Click here for Full Mobile site


MLDT/Malda Town to NDLS/New Delhi
6 Trains

Show Shortest Route

6 Long-Distance Trains

15658/Brahmaputra Mail (PT)
ব্রহ্মপুত্র মেইল|||برہمپتر میل|||     ब्रह्मपुत्र मेल
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 24h 50m  24 halts  Distance: 1397.22 km
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 03:45
DLI/Old Delhi Junction
2 km from NDLS/New Delhi
Arrival @ 04:35 +1 night

Remote Location/RL Waitlist
IISL3A2A1A3E

TT Updated: Jan 09 (19:13) by 2218862/


15658/Brahmaputra Mail (PT)
ব্রহ্মপুত্র মেইল|||برہمپتر میل|||     ब्रह्मपुत्र मेल


Compare with the Shortest Route between Malda Town and Old Delhi Jn.
Travel Time: 24h 50m     24 halts
Distance: 1397 km     Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between MKB/Mankatha and EOCM/EOCM Cabin
Departs @ 03:45
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 04:35 +1 night
DLI/Old Delhi Jn 
(2 km from NDLS/New Delhi)
Platform# 10
SMTWTFS
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
EOG
  3
 H1
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 B3
  7
 B4
  8
 B5
  9
 M1
 18
 S2
 17
 S1
 16
 PC
 15
 A2
 14
 A1
 13
 M5
 12
 M4
 11
 M3
 10
 M2
 19
 S3
 20
 S4
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
Rating: 3.1/5 (198 votes)
cleanliness - average (33)
punctuality - average (35)
food - good (32)
ticket avbl - average (32)
u/r coach - average (19)
railfanning - good (33)
safety - good (33)
14003/Malda Town - New Delhi Express (PT)
মালদা টাউন - নিউ দিল্লী এক্সপ্রেস|||مالدہ ٹاؤن - نئ دِلّی ایکسپریس|||     मालदा टाउन - नई दिल्ली एक्सप्रेस
  T   S
Travel Time: 29h 0m  21 halts  Distance: 1424.31 km
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 09:30
NDLS/New Delhi
Arrival @ 14:30 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A1A

TT Updated: Dec 19 2023 (23:44) by 2161338/RailfanAP


14003/Malda Town - New Delhi Express (PT)
মালদা টাউন - নিউ দিল্লী এক্সপ্রেস|||مالدہ ٹاؤن - نئ دِلّی ایکسپریس|||     मालदा टाउन - नई दिल्ली एक्सप्रेस


Compare with the Shortest Route between Malda Town and New Delhi.
Travel Time: 29h 0m     21 halts
Distance: 1424 km     Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between MKB/Mankatha and EOCM/EOCM Cabin
Departs @ 09:30
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 4
  T   S
Arrives @ 14:30 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 4,5
S  W   
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NR/Northern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 H1
  5
 A2
  6
 A1
  7
 B6
  8
 B5
  9
 B4
 18
 S2
 17
 S3
 16
 S4
 15
 S5
 14
 S6
 13
 PC
 12
 B1
 11
 B2
 10
 B3
 19
 S1
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
Rating: 3.8/5 (49 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - good (10)
food - excellent (3)
ticket avbl - good (8)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - good (9)
13429/Malda Town - Anand Vihar Terminal Weekly Express (PT)
মালদা টাউন - আনন্দ বিহার টার্মিনাল সাপ্তাহিক এক্সপ্রেস / مالدہ ٹاؤن - آنند وِہار ٹرمِنل ہفتوار ایکسپریس|||     मालदा टाउन - आनंद विहार टर्मिनल साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस
     F 
Travel Time: 28h 55m  23 halts  Distance: 1412.02 km
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 09:30
ANVT/Anand Vihar Terminal
12 km from NDLS/New Delhi
Arrival @ 14:25 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A

TT Updated: Dec 20 2023 (21:38) by 2161338/RailfanAP


13429/Malda Town - Anand Vihar Terminal Weekly Express (PT)
মালদা টাউন - আনন্দ বিহার টার্মিনাল সাপ্তাহিক এক্সপ্রেস / مالدہ ٹاؤن - آنند وِہار ٹرمِنل ہفتوار ایکسپریس|||     मालदा टाउन - आनंद विहार टर्मिनल साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between MLDT and ANVT is 97 km (7%) shorter.
Travel Time: 28h 55m     23 halts
Distance: 1412 km     Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 09:30
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# --
     F 
Arrives @ 14:25 +1 night
ANVT/Anand Vihar Terminal 
(12 km from NDLS/New Delhi)
Platform# 7
      S
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: ER/Eastern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 18
 B2
 17
 B3
 16
 B4
 15
 S1
 14
 S2
 13
 S3
 12
 S4
 11
 S5
 10
 S6
 19
 B1
 20
 A1
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
 GS
 24
SLR
Rating: 3.2/5 (32 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
punctuality - good (6)
food - average (4)
ticket avbl - good (6)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - average (5)
safety - average (5)
20501/Agartala - Anand Vihar Terminal Tejas Rajdhani Express
আগরতলা - আনন্দ বিহার টার্মিনাল তেজস রাজধানী এক্সপ্রেস     अगरतला - आनन्द विहार टर्मिनल तेजस राजधानी एक्सप्रेस
  T    
Travel Time: 19h 40m  5 halts  Distance: 1389.44 km
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 15:10
ANVT/Anand Vihar Terminal
12 km from NDLS/New Delhi
Arrival @ 10:50 +1 night

3A2A1A

TT Updated: Jan 23 (23:18) by 1214442/LHB Vikramshila At 130kmph A Dream Come True


20501/Agartala - Anand Vihar Terminal Tejas Rajdhani Express
আগরতলা - আনন্দ বিহার টার্মিনাল তেজস রাজধানী এক্সপ্রেস     अगरतला - आनन्द विहार टर्मिनल तेजस राजधानी एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between MLDT and ANVT is 74 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 19h 40m     5 halts
Distance: 1389 km     Avg Speed: 70 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between MKB/Mankatha and CPYZ/Chipyana Buzurg
Departs @ 15:10
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 1
  T    
Arrives @ 10:50 +1 night
ANVT/Anand Vihar Terminal 
(12 km from NDLS/New Delhi)
Platform# 1,2
   W   
Type: Rajdhani
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
EOG
  3
 A1
  4
 A2
  5
 A3
  6
 A4
  7
 H1
  8
 PC
  9
 B1
 18
B10
 17
 B9
 16
 B8
 15
 B7
 14
 B6
 13
 B5
 12
 B4
 11
 B3
 10
 B2
 19
B11
 20
B12
 21
EOG
Rating: 4.0/5 (121 votes)
cleanliness - good (21)
punctuality - good (22)
food - good (19)
ticket avbl - good (19)
railfanning - good (19)
safety - excellent (21)
13413/Farakka Express (via Sultanpur) (PT)
ফারাক্কা এক্সপ্রেস (ভায়া সুলতানপুর)|||فرکّا ایکسپریس (سُلطانپور کے راستے)|||     फरक्का एक्सप्रेस (वाया सुलतानपुर)
 M  T S
Travel Time: 33h 20m  57 halts  Distance: 1422.98 km
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 19:35
DLI/Old Delhi Junction
2 km from NDLS/New Delhi
Arrival @ 04:55 +2 nights

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A3E

TT Updated: Feb 19 (17:27) by 622971/SEE YEN BEE


13413/Farakka Express (via Sultanpur) (PT)
ফারাক্কা এক্সপ্রেস (ভায়া সুলতানপুর)|||فرکّا ایکسپریس (سُلطانپور کے راستے)|||     फरक्का एक्सप्रेस (वाया सुलतानपुर)


Compare with the Shortest Route between Malda Town and Old Delhi Jn.
Travel Time: 33h 20m     57 halts
Distance: 1423 km     Avg Speed: 42 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 19:35
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 1
 M  T S
Arrives @ 04:55 +2 nights
DLI/Old Delhi Jn 
(2 km from NDLS/New Delhi)
Platform# 10
 M W  S
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: ER/Eastern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 S1
  6
 S2
  7
 S3
  8
 S4
  9
 S5
 18
 B6
 17
 B5
 16
 B4
 15
 B3
 14
 B2
 13
 B1
 12
 M1
 11
 PC
 10
 S6
 19
 B7
 20
 A1
 21
 A2
 22
EOG
Rating: 3.3/5 (48 votes)
cleanliness - average (9)
punctuality - good (9)
food - average (7)
ticket avbl - good (7)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - good (8)
safety - good (8)
13483/Farakka Express (Via Ayodhya Cantt.) (PT)
ফারাক্কা এক্সপ্রেস (ভায়া অযোধ্যা ক্যান্ট)     फरक्का एक्सप्रेस (अयोध्या कैन्ट के रास्ते)
S TW F 
Travel Time: 33h 20m  58 halts  Distance: 1463.85 km
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 19:35
DLI/Old Delhi Junction
2 km from NDLS/New Delhi
Arrival @ 04:55 +2 nights

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A3E

TT Updated: Feb 19 (17:26) by 622971/SEE YEN BEE


13483/Farakka Express (Via Ayodhya Cantt.) (PT)
ফারাক্কা এক্সপ্রেস (ভায়া অযোধ্যা ক্যান্ট)     फरक्का एक्सप्रेस (अयोध्या कैन्ट के रास्ते)


Compare with the Shortest Route between Malda Town and Old Delhi Jn.
Travel Time: 33h 20m     58 halts
Distance: 1464 km     Avg Speed: 43 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr
Departs @ 19:35
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 1
S TW F 
Arrives @ 04:55 +2 nights
DLI/Old Delhi Jn 
(2 km from NDLS/New Delhi)
Platform# 10
S T TF 
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: ER/Eastern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 S1
  6
 S2
  7
 S3
  8
 S4
  9
 S5
 18
 B6
 17
 B5
 16
 B4
 15
 B3
 14
 B2
 13
 B1
 12
 M1
 11
 PC
 10
 S6
 19
 B7
 20
 A1
 21
 A2
 22
EOG
Rating: 3.6/5 (58 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - average (9)
food - average (8)
ticket avbl - good (11)
u/r coach - average (6)
railfanning - excellent (10)
safety - good (10)


7 ΣChains are available thru these Xfer Stations:
Howrah   Barddhaman   Bakhtiyarpur   Katihar   Kiul   Barsoi  

7 ΣChains

Σ Malda Town-Gorakhpur Chain ΣChain
SMT T S
Travel Time: 83h 10m  53 halts
Distance: 1584 km  1 xfers
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 04:45
DLI/Old Delhi Junction
Arrival @ 15:55
Created: Jun 26 2012 (12:30) by 55092/Divert ShalimarGorakhpur Express via BKSC
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily chain between Malda Town and Gorakhpur.
14
Travel Time: 83h 10m  53 halts  Distance: 1584 km  1 xfers
#1. 13163/Hate Bazare Express (via Mansi) (PT)
Travel Time: 3h 5m Distance: 92 km
Departs @ 04:45
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 4
SMT T S

Arrives @ 07:50
KIR/Katihar Jn 
Platform# 4
SMT T S
xfer @ KIR/Katihar Junction  Buffer: 2h 55m
#2. 15909/Avadh Assam Express (PT)
Travel Time: 29h 10m Distance: 1333 km
Departs @ 10:45
KIR/Katihar Jn 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 15:55 +1 night
DLI/Old Delhi Jn 
Platform# 9
SMTWTFS
Σ Sahibganj/Bhagalpur to New Delhi AngaRaj Express ΣChain
S  W F 
Travel Time: 32h 25m  30 halts
Distance: 1406 km  1 xfers
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 20:15
NDLS/New Delhi
Arrival @ 04:40
Created: Oct 09 2012 (01:44) by 182720/13131 KOAA PNBE via New Giridih Koderma GAYA JHD
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
OR change at Patna instead of BKP/Bakhtiyarpur Junction. But seat quota may be more from BKP/Bakhtiyarpur Junction.
00
Travel Time: 32h 25m  30 halts  Distance: 1406 km  1 xfers
#1. 13415/Malda Town - Patna Express
Travel Time: 7h 43m Distance: 358 km
Departs @ 20:15
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 1
S  W F 

Arrives @ 03:58 +1 night
BKP/Bakhtiyarpur Jn 
Platform# 2
 M  T S
xfer @ BKP/Bakhtiyarpur Junction  Buffer: 5h 16m
#2. 12391/Shramjeevi SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 19h 26m Distance: 1048 km
Departs @ 09:14
BKP/Bakhtiyarpur Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:40 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
Σ njp-ndls high speed ΣChain
 MTWTFS
Travel Time: 25h 15m  9 halts
Distance: 1782 km  1 xfers
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 08:50
NDLS/New Delhi
Arrival @ 10:05
Created: Oct 22 2012 (14:38) by 322536/GIPR
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
njp-ndls high speed
01
Travel Time: 25h 15m  9 halts  Distance: 1782 km  1 xfers
#1. 12042/New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 4h 55m Distance: 331 km
Departs @ 08:50
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 1,3
 MTWTFS

Arrives @ 13:45
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 11
 MTWTFS
xfer @ HWH/Howrah Junction  Buffer: 3h 5m
#2. 12301/Howrah - New Delhi Rajdhani Express (Via Gaya)
Travel Time: 17h 15m Distance: 1451 km
Departs @ 16:50
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 9
 MTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:05 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 14
S TWTFS
Σ Chennai-Khagaria for Saharsa/ Madhepura/ Purnia ΣChain
      S
Travel Time: 36h 30m  4 halts
Distance: 1402 km  1 xfers
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 09:20
ANVT/Anand Vihar Terminal
Arrival @ 21:50
Created: Feb 17 2013 (10:50) by 182720/13131 KOAA PNBE via New Giridih Koderma GAYA JHD
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via BARSOI - Katihar- Naugachia - KHAGARIA - Begu Sarai - Barauni. { Thurday only } Weekly Exp.
00
Travel Time: 36h 30m  4 halts  Distance: 1402 km  1 xfers
#1. 15929/Tambaram - New Tinsukia Express (PT)
Travel Time: 1h 13m Distance: 90 km
Departs @ 09:20
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 4
      S

Arrives @ 10:33
BOE/Barsoi Jn 
Platform# 2
      S
xfer @ BOE/Barsoi Junction  Buffer: 11h 44m
#2. 12505/North East Express (PT)
Travel Time: 23h 33m Distance: 1311 km
Departs @ 22:17
BOE/Barsoi Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:50
ANVT/Anand Vihar Terminal 
Platform# 1,4
SMTWTFS
Σ Ghy - New delhi North East chain ΣChain
  TW  S
Travel Time: 30h 20m  15 halts
Distance: 1687 km  1 xfers
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 23:40
NDLS/New Delhi
Arrival @ 06:00
Created: Nov 19 2013 (19:32) by 90119/জয়দীপ
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
.
00
Travel Time: 30h 20m  15 halts  Distance: 1687 km  1 xfers
#1. 12346/Saraighat Express (PT)
Travel Time: 3h 58m Distance: 236 km
Departs @ 23:40
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 1,3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 03:38 +1 night
BWN/Barddhaman Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
xfer @ BWN/Barddhaman Junction  Buffer: 5h 42m
#2. 12381/Poorva Express (Via Gaya) (PT)
Travel Time: 20h 40m Distance: 1356 km
Departs @ 09:20
BWN/Barddhaman Jn 
Platform# 1
S  WT  

Arrives @ 06:00 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 5
 M  TF 
Σ Ghy - new Delhi North east ΣChain
SM  TF 
Travel Time: 30h 20m  15 halts
Distance: 1767 km  1 xfers
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 23:40
NDLS/New Delhi
Arrival @ 06:00
Created: Nov 19 2013 (19:41) by 90119/জয়দীপ
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
.
00
Travel Time: 30h 20m  15 halts  Distance: 1767 km  1 xfers
#1. 12346/Saraighat Express (PT)
Travel Time: 3h 58m Distance: 236 km
Departs @ 23:40
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 1,3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 03:38 +1 night
BWN/Barddhaman Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
xfer @ BWN/Barddhaman Junction  Buffer: 5h 30m
#2. 12303/Poorva Express (Via Patna) (PT)
Travel Time: 20h 52m Distance: 1436 km
Departs @ 09:08
BWN/Barddhaman Jn 
Platform# 1
 MT  FS

Arrives @ 06:00 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 5
S TW  S
Σ MLDT-NDLS Poorva Chain ΣChain
SM  TF 
Travel Time: 48h 0m  25 halts
Distance: 1402 km  1 xfers
MLDT/Malda Town
Departure @ 06:00
NDLS/New Delhi
Arrival @ 06:00
Created: Jul 24 2023 (11:36) by 344684/gurgawan exp
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Poorva Chain
00
Travel Time: 48h 0m  25 halts  Distance: 1402 km  1 xfers
#1. 13409/Malda Town - Kiul Intercity Express
Travel Time: 6h 50m Distance: 280 km
Departs @ 06:00
MLDT/Malda Town 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:50
KIUL/Kiul Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KIUL/Kiul Junction  Buffer: 1h 10m
#2. 12303/Poorva Express (Via Patna) (PT)
Travel Time: 16h 0m Distance: 1122 km
Departs @ 14:00
KIUL/Kiul Jn 
Platform# 3
 MT  FS

Arrives @ 06:00 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 5
S TW  S
Go to Full Mobile site