WTFS

Arrives @ 22:55
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 1,2
SM WTFS
Σ Madgaon Madurai Super Fast Connection ΣChain
   W F 
Travel Time: 64h 47m  24 halts
Distance: 3630 km  1 xfers
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 13:23
MS/Chennai Egmore
Arrival @ 06:10
Created: May 09 2014 (08:01) by 73053/Rajdhani Express
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
A good and faster connection with convenient transfer time.
12
Travel Time: 64h 47m  24 halts  Distance: 3630 km  1 xfers
#1. 12218/Kerala Sampark Kranti Express
Travel Time: 47h 7m Distance: 2836 km
Departs @ 13:23
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 4
   W F 

Arrives @ 12:30 +2 nights
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Platform# 1
S    F 
xfer @ KCVL/Kochuveli  Buffer: 3h 35m
#2. 20636/Ananthapuri Superfast Express (PT)
Travel Time: 14h 5m Distance: 793 km
Departs @ 16:05
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:10 +1 night
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
Σ Coal India Rajdhani Super Fast Express ΣChain
no arr/dep
Travel Time: 69h 10m  26 halts
Distance: 2955 km  1 xfers
NDLS/New Delhi
7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 17:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 14:10
Created: Jun 10 2014 (14:13) by 839005/🍺🍺यन्त्रविन्यासYantravinyas🍺🍺
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
One of the fastest and reliable connection between MUGHALSARAI JN and VIJAYAWADA JN. Unfortunately MGS-ADRA quota is not available for BBS Raj.SO transfer point is at BBS. This connection is not recommended for NDLS-MAS passengers.
12
Travel Time: 69h 10m  26 halts  Distance: 2955 km  1 xfers
#1. 22812/New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Tejas Rajdhani Express (via Adra) (PT)
Travel Time: 23h 15m Distance: 1730 km
Departs @ 17:00
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 11
 M   F 

Arrives @ 16:15 +1 night
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 6
  T   S
xfer @ BBS/Bhubaneswar  Buffer: 1h 15m
#2. 22612/New Jalpaiguri - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 20h 40m Distance: 1225 km
Departs @ 17:30
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 4
      S

Arrives @ 14:10 +2 nights
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 6
S      
Σ BRC MAJN MAQ CBE ΣChain
S TW   
Travel Time: 57h 34m  28 halts
Distance: 3746 km  1 xfers
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 06:16
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 15:50
Created: Jun 30 2014 (11:29) by 72091/Kishor
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Tourist Chain to visit south : Mangalore Coimbatore
00
Travel Time: 57h 34m  28 halts  Distance: 3746 km  1 xfers
#1. 12432/Hazrat Nizamuddin - Thiruvananthapuram Central Rajdhani Express
Travel Time: 29h 49m Distance: 2222 km
Departs @ 06:16
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Platform# 4
S TW   

Arrives @ 12:05 +1 night
MAJN/Mangaluru Jn 
Platform# 2
 M WT  
xfer @ MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)  Buffer: 11h 40m
#2. 22638/West Coast SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 16h 5m Distance: 902 km
Departs @ 23:45
MAQ/Mangaluru Ctrl 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 15:50 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
Σ Gaya- Chennai [Catch 2nd train 12841/Coromandel Express at Kharagpur, W.B] ΣChain
  T    
Travel Time: 75h 35m  15 halts
Distance: 3119 km  1 xfers
ANVT/Anand Vihar Terminal
10 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 13:25
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 17:00
Created: Jan 07 2015 (15:36) by 182720/13131 KOAA PNBE via New Giridih Koderma GAYA JHD
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Gaya- Gomoh- bhojudih - Purulia- Tatanagar- KHARAGPUR [CHANGE TRAIN HERE] - Bhubaneswar- Visakhapatnam- Vijayawada- Chennai.
00
Travel Time: 75h 35m  15 halts  Distance: 3119 km  1 xfers
#1. 22858/Anand Vihar Terminal - Santragachi Weekly SF Express
Travel Time: 24h 55m Distance: 1465 km
Departs @ 13:25
ANVT/Anand Vihar Terminal 
Platform# 5
  T    

Arrives @ 14:20 +1 night
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# --
   W   
xfer @ KGP/Kharagpur Junction  Buffer: 2h 50m
#2. 12841/Coromandel Express (PT)
Travel Time: 23h 50m Distance: 1547 km
Departs @ 17:10
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# 1,3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 17:00 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Σ Kanpur - Mughal Sarai - Gomoh - Adra - Kharagpur - Bhubaneshwar - Khurda Road - Brahmapur - Vizianagaram - Visakhapatnam ΣChain
no arr/dep
Travel Time: 69h 10m  22 halts
Distance: 2955 km  1 xfers
NDLS/New Delhi
7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 17:00
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 14:10
Created: Dec 21 2015 (12:53) by 1288738/
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
CNB - MGS - GMO - ADRA - KGP - BBS [Change Train Here] BBS - KUR - BAM - VZM - VSKP
00
Travel Time: 69h 10m  22 halts  Distance: 2955 km  1 xfers
#1. 22812/New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Tejas Rajdhani Express (via Adra) (PT)
Travel Time: 23h 15m Distance: 1730 km
Departs @ 17:00
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 11
 M   F 

Arrives @ 16:15 +1 night
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 6
  T   S
xfer @ BBS/Bhubaneswar  Buffer: 2h 20m
#2. 22825/Shalimar - MGR Chennai Central Weekly SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 19h 35m Distance: 1225 km
Departs @ 18:35
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 5
  T    

Arrives @ 14:10 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 3
   W   
Σ Jaipur Pune Link ΣChain
     F 
Travel Time: 43h 45m  24 halts
Distance: 2649 km  1 xfers
NDLS/New Delhi
7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 19:55
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 15:40
Created: Mar 15 2016 (13:27) by 30246/® राहुल जैन ™18 🚅🚃🚃🚃🚃🚃🚃🚃🚃🚃🛌 ☺ Chai Wal
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Jaipur Pune Link
10
Travel Time: 43h 45m  24 halts  Distance: 2649 km  1 xfers
#1. 12958/Swarna Jayanti Rajdhani Express
Travel Time: 12h 30m Distance: 935 km
Departs @ 19:55
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 08:25 +1 night
ADI/Ahmedabad Jn 
Platform# 10
SMTWTFS
xfer @ ADI/Ahmedabad Junction  Buffer: 1h 15m
#2. 20954/Ahmedabad - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 30h 0m Distance: 1714 km
Departs @ 09:40
ADI/Ahmedabad Jn 
Platform# 5,6
      S

Arrives @ 15:40 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 6
S      
Σ ASR/JUC_ET_MAS link ΣChain
 M     
Travel Time: 84h 55m  11 halts
Distance: 2860 km  1 xfers
NDLS/New Delhi
7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 23:15
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 12:10
Created: Nov 29 2016 (19:31) by 670200/Vijay Sekaran
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
the best link to travel across the two cities which i personally prefer..the best thing is u dont need to change at NDLS which is cumbersome
01
Travel Time: 84h 55m  11 halts  Distance: 2860 km  1 xfers
#1. 12422/Amritsar - Hazur Sahib Nanded SF Express
Travel Time: 11h 5m Distance: 794 km
Departs @ 23:15
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 5,6
 M     

Arrives @ 10:20 +1 night
ET/Itarsi Jn 
Platform# 2
  T    
xfer @ ET/Itarsi Junction  Buffer: 3h 15m
#2. 12670/Ganga Kaveri Express (PT)
Travel Time: 22h 35m Distance: 1388 km
Departs @ 13:35
ET/Itarsi Jn 
Platform# --
  T T  

Arrives @ 12:10 +2 nights
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 11
   W F 
Σ Balaji Fastest ΣChain
   W   
Travel Time: 91h 20m  24 halts
Distance: 2839 km  1 xfers
NDLS/New Delhi
7 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 20:20
MAS/MGR Chennai Central
Arrival @ 15:40
Created: Feb 26 2017 (09:12) by 60968/Rajesh
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Fastest weekly option
00
Travel Time: 91h 20m  24 halts  Distance: 2839 km  1 xfers
#1. 12628/Karnataka Express (PT)
Travel Time: 32h 55m Distance: 2090 km
Departs @ 20:20
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 05:15 +2 nights
GTL/Guntakal Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ GTL/Guntakal Junction  Buffer: 1h 45m
#2. 20954/Ahmedabad - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 8h 40m Distance: 447 km
Departs @ 07:00
GTL/Guntakal Jn 
Platform# --
S      

Arrives @ 15:40 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 6
S      
Σ Churu to Chennai Egmore ΣChain
   W   
Travel Time: 74h 18m  32 halts
Distance: 2960 km  1 xfers
DEC/Delhi Cantt.
16 km from NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin
Departure @ 07:22
MS/Chennai Egmore
Arrival @ 09:40
Created: Mar 19 2017 (10:48) by 280173/
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Churu to Chennai Egmore
00
Travel Time: 74h 18m  32 halts  Distance: 2960 km  1 xfers
#1. 22421/Salasar SF Express
Travel Time: 7h 40m Distance: 463 km
Departs @ 07:22
DEC/Delhi Cantt 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 15:02
DNA/Degana Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
xfer @ DNA/Degana Junction  Buffer: 3h 24m
#2. 22673/Bhagat Ki Kothi - Mannargudi SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 39h 14m Distance: 2351 km
Departs @ 18:26
DNA/Degana Jn 
Platform# --
    T  

Arrives @ 09:40 +2 nights
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# --
      S
Go to Full Mobile site