Click here for Full Mobile site


PURI/Puri to ROU/Rourkela Junction
4 Trains

Shortest Route: 481.76 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Khurda Road

4 Long-Distance Trains

58132/Puri - Rourkela Passenger (UnReserved)
ପୁରୀ - ରାଉରକେଲା ପାସେଞ୍ଜର     पुरी - राउरकेला पैसेंजर
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 16h 0m  77 halts  Distance: 524.98 km
PURI/Puri
Departure @ 04:25
ROU/Rourkela Junction
Arrival @ 20:25

Unreserved
No Speed Change.
TT Updated: Jul 01 (11:47) by 1203948/12649⭐️ KSK ⭐️12650^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.

58132/Puri - Rourkela Passenger (UnReserved)
ପୁରୀ - ରାଉରକେଲା ପାସେଞ୍ଜର     पुरी - राउरकेला पैसेंजर


The Shortest Route between PURI and ROU is 43 km (8%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 0m     77 halts
Distance: 525 km     Avg Speed: 32 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 04:25
PURI/Puri 
Platform# 3,4
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 20:25
ROU/Rourkela Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
Type: Passenger
Zone: SER/South Eastern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GN
  3
 GN
  4
 GN
  5
 GN
  6
 GN
  7
 GN
  8
 GN
  9
SLR
TLHR
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
18452/Tapaswini Express
ତପସ୍ଵିନୀ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ     तपस्विनी एक्सप्रेस
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 11h 30m  17 halts  Distance: 524.89 km
PURI/Puri
Departure @ 19:55
ROU/Rourkela Junction
Arrival @ 07:25 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A1A
Dep Time Changed. Arr Time Changed. Slowed down by: 4m.
TT Updated: Jul 02 (10:53) by 1427404/Kumaon Tiger^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 4m.

18452/Tapaswini Express
ତପସ୍ଵିନୀ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ     तपस्विनी एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between PURI and ROU is 43 km (8%) shorter.
Travel Time: 11h 30m     17 halts
Distance: 525 km     Avg Speed: 45 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JSG/Jharsuguda Junction and ROU/Rourkela Junction
Departs @ 19:55
PURI/Puri 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 07:25 +1 night
ROU/Rourkela Jn 
Platform# 4,5
SMTWTFS
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: ECoR/East Coast
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
GEN
  5
GEN
  6
 B3
  7
HB1
  8
 B2
  9
AB1
 18
 S6
 17
 S5
 16
 S4
 15
 S3
 14
 S2
 13
 S1
 12
 B1
 11
 A1
 10
HA1
 19
 S7
 20
 S8
 21
 S9
 22
GEN
 23
SLR
 24
S10
TLHR
Rating: 3.8/5 (40 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - excellent (7)
food - average (6)
ticket avbl - good (6)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - good (7)
safety - good (7)
18477/Kalinga Utkal Express (PT)
କଳିଙ୍ଗ ଉତ୍କଳ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍     कलिंग उत्कल एक्सप्रेस
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 12h 25m  21 halts  Distance: 678.67 km
PURI/Puri
Departure @ 20:50
ROU/Rourkela Junction
Arrival @ 09:15 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A
Dep Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
TT Updated: Jul 02 (14:49) by 1602229/VK^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.

18477/Kalinga Utkal Express (PT)
କଳିଙ୍ଗ ଉତ୍କଳ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍     कलिंग उत्कल एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between PURI and ROU is 197 km (29%) shorter.
Travel Time: 12h 25m     21 halts
Distance: 679 km     Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 20:50
PURI/Puri 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 09:15 +1 night
ROU/Rourkela Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: ECoR/East Coast
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
S12
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 18
 B3
 17
 B4
 16
 A1
 15
 S1
 14
 S2
 13
 S3
 12
 S4
 11
 PC
 10
 S5
 19
 B2
 20
 B1
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
Rating: 3.9/5 (191 votes)
cleanliness - good (33)
punctuality - good (33)
food - good (31)
ticket avbl - good (32)
u/r coach - average (16)
railfanning - excellent (29)
safety - good (33)
18118/Gunupur - Rourkela Rajya Rani Express
ଗୁଣୁପୁର - ରାଉରକେଲା ରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଣୀ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ     गुणुपूर - राउरकेला राज्य रानी एक्सप्रेस
 MTWTFS
Travel Time: 9h 55m  15 halts  Distance: 461.56003 km
KUR/Khurda Road Junction
44 km from PURI/Puri
Departure @ 22:05
ROU/Rourkela Junction
Arrival @ 08:00 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A
Dep Time Changed. Slowed down by: 15m.
TT Updated: Jul 02 (09:19) by 1872250/सहरसा भागलपुर इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 15m.

18118/Gunupur - Rourkela Rajya Rani Express
ଗୁଣୁପୁର - ରାଉରକେଲା ରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଣୀ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ     गुणुपूर - राउरकेला राज्य रानी एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between KUR and ROU is 24 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 9h 55m     15 halts
Distance: 462 km     Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 22:05
KUR/Khurda Road Jn 
(44 km from PURI/Puri)
Platform# 2,3
 MTWTFS
Arrives @ 08:00 +1 night
ROU/Rourkela Jn 
Platform# --
S TWTFS
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SER/South Eastern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
 S4
  4
 S3
  5
 S2
  6
 S1
  7
 A1
  8
 B1
  9
 B2
 13
SLR
 12
 GS
 11
 GS
 10
 GS
Rating: 3.8/5 (17 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - good (3)
food - average (2)
ticket avbl - good (3)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - excellent (3)
safety - good (3)


7 ΣChains are available thru these Xfer Stations:
Kharagpur   Bhubaneswar  

7 ΣChains

Σ City of Greenery to City of Steel(TVC-ROU) ΣChain
 M    S
Travel Time: 16h 10m  -16 halts
Distance: 439 km  1 xfers
KUR/Khurda Road Junction
44 km from PURI/Puri
Departure @ 05:30
ROU/Rourkela Junction
Arrival @ 21:40
Created: Feb 11 2012 (14:28) by 67392/Attorney SAUL GOODMAN*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Very good.Buffer is very nice.
14
Travel Time: 16h 10m  -16 halts  Distance: 439 km  1 xfers
#1. 22641/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Shalimar SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 35m Distance: 19 km
Departs @ 05:30
KUR/Khurda Road Jn 
Platform# 4
 M    S

Arrives @ 06:05
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 1
 M    S
xfer @ BBS/Bhubaneswar  Buffer: 8h 5m
#2. 22840/Bhubaneswar - Rourkela Intercity SF Express
Travel Time: 7h 30m Distance: 419 km
Departs @ 14:10
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 21:40
ROU/Rourkela Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
Σ sc-vskp-kgp-tata-titlagarh weekly telescopic chain ΣChain
      S
Travel Time: 13h 3m  3 halts
Distance: 638 km  1 xfers
KUR/Khurda Road Junction
44 km from PURI/Puri
Departure @ 00:30
ROU/Rourkela Junction
Arrival @ 13:33
Created: Feb 22 2012 (16:57) by 151329/~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
weekly but telescopic...2s can be availed in lieu of sl and cc can be availed in lieu of 3a and 2a for onward journey.
22
Travel Time: 13h 3m  3 halts  Distance: 638 km  1 xfers
#1. 22850/Secunderabad - Shalimar Superfast Express
Travel Time: 5h 40m Distance: 341 km
Departs @ 00:30
KUR/Khurda Road Jn 
Platform# 2
      S

Arrives @ 06:10
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# 5
      S
xfer @ KGP/Kharagpur Junction  Buffer: 2h 27m
#2. 12871/Ispat Express
Travel Time: 4h 56m Distance: 297 km
Departs @ 08:37
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 13:33
ROU/Rourkela Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Σ PURI-BBS-KGP-TATA-UDZ weekly ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 14h 55m  4 halts
Distance: 682 km  1 xfers
PURI/Puri
Departure @ 11:35
ROU/Rourkela Junction
Arrival @ 02:30
Created: Feb 04 2013 (01:02) by 77943/Sourav Basak*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
ample buffer time and good connectivity from bbs to udaipur
11
Travel Time: 14h 55m  4 halts  Distance: 682 km  1 xfers
#1. 12822/Dhauli Express
Travel Time: 6h 30m Distance: 385 km
Departs @ 11:35
PURI/Puri 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 18:05
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KGP/Kharagpur Junction  Buffer: 4h 10m
#2. 19659/Shalimar - Udaipur City Express
Travel Time: 4h 15m Distance: 297 km
Departs @ 22:15
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# 1,2
S      

Arrives @ 02:30 +1 night
ROU/Rourkela Jn 
Platform# 2
 M     
Σ BBS-KGP-TATA-UDZ weekly ΣChain
no arr/dep
Travel Time: 11h 20m  -32 halts
Distance: 638 km  1 xfers
KUR/Khurda Road Junction
44 km from PURI/Puri
Departure @ 15:10
ROU/Rourkela Junction
Arrival @ 02:30
Created: Feb 04 2013 (01:07) by 77943/Sourav Basak*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
ample buffer time and good connectivity from bbs to udaipur
31
Travel Time: 11h 20m  -32 halts  Distance: 638 km  1 xfers
#1. 18048/Vasco Da Gama - Howrah Amaravati Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 8m Distance: 341 km
Departs @ 15:10
KUR/Khurda Road Jn 
Platform# 1
 M W FS

Arrives @ 20:18
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# 6
 M W FS
xfer @ KGP/Kharagpur Junction  Buffer: 1h 57m
#2. 19659/Shalimar - Udaipur City Express
Travel Time: 4h 15m Distance: 297 km
Departs @ 22:15
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# 1,2
S      

Arrives @ 02:30
ROU/Rourkela Jn 
Platform# 2
 M     
Σ Goa- Guntakal - Vijayawada to Adra- Purulia- Chakradharpur (Tatanagar, Jharkhand) [Catch Samarsata at Kharagpur, WB] ΣChain
     FS
Travel Time: 14h 50m  -30 halts
Distance: 766 km  1 xfers
KUR/Khurda Road Junction
44 km from PURI/Puri
Departure @ 15:10
ROU/Rourkela Junction
Arrival @ 06:00
Created: Apr 13 2014 (11:07) by 182720/09029 Surat UDN GAYA Humsafar AC Express 09030^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Route Via: Vaso da Gama - Madgaon - Londa - Dharwad- Hubli- Gadag - Bellary - GUNTAKAL- Dhone- VIJAYAWADA- Bhubaneswar- KHARAGPUR [CHANGE TRAIN HERE]- Mindnapore- Adra- Purulia- Chakradharpur (Tatanagar, Jharkhand).
01
Travel Time: 14h 50m  -30 halts  Distance: 766 km  1 xfers
#1. 18048/Vasco Da Gama - Howrah Amaravati Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 8m Distance: 341 km
Departs @ 15:10
KUR/Khurda Road Jn 
Platform# 1
 M W FS

Arrives @ 20:18
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# 6
 M W FS
xfer @ KGP/Kharagpur Junction  Buffer: 2h 47m
#2. 12152/Samarsata SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 6h 55m Distance: 425 km
Departs @ 23:05
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# 3
     FS

Arrives @ 06:00
ROU/Rourkela Jn 
Platform# 3
S     S
Σ Secunderabad - Tata ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 12h 35m  0 halts
Distance: 638 km  1 xfers
KUR/Khurda Road Junction
44 km from PURI/Puri
Departure @ 10:25
ROU/Rourkela Junction
Arrival @ 23:00
Created: Nov 29 2014 (12:38) by 49104/RajShekhar
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
S/F Exp
00
Travel Time: 12h 35m  0 halts  Distance: 638 km  1 xfers
#1. 12704/Falaknuma Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 10m Distance: 341 km
Departs @ 10:25
KUR/Khurda Road Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 15:35
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KGP/Kharagpur Junction  Buffer: 2h 5m
#2. 18030/Shalimar - Mumbai LTT Kurla Express
Travel Time: 5h 20m Distance: 297 km
Departs @ 17:40
KGP/Kharagpur Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 23:00
ROU/Rourkela Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
Σ HumSafar-Bengaluru to Gaya (Weekly on Friday) ΣChain
      S
Travel Time: 8h 30m  -5 halts
Distance: 438 km  1 xfers
KUR/Khurda Road Junction
44 km from PURI/Puri
Departure @ 11:35
ROU/Rourkela Junction
Arrival @ 20:05
Created: Jul 07 2017 (19:01) by 182720/09029 Surat UDN GAYA Humsafar AC Express 09030^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Bengaluru Cantt. - WHITEFIELD - Katpadi (Vellore) - Perumbur (Chennai) - Vijayawada - Visakhapatnam - Brahmapur - Khurda - BHUBNESWAR [Catch 2nd train here] - sambalpur - jharsuguda - Rourkela - Chakradharpur - Muri - Bokaro- Gomoh - Koderma - Gaya. (1) Seat Availability is also very good in both the trains. And Waiting 50-100 also gets confirmed for BBS- Gaya in 2nd train 22805. (2) HumSafar Express is Fully AC.
00
Travel Time: 8h 30m  -5 halts  Distance: 438 km  1 xfers
#1. 12503/Bengaluru Cantt. - Agartala Humsafar Express
Travel Time: 25m Distance: 19 km
Departs @ 11:35
KUR/Khurda Road Jn 
Platform# 1,2
   W  S

Arrives @ 12:00
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 2
   W  S
xfer @ BBS/Bhubaneswar  Buffer: 45m
#2. 22805/Bhubaneswar - Anand Vihar Terminal Weekly SF Express
Travel Time: 7h 20m Distance: 419 km
Departs @ 12:45
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Platform# 2
      S

Arrives @ 20:05
ROU/Rourkela Jn 
Platform# 4
      S
Go to Full Mobile site