Click here for Full Mobile site


MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) to KCG/Kacheguda
1 Trains

Shortest Route: 941.68 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Mangaluru (Mangalore) => Hassan => Arsikere => Chikjajur => Ballari (Bellary) => Raichur => Gadwal

1 Long-Distance Trains

17605/Mangaluru Central - Kacheguda Express (PT)
ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ - ಕಾಚಿಗೂಡ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ / మంగళూరు సెంట్రల్ - కాచిగూడ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్     मंगलुरू सेन्ट्रल - काचीगुडा एक्सप्रेस
   W  S
Travel Time: 27h 35m  26 halts  Distance: 1524.81 km
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 20:15
KCG/Kacheguda
Arrival @ 23:50 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A
No Speed Change.
TT Updated: Aug 16 2018 (09:47) by 1332893/TEAM JATAYU^

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.

17605/Mangaluru Central - Kacheguda Express (PT)
ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ - ಕಾಚಿಗೂಡ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ / మంగళూరు సెంట్రల్ - కాచిగూడ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్     मंगलुरू सेन्ट्रल - काचीगुडा एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between MAQ and KCG is 583 km (38%) shorter.
Travel Time: 27h 35m     26 halts
Distance: 1525 km     Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 20:15
MAQ/Mangaluru Ctrl 
Platform# 1,3
   W  S
Arrives @ 23:50 +1 night
KCG/Kacheguda 
Platform# 5
S   T  
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SCR/South Central
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 S7
  6
 S6
  7
 S5
  8
 S4
  9
 S3
 18
SLR
 17
 GS
 16
 GS
 15
 GS
 14
 A1
 13
 B1
 12
 B2
 11
 S1
 10
 S2
Rating: 4.0/5 (24 votes)
cleanliness - good (4)
punctuality - excellent (4)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - good (4)
safety - good (4)


16 ΣChains are available thru these Xfer Stations:
MGR Chennai   Yesvantpur   Erode   Manmad   Arakkonam   Shoranur   Madgaon  

16 ΣChains

Σ Kannur Hyderabad ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 32h 55m  14 halts
Distance: 1682 km  1 xfers
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 22:20
SC/Secunderabad Junction
Arrival @ 07:15
Created: Jan 03 2012 (10:37) by 26827/Hadi*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
There is no direct train to HYB
12
Travel Time: 32h 55m  14 halts  Distance: 1682 km  1 xfers
#1. 22638/West Coast SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 16h 20m Distance: 902 km
Departs @ 22:20
MAQ/Mangaluru Ctrl 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 14:40 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MAS/MGR Chennai Central  Buffer: 3h 30m
#2. 12759/Charminar Express (PT)
Travel Time: 13h 5m Distance: 780 km
Departs @ 18:10
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 4,5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 07:15 +1 night
SC/Secunderabad Jn 
Platform# 7,8
SMTWTFS
Σ Mangalore Jn- Kacheguda(Hyb) ΣChain
    T  
Travel Time: 23h 0m  -2 halts
Distance: 981 km  1 xfers
MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)
6 km from MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 11:30
KCG/Kacheguda
Arrival @ 10:30
Created: Jan 05 2012 (15:16) by 59650/Amjad Ali Khan*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Connecting Train is on Thursday. No direct train from Mangalore to Hyderabad Kacheguda. Above 1 hr buffer time is there.
02
Travel Time: 23h 0m  -2 halts  Distance: 981 km  1 xfers
#1. 16516/Karwar - Yesvantpur Express (via Kunigal)
Travel Time: 9h 0m Distance: 357 km
Departs @ 11:30
MAJN/Mangaluru Jn 
Platform# 2
  T T S

Arrives @ 20:30
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 4
  T T S
xfer @ YPR/Yesvantpur Junction  Buffer: 3h 10m
#2. 15024/Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur Express (via Faizabad) (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 50m Distance: 624 km
Departs @ 23:40
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 4
    T  

Arrives @ 10:30 +1 night
KCG/Kacheguda 
Platform# 1
     F 
Σ Karwar Mangalore Yesvantpur Delhi Sarai Rohilla ΣChain
      S
Travel Time: 21h 25m  -1 halts
Distance: 1063 km  1 xfers
MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)
6 km from MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 11:30
SC/Secunderabad Junction
Arrival @ 08:55
Created: Jan 26 2012 (13:10) by 17172/Titus Antony Peris Bhatt*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Karwar Mangalore Yesvantpur Delhi Sarai Rohilla Weekly
00
Travel Time: 21h 25m  -1 halts  Distance: 1063 km  1 xfers
#1. 16516/Karwar - Yesvantpur Express (via Kunigal)
Travel Time: 9h 0m Distance: 357 km
Departs @ 11:30
MAJN/Mangaluru Jn 
Platform# 2
  T T S

Arrives @ 20:30
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 4
  T T S
xfer @ YPR/Yesvantpur Junction  Buffer: 3h 10m
#2. 12213/Yesvantpur - Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Duronto Express
Travel Time: 9h 15m Distance: 706 km
Departs @ 23:40
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 6
      S

Arrives @ 08:55 +1 night
SC/Secunderabad Jn 
Platform# 3
S      
Σ Mangalore Chennai Hyderabad ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 30h 55m  19 halts
Distance: 1609 km  1 xfers
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 22:20
SC/Secunderabad Junction
Arrival @ 05:15
Created: Feb 05 2012 (13:51) by 17172/Titus Antony Peris Bhatt*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Mangalore Chennai Hyderabad Daily
00
Travel Time: 30h 55m  19 halts  Distance: 1609 km  1 xfers
#1. 22638/West Coast SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 16h 20m Distance: 902 km
Departs @ 22:20
MAQ/Mangaluru Ctrl 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 14:40 +1 night
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MAS/MGR Chennai Central  Buffer: 2h 5m
#2. 12603/MGR Chennai Central - Hyderabad SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 12h 30m Distance: 707 km
Departs @ 16:45
MAS/MGR Chennai Ctrl 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 05:15 +1 night
SC/Secunderabad Jn 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
Σ Mangalore Madgaon Kacheguda ΣChain
 M WT S
Travel Time: 29h 40m  -7 halts
Distance: 1105 km  1 xfers
MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)
6 km from MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 23:20
KCG/Kacheguda
Arrival @ 05:00
Created: Feb 06 2012 (14:09) by 17172/Titus Antony Peris Bhatt*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Mangalore Madgaon Kacheguda
25
Travel Time: 29h 40m  -7 halts  Distance: 1105 km  1 xfers
#1. 16346/Netravati Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 15m Distance: 313 km
Departs @ 23:20
MAJN/Mangaluru Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:35 +1 night
MAO/Madgaon Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MAO/Madgaon Junction  Buffer: 3h 15m
#2. 18048-Slip/Vasco Da Gama - Kacheguda Amaravati Express Slip
Travel Time: 21h 10m Distance: 791 km
Departs @ 07:50
MAO/Madgaon Jn 
Platform# 2
S T TF 

Arrives @ 05:00 +1 night
KCG/Kacheguda 
Platform# 3
 M W FS
Σ Kerala Goa Konkan to marathwada ΣChain
 M W  S
Travel Time: 35h 15m  5 halts
Distance: 1760 km  1 xfers
MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)
6 km from MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 21:45
SC/Secunderabad Junction
Arrival @ 09:00
Created: Apr 15 2012 (03:19) by 279975/bring back ellora express*^
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
daily chain form Kerala, goa, Konkan to marathwada. One willl have to use either snsi sc or bza instead of cct for other week days.
30
Travel Time: 35h 15m  5 halts  Distance: 1760 km  1 xfers
#1. 12617/Mangala Lakshadweep SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 19h 52m Distance: 1067 km
Departs @ 21:45
MAJN/Mangaluru Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 17:37 +1 night
MMR/Manmad Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MMR/Manmad Junction  Buffer: 1h 18m
#2. 17205/Sainagar Shirdi - Kakinada Port Express (PT)
Travel Time: 14h 5m Distance: 693 km
Departs @ 18:55
MMR/Manmad Jn 
Platform# 5
S T T  

Arrives @ 09:00 +1 night
SC/Secunderabad Jn 
Platform# 6
 M W F 
Σ Kerala Goa konkan to marathwada ΣChain
S    F 
Travel Time: 35h 15m  5 halts
Distance: 1760 km  1 xfers
MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)
6 km from MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 21:45
SC/Secunderabad Junction
Arrival @ 09:00
Created: Apr 15 2012 (03:23) by 279975/bring back ellora express*^
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
part of the series of chains to make daily connectivity.
11
Travel Time: 35h 15m  5 halts  Distance: 1760 km  1 xfers
#1. 12617/Mangala Lakshadweep SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 19h 52m Distance: 1067 km
Departs @ 21:45
MAJN/Mangaluru Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 17:37 +1 night
MMR/Manmad Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MMR/Manmad Junction  Buffer: 1h 18m
#2. 17001/Sainagar Shirdi - Secunderabad Express (PT)
Travel Time: 14h 5m Distance: 693 km
Departs @ 18:55
MMR/Manmad Jn 
Platform# 5
 M    S

Arrives @ 09:00 +1 night
SC/Secunderabad Jn 
Platform# 5
S T    
Σ Kerala Goa Konkan to marathwada ΣChain
  T    
Travel Time: 35h 15m  5 halts
Distance: 1760 km  1 xfers
MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)
6 km from MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 21:45
SC/Secunderabad Junction
Arrival @ 09:00
Created: Apr 15 2012 (03:25) by 279975/bring back ellora express*^
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
a part of series of chains to make daily connectivity.
20
Travel Time: 35h 15m  5 halts  Distance: 1760 km  1 xfers
#1. 12617/Mangala Lakshadweep SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 19h 52m Distance: 1067 km
Departs @ 21:45
MAJN/Mangaluru Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 17:37 +1 night
MMR/Manmad Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MMR/Manmad Junction  Buffer: 1h 18m
#2. 17207/Sainagar Shirdi - Vijayawada Express (PT)
Travel Time: 14h 5m Distance: 693 km
Departs @ 18:55
MMR/Manmad Jn 
Platform# 5
   W   

Arrives @ 09:00 +1 night
SC/Secunderabad Jn 
Platform# 1
    T  
Σ MAQ-CBE-AJJ-RU-KCG ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 33h 35m  20 halts
Distance: 1530 km  1 xfers
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 22:20
KCG/Kacheguda
Arrival @ 07:55
Created: Dec 06 2012 (12:54) by 499054/Always look for RandoMVids215 n RandoMPics215
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
--- Sufficient buffer timings provided for safer transfers ... --- Daily chain although non-telescopic ...
00
Travel Time: 33h 35m  20 halts  Distance: 1530 km  1 xfers
#1. 22638/West Coast SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 14h 53m Distance: 834 km
Departs @ 22:20
MAQ/Mangaluru Ctrl 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 13:13 +1 night
AJJ/Arakkonam Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ AJJ/Arakkonam Junction  Buffer: 5h 7m
#2. 17651/Chengalpattu - Kacheguda Express (PT)
Travel Time: 13h 35m Distance: 696 km
Departs @ 18:20
AJJ/Arakkonam Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 07:55 +1 night
KCG/Kacheguda 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Mangalore Hyderabad Daily Chain ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 29h 30m  40 halts
Distance: 1539 km  1 xfers
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 06:45
SC/Secunderabad Junction
Arrival @ 12:15
Created: Jan 16 2013 (14:12) by 120181/Saravana Yuvaraj Train Journey Lover~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Mangalore Hyderabad Daily Chain
00
Travel Time: 29h 30m  40 halts  Distance: 1539 km  1 xfers
#1. 16860/Mangaluru Central - Chennai Egmore Express (PT)
Travel Time: 6h 5m Distance: 307 km
Departs @ 06:45
MAQ/Mangaluru Ctrl 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:50
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
xfer @ SRR/Shoranur Junction  Buffer: 1h 55m
#2. 17229/Sabari Express (PT)
Travel Time: 21h 30m Distance: 1232 km
Departs @ 14:45
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:15 +1 night
SC/Secunderabad Jn 
Platform# 9
SMTWTFS
Σ Mangalore Hyderabad ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 31h 15m  22 halts
Distance: 1499 km  1 xfers
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 06:45
KCG/Kacheguda
Arrival @ 14:00
Created: May 29 2013 (21:49) by 16745/BMTIR*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Weekly
00
Travel Time: 31h 15m  22 halts  Distance: 1499 km  1 xfers
#1. 16860/Mangaluru Central - Chennai Egmore Express (PT)
Travel Time: 11h 0m Distance: 508 km
Departs @ 06:45
MAQ/Mangaluru Ctrl 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 17:45
ED/Erode Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
xfer @ ED/Erode Junction  Buffer: 1h 15m
#2. 17616/Madurai - Kacheguda Weekly Express
Travel Time: 19h 0m Distance: 991 km
Departs @ 19:00
ED/Erode Jn 
Platform# 2
S      

Arrives @ 14:00 +1 night
KCG/Kacheguda 
Platform# 1
 M     
Σ Mumbai Coimbatore Konkan Queen ΣChain
S  W   
Travel Time: 28h 5m  29 halts
Distance: 1540 km  1 xfers
MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)
6 km from MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 08:10
SC/Secunderabad Junction
Arrival @ 12:15
Created: May 20 2014 (11:33) by 978385/krrisd
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Connects Mumbai and Coimbatore in 24 hours via Konkan Available twice weekly. LTT-Kochuveli offesr III AC, II AC, SL and most importantly 6 unreserved coaches for last minute travelers. A truly Queen (train) caring all her subjects (travelers).
41
Travel Time: 28h 5m  29 halts  Distance: 1540 km  1 xfers
#1. 22113/Mumbai LTT - Kochuveli SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 4h 55m Distance: 309 km
Departs @ 08:10
MAJN/Mangaluru Jn 
Platform# 1
S  W   

Arrives @ 13:05
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# --
S  W   
xfer @ SRR/Shoranur Junction  Buffer: 1h 40m
#2. 17229/Sabari Express (PT)
Travel Time: 21h 30m Distance: 1232 km
Departs @ 14:45
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:15
SC/Secunderabad Jn 
Platform# 9
SMTWTFS
Σ Mangalore Central - Yesvantpur - Bilaspur - Korba ΣChain
  T    
Travel Time: 23h 0m  -2 halts
Distance: 981 km  1 xfers
MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)
6 km from MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 11:30
KCG/Kacheguda
Arrival @ 10:30
Created: Aug 04 2014 (19:17) by 565266/II Mangalyaan II The Mars Orbiter Mission II Sep 2
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Travel option from Mangalore to Bilaspur via Yesvantpur -------Weekly chain
01
Travel Time: 23h 0m  -2 halts  Distance: 981 km  1 xfers
#1. 16516/Karwar - Yesvantpur Express (via Kunigal)
Travel Time: 9h 0m Distance: 357 km
Departs @ 11:30
MAJN/Mangaluru Jn 
Platform# 2
  T T S

Arrives @ 20:30
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 4
  T T S
xfer @ YPR/Yesvantpur Junction  Buffer: 3h 10m
#2. 12251/Wainganga SF Express
Travel Time: 10h 50m Distance: 624 km
Departs @ 23:40
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 6
  T  F 

Arrives @ 10:30 +1 night
KCG/Kacheguda 
Platform# 1
   W  S
Σ MANGALURU YPR NIZAMUDDIN ΣChain
 M W F 
Travel Time: 20h 50m  3 halts
Distance: 969 km  1 xfers
MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)
6 km from MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 11:30
KCG/Kacheguda
Arrival @ 08:20
Created: Apr 09 2017 (16:12) by 576746/🚂✿common man 🚃have no right🚃to vote✿~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
exp/sampark kranthi combo
00
Travel Time: 20h 50m  3 halts  Distance: 969 km  1 xfers
#1. 16576/Gomteshwara Express
Travel Time: 9h 0m Distance: 357 km
Departs @ 11:30
MAJN/Mangaluru Jn 
Platform# 1
 M W F 

Arrives @ 20:30
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# --
 M W F 
xfer @ YPR/Yesvantpur Junction  Buffer: 1h 30m
#2. 12649/Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express (Via Kacheguda) (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 20m Distance: 612 km
Departs @ 22:00
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 6
SM W FS

Arrives @ 08:20 +1 night
KCG/Kacheguda 
Platform# 1
SMT T S
Σ Kukke Hassan Hyderabad Durg ΣChain
     F 
Travel Time: 23h 0m  6 halts
Distance: 981 km  1 xfers
MAJN/Mangaluru Junction (Mangalore)
6 km from MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 11:30
KCG/Kacheguda
Arrival @ 10:30
Created: May 16 2017 (17:14) by 16745/BMTIR*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Connection from Pilgrim town
00
Travel Time: 23h 0m  6 halts  Distance: 981 km  1 xfers
#1. 16576/Gomteshwara Express
Travel Time: 9h 0m Distance: 357 km
Departs @ 11:30
MAJN/Mangaluru Jn 
Platform# 1
 M W F 

Arrives @ 20:30
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# --
 M W F 
xfer @ YPR/Yesvantpur Junction  Buffer: 3h 10m
#2. 12251/Wainganga SF Express
Travel Time: 10h 50m Distance: 624 km
Departs @ 23:40
YPR/Yesvantpur Jn 
Platform# 6
  T  F 

Arrives @ 10:30 +1 night
KCG/Kacheguda 
Platform# 1
   W  S
Σ Kannur Palakkad Chain ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 28h 55m  40 halts
Distance: 1539 km  1 xfers
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Departure @ 07:20
SC/Secunderabad Junction
Arrival @ 12:15
Created: Jul 02 2017 (15:07) by 1726663/chakravarthiguptan~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
For morning commuters to palakkad from malabar
01
Travel Time: 28h 55m  40 halts  Distance: 1539 km  1 xfers
#1. 16605/Ernad Express
Travel Time: 6h 15m Distance: 307 km
Departs @ 07:20
MAQ/Mangaluru Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 13:35
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ SRR/Shoranur Junction  Buffer: 1h 10m
#2. 17229/Sabari Express (PT)
Travel Time: 21h 30m Distance: 1232 km
Departs @ 14:45
SRR/Shoranur Jn 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:15 +1 night
SC/Secunderabad Jn 
Platform# 9
SMTWTFS
Go to Full Mobile site