Click here for Full Mobile site


KOAA/Kolkata to ASR/Amritsar Junction
2 COV-Reserved Trains

Shortest Route: 1816.5 km

2 COV-Reserved Trains

02357/Durgiana COVID - 19 SF Special (PT)
দুর্গিয়ানা কোভিড-১৯ সুপারফাস্ট স্পেশাল     दुर्ग्याणा कोविड - 19 सुपरफास्ट स्पेशल
  T   S
Travel Time: 29h 10m  15 halts  Distance: 1816.79 km
KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 12:10
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 17:20 +1 night

2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Dec 01 2020 (12:52) by 1865235/© NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY ©

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02357/Durgiana COVID - 19 SF Special (PT)
দুর্গিয়ানা কোভিড-১৯ সুপারফাস্ট স্পেশাল     दुर्ग्याणा कोविड - 19 सुपरफास्ट स्पेशल


This is the Shortest Route between KOAA and ASR.
Travel Time: 29h 10m     15 halts
Distance: 1817 km     Avg Speed: 62 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between DKAE/Dankuni Junction and FOCM/Flyover Cabin Mughal Sarai
Departs @ 12:10
KOAA/Kolkata 
Platform# --
  T   S
Arrives @ 17:20 +1 night
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# --
S  W   
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: ER/Eastern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 D1
  3
 D2
  4
 D3
  5
 S1
  6
 S2
  7
 S3
  8
 S4
  9
 S5
 18
 B5
 17
 B4
 16
 B3
 15
 B2
 14
 B1
 13
 S9
 12
 S8
 11
 S7
 10
 S6
 19
BE1
 20
 A1
 21
AE1
 22
EOG
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
02379/Jallianwalabagh COVID - 19 SF Special (PT)
জালিয়ানওয়ালাবাগ কোভিড - ১৯ সুপারফাস্ট স্পেশাল     जलियांवालाबाग कोविड - 19 सुपरफास्ट स्पेशल
     F 
Travel Time: 26h 40m  14 halts  Distance: 1900.31 km
SDAH/Sealdah
5 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 13:10
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 15:50 +1 night

2SSL3A2A1A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Jan 28 (17:34) by 2056059/jigyasusingh47

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02379/Jallianwalabagh COVID - 19 SF Special (PT)
জালিয়ানওয়ালাবাগ কোভিড - ১৯ সুপারফাস্ট স্পেশাল     जलियांवालाबाग कोविड - 19 सुपरफास्ट स्पेशल


The Shortest Route between SDAH and ASR is 81 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 26h 40m     14 halts
Distance: 1900 km     Avg Speed: 71 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 13:10
SDAH/Sealdah 
(5 km from KOAA/Kolkata)
Platform# --
     F 
Arrives @ 15:50 +1 night
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# --
      S
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: ER/Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Fri Dec 11, 2020 from SDAH/Sealdah
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)


11 ΣChains are available thru these Xfer Stations:
Phagwara   Ambala Cantt.   New Delhi   Tatanagar  

11 ΣChains

Σ Howrah-New Delhi-Ludhiana-Amritsar fastest bi-week ΣChain
 M   F 
Travel Time: 29h 10m  6 halts
Distance: 1977 km  1 xfers
HWH/Howrah Junction
6 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 08:35
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 13:45
Created: Mar 25 2012 (19:13) by 48921/
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
non-telescopic. fastest. bi-weekly
68
Travel Time: 29h 10m  6 halts  Distance: 1977 km  1 xfers
#1. 12273/Howrah - New Delhi Duronto Express
Travel Time: 21h 50m Distance: 1529 km
Departs @ 08:35
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 10
 M   F 

Arrives @ 06:25 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 10
  T   S
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 55m
#2. 12029/New Delhi - Amritsar Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 6h 25m Distance: 448 km
Departs @ 07:20
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 1,3
SMTW FS

Arrives @ 13:45
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTW FS
Σ Kolkata-Amritsar Superfast chain ΣChain
SM WT  
Travel Time: 27h 15m  13 halts
Distance: 1906 km  1 xfers
SDAH/Sealdah
5 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 18:30
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 21:45
Created: Jul 28 2012 (12:47) by 14890/Sealdah DurantoThe fastest train of India
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
This chain starts comfortably at 18.40 by that time one can conveniently wind up days work and reaches next day at 21.40, so take rest and resume work at destination i.e. Amritsar, this is better than any other chain since one does not have to leave source at day time thereby leaving incomplete work, and one need not arrive at the noon time to face the blazing sun in this Northern zone, instead one can comfortably take rest, and start the following day. Even the time buffer of 2hrs. 35 mins. is pretty good. Please consider
10
Travel Time: 27h 15m  13 halts  Distance: 1906 km  1 xfers
#1. 12259/Sealdah - Bikaner AC Duronto Express
Travel Time: 17h 0m Distance: 1458 km
Departs @ 18:30
SDAH/Sealdah 
Platform# 9B
SM WT  

Arrives @ 11:30 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 9
 MT TF 
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 2h 10m
#2. 12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express
Travel Time: 8h 5m Distance: 448 km
Departs @ 13:40
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:45
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# 4,5,6
SMTWTFS
Σ Ganga Express [varanasi-amritsar] ΣChain
  T  FS
Travel Time: 36h 15m  19 halts
Distance: 1893 km  1 xfers
HWH/Howrah Junction
6 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 23:55
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 12:10
Created: Aug 17 2012 (02:23) by 95855/Harsh
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
fast conectivity thrice in week
111
Travel Time: 36h 15m  19 halts  Distance: 1893 km  1 xfers
#1. 12331/Himgiri Express (PT)
Travel Time: 32h 19m Distance: 1793 km
Departs @ 23:55
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 8
  T  FS

Arrives @ 08:14 +2 nights
PGW/Phagwara Jn 
Platform# 2
SM  T  
xfer @ PGW/Phagwara Junction  Buffer: 54m
#2. 64551/Ludhiana - Amritsar MEMU
Travel Time: 3h 2m Distance: 100 km
Departs @ 09:08
PGW/Phagwara Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:10
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Σ Rajya Maharani Express ΣChain
 MTWTFS
Travel Time: 27h 15m  38 halts
Distance: 1941 km  1 xfers
HWH/Howrah Junction
6 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 16:50
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 20:05
Created: Aug 17 2012 (02:44) by 95855/Harsh
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
delux superfast chain
34
Travel Time: 27h 15m  38 halts  Distance: 1941 km  1 xfers
#1. 12301/Howrah - New Delhi Rajdhani Express (Via Gaya)
Travel Time: 17h 10m Distance: 1449 km
Departs @ 16:50
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 9
 MTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:00 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 16
S TWTFS
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 1h 5m
#2. 12925/Paschim (Deluxe) SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 9h 0m Distance: 492 km
Departs @ 11:05
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 20:05 +1 night
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS
Σ hwhasrsupfast ΣChain
SM WT  
Travel Time: 28h 0m  6 halts
Distance: 1906 km  1 xfers
SDAH/Sealdah
5 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 18:30
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 22:30
Created: Sep 15 2012 (13:05) by 36148/thewanderer
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
fast, but uses premier trains
01
Travel Time: 28h 0m  6 halts  Distance: 1906 km  1 xfers
#1. 12259/Sealdah - Bikaner AC Duronto Express
Travel Time: 17h 0m Distance: 1458 km
Departs @ 18:30
SDAH/Sealdah 
Platform# 9B
SM WT  

Arrives @ 11:30 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 9
 MT TF 
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 5h 0m
#2. 12013/New Delhi - Amritsar Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 6h 0m Distance: 448 km
Departs @ 16:30
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 22:30
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Σ howrahasrnoraj ΣChain
 MT  FS
Travel Time: 36h 5m  38 halts
Distance: 2021 km  1 xfers
HWH/Howrah Junction
6 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 08:00
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 20:05
Created: Sep 15 2012 (13:17) by 36148/thewanderer
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
nopremier trains
04
Travel Time: 36h 5m  38 halts  Distance: 2021 km  1 xfers
#1. 12303/Poorva Express (Via Patna) (PT)
Travel Time: 22h 5m Distance: 1529 km
Departs @ 08:00
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 9
 MT  FS

Arrives @ 06:05 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 15,16
S TW  S
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 5h 0m
#2. 12925/Paschim (Deluxe) SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 9h 0m Distance: 492 km
Departs @ 11:05
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 20:05 +1 night
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS
Σ HWH-ASR [VIA NDLS] ΣChain
 MTWTFS
Travel Time: 28h 55m  13 halts
Distance: 1897 km  1 xfers
HWH/Howrah Junction
6 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 16:50
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 21:45
Created: Sep 17 2012 (21:53) by 228436/Mohd Arif
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
HWH-ASR [VIA NDLS] RAJDHANI+INTERCITY
05
Travel Time: 28h 55m  13 halts  Distance: 1897 km  1 xfers
#1. 12301/Howrah - New Delhi Rajdhani Express (Via Gaya)
Travel Time: 17h 10m Distance: 1449 km
Departs @ 16:50
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 9
 MTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:00 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 16
S TWTFS
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 3h 40m
#2. 12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express
Travel Time: 8h 5m Distance: 448 km
Departs @ 13:40
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:45
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# 4,5,6
SMTWTFS
Σ hwh amritsar ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 41h 5m  52 halts
Distance: 1893 km  1 xfers
HWH/Howrah Junction
6 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 19:40
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 12:45
Created: Sep 01 2013 (20:30) by 90119/জয়দীপ
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
...
10
Travel Time: 41h 5m  52 halts  Distance: 1893 km  1 xfers
#1. 12311/Netaji Express (Kalka Mail) (PT)
Travel Time: 30h 15m Distance: 1644 km
Departs @ 19:40
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 9
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 01:55 +2 nights
UMB/Ambala Cantt Jn 
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS
xfer @ UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction  Buffer: 5h 5m
#2. 15707/Amrapali Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 45m Distance: 249 km
Departs @ 07:00
UMB/Ambala Cantt Jn 
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 12:45 +2 nights
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Howrah-Jammu Tawi Daily ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 48h 55m  61 halts
Distance: 2068 km  1 xfers
HWH/Howrah Junction
6 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 06:55
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 07:50
Created: Sep 22 2013 (12:24) by 375223/We Shall Overcomeᕯ
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily Connectivity. Sufficient Buffer Time at Tatanagar
00
Travel Time: 48h 55m  61 halts  Distance: 2068 km  1 xfers
#1. 12871/Ispat Express
Travel Time: 3h 47m Distance: 249 km
Departs @ 06:55
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 23
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:42
TATA/Tatanagar Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ TATA/Tatanagar Junction  Buffer: 4h 8m
#2. 18101/Tatanagar - Jammu Tawi Link Express (PT)
Travel Time: 41h 0m Distance: 1819 km
Departs @ 14:50
TATA/Tatanagar Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 07:50 +2 nights
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Sealdah Amritsar Daily ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 28h 55m  13 halts
Distance: 1906 km  1 xfers
SDAH/Sealdah
5 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 16:50
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 21:45
Created: Jul 01 2017 (12:18) by 981760/ANKUSHAJMANI
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Sealdah Amritsar Daily
01
Travel Time: 28h 55m  13 halts  Distance: 1906 km  1 xfers
#1. 12313/Sealdah - New Delhi Rajdhani Express
Travel Time: 17h 45m Distance: 1458 km
Departs @ 16:50
SDAH/Sealdah 
Platform# 9B
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:35 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 14
SMTWTFS
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 3h 5m
#2. 12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express
Travel Time: 8h 5m Distance: 448 km
Departs @ 13:40
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:45
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# 4,5,6
SMTWTFS
Σ Howrah-Amritsar AC SF ΣChain
 M WTFS
Travel Time: 44h 55m  6 halts
Distance: 1897 km  1 xfers
HWH/Howrah Junction
6 km from KOAA/Kolkata
Departure @ 16:50
ASR/Amritsar Junction
Arrival @ 13:45
Created: Sep 10 2017 (15:24) by 1777975/আট থেকে আশি ফেলুদাকে ভালোবাসি
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
12301 till NDLS. 12029 From NDLS
60
Travel Time: 44h 55m  6 halts  Distance: 1897 km  1 xfers
#1. 12301/Howrah - New Delhi Rajdhani Express (Via Gaya)
Travel Time: 17h 10m Distance: 1449 km
Departs @ 16:50
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# 9
 MTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:00 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 16
S TWTFS
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 21h 20m
#2. 12029/New Delhi - Amritsar Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 6h 25m Distance: 448 km
Departs @ 07:20
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 1,3
SMTW FS

Arrives @ 13:45
ASR/Amritsar Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTW FS
Go to Full Mobile site