Click here for Full Mobile site


MDU/Madurai Junction to LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
6 Trains

Shortest Route: 1458.25 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Shoranur => Madgaon => Panvel

6 Long-Distance Trains

19567/Tuticorin - Okha Vivek Express (PT)
தூத்துக்குடி - ஓக்கா விவேக் விரைவு வண்டி/તુતિકોરીન - ઓખા વિવેક એક્સપ્રેસ     तूत्तुक्कुडि - ओखा विवेक एक्सप्रेस
 M     
Travel Time: 30h 47m  19 halts  Distance: 1565.52 km
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 01:00
KYN/Kalyan Junction
33 km from LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Arrival @ 07:47 +1 night

Pooled Quota/PQ Waitlist
IISL3A2A
No Speed Change.
TT Updated: Jul 01 (16:22) by 248735/Forever Railfan^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.

19567/Tuticorin - Okha Vivek Express (PT)
தூத்துக்குடி - ஓக்கா விவேக் விரைவு வண்டி/તુતિકોરીન - ઓખા વિવેક એક્સપ્રેસ     तूत्तुक्कुडि - ओखा विवेक एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between MDU and KYN is 110 km (7%) shorter.
Travel Time: 30h 47m     19 halts
Distance: 1566 km     Avg Speed: 50 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BWT/Bangarapet Junction and ND/Nadiad Junction
Departs @ 01:00
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 3
 M     
Arrives @ 07:47 +1 night
KYN/Kalyan Jn 
(33 km from LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus)
Platform# 7
  T    
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: WR/Western
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
GEN
  5
 A1
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 18
GEN
 17
GEN
 16
 S9
 15
 S8
 14
 S7
 13
 S6
 12
 S5
 11
 S4
 10
 S3
 19
GEN
 20
SLR
  ED
Rating: 2.5/5 (34 votes)
cleanliness - average (7)
punctuality - average (6)
food - poor (5)
ticket avbl - average (5)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - good (5)
safety - average (6)
22630/Tirunelveli - Mumbai Dadar SF Express (via Konkan) (PT)
திருநெல்வேலி - மும்பை தாதர் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி(வழி - கோவை, கொங்கன்)     तिरुनेलवेली - मुंबई दादर एक्सप्रेस (कोंकण मार्ग से)
   W   
Travel Time: 30h 45m  21 halts  Distance: 1595.08 km
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 09:55
DR/Dadar Central
8 km from LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Arrival @ 16:40 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A
Arr Time Changed. Slowed down by: 1h 30m.
TT Updated: Jul 01 (05:36) by 248735/Forever Railfan^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 1h 30m.

22630/Tirunelveli - Mumbai Dadar SF Express (via Konkan) (PT)
திருநெல்வேலி - மும்பை தாதர் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி(வழி - கோவை, கொங்கன்)     तिरुनेलवेली - मुंबई दादर एक्सप्रेस (कोंकण मार्ग से)


The Shortest Route between MDU and DR is 134 km (8%) shorter.
Travel Time: 30h 45m     21 halts
Distance: 1595 km     Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 09:55
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 1
   W   
Arrives @ 16:40 +1 night
DR/Dadar Ctrl 
(8 km from LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus)
Platform# 8
    T  
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 S1
  8
 S2
  9
 S3
 15
EOG
 14
 UR
 13
 S7
 12
 S6
 11
 S5
 10
 S4
Rating: 3.8/5 (78 votes)
cleanliness - good (14)
punctuality - good (14)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - good (13)
u/r coach - good (6)
railfanning - good (13)
safety - good (12)
16340/Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Express (Via Krishnarajapuram) (PT)
நாகர்கோவில் - மும்பை சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி முனையம் விரைவு வண்டி     नागरकोविल - मुम्बई छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस एक्सप्रेस ( कृष्णराजपुरम मार्ग से )
 MTW F 
Travel Time: 33h 12m  28 halts  Distance: 1625.63 km
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 11:05
DR/Dadar Central
8 km from LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Arrival @ 20:17 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A
Dep Time Changed. Arr Time Changed. Slowed down by: 44m. Dest Changed.
TT Updated: Jul 01 (17:10) by 248735/Forever Railfan^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 44m.
Destination Station Changed.

16340/Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Express (Via Krishnarajapuram) (PT)
நாகர்கோவில் - மும்பை சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி முனையம் விரைவு வண்டி     नागरकोविल - मुम्बई छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस एक्सप्रेस ( कृष्णराजपुरम मार्ग से )


The Shortest Route between MDU and DR is 165 km (10%) shorter.
Travel Time: 33h 12m     28 halts
Distance: 1626 km     Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BWT/Bangarapet Junction and LNL/Lonavala
Departs @ 11:05
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 1
 MTW F 
Arrives @ 20:17 +1 night
DR/Dadar Ctrl 
(8 km from LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus)
Platform# 6
  TWT S
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 PC
 18
 B2
 17
 B3
 16
 A1
 15
S11
 14
S10
 13
 S9
 12
 S8
 11
 S7
 10
 S6
 19
 B1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
  ED
Rating: 2.9/5 (60 votes)
cleanliness - average (10)
punctuality - good (10)
food - average (11)
ticket avbl - average (10)
u/r coach - poor (3)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - average (10)
16352/Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express (Via. Renigunta) (PT)
நாகர்கோவில் - மும்பை பாலாஜி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     नागरकोविल - मुंबई छत्रपति शिवाजी टर्मिनस बालाजी एक्सप्रेस ( रेणिगुंटा मार्ग से )
S   T  
Travel Time: 33h 14m  34 halts  Distance: 1706.75 km
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 11:05
DR/Dadar Central
8 km from LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Arrival @ 20:19 +1 night

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A
Dep Time Changed. Arr Time Changed. Speeded up by: 1h 9m. Dest Changed.
TT Updated: Jul 01 (17:11) by 248735/Forever Railfan^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 1h 9m.
Destination Station Changed.

16352/Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express (Via. Renigunta) (PT)
நாகர்கோவில் - மும்பை பாலாஜி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     नागरकोविल - मुंबई छत्रपति शिवाजी टर्मिनस बालाजी एक्सप्रेस ( रेणिगुंटा मार्ग से )


The Shortest Route between MDU and DR is 246 km (14%) shorter.
Travel Time: 33h 14m     34 halts
Distance: 1707 km     Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 11:05
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 1
S   T  
Arrives @ 20:19 +1 night
DR/Dadar Ctrl 
(8 km from LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus)
Platform# 6
 M   F 
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 PC
 18
 B2
 17
 B3
 16
 A1
 15
S11
 14
S10
 13
 S9
 12
 S8
 11
 S7
 10
 S6
 19
 B1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
 AJJ
Rating: 4.0/5 (30 votes)
cleanliness - good (5)
punctuality - good (5)
food - good (5)
ticket avbl - good (5)
u/r coach - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (5)
safety - good (5)
11022/Tirunelveli - Dadar Chalukya Express (PT)
திருநெல்வேலி - தாதர் சாளுக்கிய எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     तिरुनेलवेली - दादर चालुक्य एक्सप्रेस
 M  TF 
Travel Time: 35h 50m  32 halts  Distance: 1688.82 km
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 17:50
DR/Dadar Central
8 km from LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Arrival @ 05:40 +2 nights

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A
Dep Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
TT Updated: Jul 01 (11:01) by 1666391/GZB RF^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.

11022/Tirunelveli - Dadar Chalukya Express (PT)
திருநெல்வேலி - தாதர் சாளுக்கிய எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     तिरुनेलवेली - दादर चालुक्य एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between MDU and DR is 228 km (13%) shorter.
Travel Time: 35h 50m     32 halts
Distance: 1689 km     Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 102 km/hr near KJT/Karjat Junction
Departs @ 17:50
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 1
 M  TF 
Arrives @ 05:40 +2 nights
DR/Dadar Ctrl 
(8 km from LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus)
Platform# 7
S  W  S
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: CR/Central
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 18
GEN
 17
GEN
 16
 A1
 15
 B3
 14
 B2
 13
 B1
 12
 S9
 11
 S8
 10
 S7
 19
SLR
  ED
Rating: 3.5/5 (66 votes)
cleanliness - good (11)
punctuality - good (11)
food - average (11)
ticket avbl - good (11)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - good (11)
safety - good (11)
11044/Madurai - Mumbai LTT (Kurla) Weekly Express (PT)
மதுரை - மும்பை லோக்மான்ய திலக் முனையம் வாராந்திர விரைவு ரயில்     मदुरै - मुंबई लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस कुर्ला एक्सप्रेस
      S
Travel Time: 35h 45m  24 halts  Distance: 1698.88 km
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 18:00
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Arrival @ 05:45 +2 nights

General/GN Waitlist
IISL3A2A
No Speed Change.
TT Updated: Jul 01 (09:57) by 1332893/TEAM JATAYU 💠 SAVE NALLAMALLA^

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.

11044/Madurai - Mumbai LTT (Kurla) Weekly Express (PT)
மதுரை - மும்பை லோக்மான்ய திலக் முனையம் வாராந்திர விரைவு ரயில்     मदुरै - मुंबई लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस कुर्ला एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between MDU and LTT is 241 km (14%) shorter.
Travel Time: 35h 45m     24 halts
Distance: 1699 km     Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between KWV/Kurduvadi Junction and DD/Daund Junction
Departs @ 18:00
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 3
      S
Arrives @ 05:45 +2 nights
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Trm 
Platform# 1
 M     
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: CR/Central
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 18
 B2
 17
 B3
 16
 B4
 15
 S1
 14
 S2
 13
 S3
 12
 S4
 11
 S5
 10
 S6
 19
 B1
 20
 A1
 21
 UR
 22
EOG
 AJJ
Rating: 3.3/5 (33 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
punctuality - good (5)
food - average (6)
ticket avbl - good (5)
u/r coach - average (1)
railfanning - good (5)
safety - average (6)


17 ΣChains are available thru these Xfer Stations:
Kochuveli   Villupuram   Ernakulam (South)   Erode   Coimbatore Main   Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum)   Chennai Egmore   Kacheguda   Vijayawada  

17 ΣChains

Σ Madurai-Konkan-Mumbai ΣChain
   W  S
Travel Time: 39h 40m  23 halts
Distance: 1812 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 23:15
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Arrival @ 14:55
Created: Jan 04 2012 (14:51) by 31137/Jay Shah*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via Konkan Railway
07
Travel Time: 39h 40m  23 halts  Distance: 1812 km  1 xfers
#1. 56700/Madurai - Punalur Passenger
Travel Time: 7h 39m Distance: 309 km
Departs @ 23:15
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:54 +1 night
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KCVL/Kochuveli  Buffer: 1h 51m
#2. 12202/Kochuveli - Mumbai LTT Garib Rath Express (PT)
Travel Time: 30h 10m Distance: 1503 km
Departs @ 08:45
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Platform# 1
S   T  

Arrives @ 14:55 +1 night
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Trm 
Platform# 2
 M   F 
Σ Madurai - Mumbai(Via konkan) (Tue only) ΣChain
  T    
Travel Time: 38h 20m  14 halts
Distance: 1751 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 23:15
PNVL/Panvel Junction
Arrival @ 13:35
Created: Jan 04 2012 (18:38) by 49984/HARIVENKATESH P V
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Kochuveli - Amristar Express will be running only on Wednesdays
12
Travel Time: 38h 20m  14 halts  Distance: 1751 km  1 xfers
#1. 56700/Madurai - Punalur Passenger
Travel Time: 7h 39m Distance: 309 km
Departs @ 23:15
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:54 +1 night
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KCVL/Kochuveli  Buffer: 2h 21m
#2. 12483/Kochuveli - Amritsar Weekly SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 20m Distance: 1442 km
Departs @ 09:15
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Platform# 1
   W   

Arrives @ 13:35 +1 night
PNVL/Panvel Jn 
Platform# 5,7
    T  
Σ Madurai - Mumbai (via Konkan) (Thu) ΣChain
    T  
Travel Time: 38h 20m  13 halts
Distance: 1763 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 23:15
PNVL/Panvel Junction
Arrival @ 13:35
Created: Jan 04 2012 (18:42) by 49984/HARIVENKATESH P V
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Kochuveli - Dehradun Express will be running on Fridays only
11
Travel Time: 38h 20m  13 halts  Distance: 1763 km  1 xfers
#1. 56700/Madurai - Punalur Passenger
Travel Time: 7h 39m Distance: 309 km
Departs @ 23:15
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:54 +1 night
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KCVL/Kochuveli  Buffer: 1h 51m
#2. 22659/Kochuveli - Dehradun SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 50m Distance: 1454 km
Departs @ 08:45
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Platform# 1
     F 

Arrives @ 13:35 +1 night
PNVL/Panvel Jn 
Platform# 7
      S
Σ Madurai - Mumbai (via Konkan) (Fri) ΣChain
S    F 
Travel Time: 38h 24m  13 halts
Distance: 1751 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 23:15
PNVL/Panvel Junction
Arrival @ 13:39
Created: Jan 04 2012 (18:47) by 49984/HARIVENKATESH P V
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Kerala Sampark Kranthi will be running only on saturdays Break time: 2 hrs
02
Travel Time: 38h 24m  13 halts  Distance: 1751 km  1 xfers
#1. 56700/Madurai - Punalur Passenger
Travel Time: 7h 39m Distance: 309 km
Departs @ 23:15
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:54 +1 night
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ KCVL/Kochuveli  Buffer: 2h 21m
#2. 12217/Kerala Sampark Kranti Express (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 24m Distance: 1442 km
Departs @ 09:15
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Platform# 1
 M    S

Arrives @ 13:39 +1 night
PNVL/Panvel Jn 
Platform# 5
S T    
Σ From Central TN to Coastal Goa(Madurai-Madgaon) ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 42h 30m  45 halts
Distance: 1800 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 23:15
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Arrival @ 17:45
Created: Jan 26 2012 (15:35) by 67392/Attorney SAUL GOODMAN*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Fastest link express.
07
Travel Time: 42h 30m  45 halts  Distance: 1800 km  1 xfers
#1. 56700/Madurai - Punalur Passenger
Travel Time: 7h 20m Distance: 302 km
Departs @ 23:15
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:35 +1 night
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
#2. 16346/Netravati Express (PT)
Travel Time: 32h 15m Distance: 1498 km
Departs @ 09:30
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 17:45 +1 night
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Trm 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
Σ Nagarcoil Pune Chain ΣChain
 M  T  
Travel Time: 38h 5m  -1 halts
Distance: 1751 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 16:15
PNVL/Panvel Junction
Arrival @ 06:20
Created: Feb 09 2012 (16:41) by 284756/h_rahul123
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Nagarcoil ernaculam - ernaculam pune chain
01
Travel Time: 38h 5m  -1 halts  Distance: 1751 km  1 xfers
#1. 16127/Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express (PT)
Travel Time: 11h 15m Distance: 508 km
Departs @ 16:15
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 03:30 +1 night
ERS/Ernakulam Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
xfer @ ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South)  Buffer: 1h 45m
#2. 22149/Ernakulam - Pune SF Express (via Panvel) (PT)
Travel Time: 25h 5m Distance: 1243 km
Departs @ 05:15
ERS/Ernakulam Jn 
Platform# 3
  T  F 

Arrives @ 06:20 +1 night
PNVL/Panvel Jn 
Platform# 7
   W  S
Σ MDU -MAS-DR SUPERFAST ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 33h 15m  20 halts
Distance: 1767 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 20:45
DR/Dadar Central
Arrival @ 06:00
Created: Apr 08 2012 (12:21) by 359170/Success comes with love Thank you 12650*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
connects mdu to mumbai everyday
011
Travel Time: 33h 15m  20 halts  Distance: 1767 km  1 xfers
#1. 12638/Pandian SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 8h 10m Distance: 493 km
Departs @ 20:45
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:55 +1 night
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 7,8
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MS/Chennai Egmore  Buffer: 1h 50m
#2. 12164/Chennai Egmore - Dadar Central SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 23h 15m Distance: 1274 km
Departs @ 06:45
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:00 +1 night
DR/Dadar Ctrl 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
Σ Nagercoil Bikaner Chain Exp ΣChain
      S
Travel Time: 36h 55m  6 halts
Distance: 1538 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 01:55
PNVL/Panvel Junction
Arrival @ 14:50
Created: Sep 11 2012 (20:34) by 78132/hari
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Nagercoil Bikaner Chain Exp
10
Travel Time: 36h 55m  6 halts  Distance: 1538 km  1 xfers
#1. 22667/Nagercoil - Coimbatore SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 15m Distance: 302 km
Departs @ 01:55
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 07:10
CBE/Coimbatore Main Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
xfer @ CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction  Buffer: 8h 10m
#2. 22476/Coimbatore - Hisar AC SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 23h 30m Distance: 1236 km
Departs @ 15:20
CBE/Coimbatore Main Jn 
Platform# 5
      S

Arrives @ 14:50
PNVL/Panvel Jn 
Platform# 7
S      
Σ Thanjavur-Dadar weekly ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 43h 0m  35 halts
Distance: 1994 km  1 xfers
MNM/Manamadurai Junction
48 km from MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 10:40
DR/Dadar Central
Arrival @ 05:40
Created: Nov 04 2012 (13:20) by 105782/Mayiladuthurai The Undisputed King Of Mainline*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
new connection from chalukya has been very useful for delta people to travel mumbai.....
112
Travel Time: 43h 0m  35 halts  Distance: 1994 km  1 xfers
#1. 18495/Rameswaram - Bhubaneswar Express (PT)
Travel Time: 8h 15m Distance: 394 km
Departs @ 10:40
MNM/Manamadurai Jn 
Platform# 1
S      

Arrives @ 18:55
VM/Villupuram Jn 
Platform# 1
S      
xfer @ VM/Villupuram Junction  Buffer: 2h 30m
#2. 11006/Puducherry - Dadar Chalukya Express (Via Yesvantpur) (PT)
Travel Time: 32h 15m Distance: 1600 km
Departs @ 21:25
VM/Villupuram Jn 
Platform# 1
S TW   

Arrives @ 05:40 +2 nights
DR/Dadar Ctrl 
Platform# 7
  T TF 
Σ Nagercoil-Puttaparthy Daily ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 36h 35m  25 halts
Distance: 1613 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 01:55
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Arrival @ 14:30
Created: Feb 04 2013 (13:11) by 36225/ksg*^
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily connectivity.Liberal buffer at Erode Jn. Same station xfer. Pros: Daily.Convenient timings.No change of station at xfer Cons: Large buffer
00
Travel Time: 36h 35m  25 halts  Distance: 1613 km  1 xfers
#1. 22667/Nagercoil - Coimbatore SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 3h 15m Distance: 201 km
Departs @ 01:55
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 05:10
ED/Erode Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ ED/Erode Junction  Buffer: 5h 20m
#2. 11014/Coimbatore - Mumbai LTT (Kurla) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 0m Distance: 1412 km
Departs @ 10:30
ED/Erode Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 14:30
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Trm 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
Σ Tirunelveli Tiruchy Dadar 3 days Chain ΣChain
S TW   
Travel Time: 41h 30m  6 halts
Distance: 1935 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 12:10
DR/Dadar Central
Arrival @ 05:40
Created: Feb 04 2013 (13:43) by 120181/Saravana Yuvaraj Train Journey Lover~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Tirunelveli Tiruchy Dadar 3 days Chain
35
Travel Time: 41h 30m  6 halts  Distance: 1935 km  1 xfers
#1. 16128/Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 25m Distance: 335 km
Departs @ 12:10
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 17:35
VM/Villupuram Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
xfer @ VM/Villupuram Junction  Buffer: 3h 50m
#2. 11006/Puducherry - Dadar Chalukya Express (Via Yesvantpur) (PT)
Travel Time: 32h 15m Distance: 1600 km
Departs @ 21:25
VM/Villupuram Jn 
Platform# 1
S TW   

Arrives @ 05:40 +1 night
DR/Dadar Ctrl 
Platform# 7
  T TF 
Σ Manamadurai- Dadar ΣChain
S T T  
Travel Time: 33h 35m  7 halts
Distance: 1762 km  1 xfers
MNM/Manamadurai Junction
48 km from MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 20:25
DR/Dadar Central
Arrival @ 06:00
Created: Jun 20 2013 (18:20) by 565266/II Mangalyaan II The Mars Orbiter Mission II Sep 2
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Travel option from Manamadurai- Dadar
00
Travel Time: 33h 35m  7 halts  Distance: 1762 km  1 xfers
#1. 16182/Silambu Express (PT)
Travel Time: 9h 20m Distance: 488 km
Departs @ 20:25
MNM/Manamadurai Jn 
Platform# 2
S T T  

Arrives @ 05:45 +1 night
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 6
 M W F 
xfer @ MS/Chennai Egmore  Buffer: 1h 0m
#2. 12164/Chennai Egmore - Dadar Central SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 23h 15m Distance: 1274 km
Departs @ 06:45
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:00 +1 night
DR/Dadar Ctrl 
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
Σ rmeswaram bkn ΣChain
no arr/dep
Travel Time: 41h 40m  9 halts
Distance: 1629 km  1 xfers
MNM/Manamadurai Junction
48 km from MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 21:10
PNVL/Panvel Junction
Arrival @ 14:50
Created: Sep 13 2013 (16:23) by 229469/Mandor Superfast with LHB rakes^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
via ju
10
Travel Time: 41h 40m  9 halts  Distance: 1629 km  1 xfers
#1. 16617/Rameswaram - Coimbatore Express (via Tiruchchirappalli)
Travel Time: 9h 30m Distance: 393 km
Departs @ 21:10
MNM/Manamadurai Jn 
Platform# --
   W   

Arrives @ 06:40 +1 night
CBE/Coimbatore Main Jn 
Platform# 2
    T  
xfer @ CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction  Buffer: 8h 40m
#2. 22476/Coimbatore - Hisar AC SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 23h 30m Distance: 1236 km
Departs @ 15:20
CBE/Coimbatore Main Jn 
Platform# 5
      S

Arrives @ 14:50 +1 night
PNVL/Panvel Jn 
Platform# 7
S      
Σ Chennai-Mumbai Daily Chain (Via Vijayawada) ΣChain
S      
Travel Time: 42h 0m  16 halts
Distance: 2090 km  1 xfers
MNM/Manamadurai Junction
48 km from MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 10:40
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Arrival @ 04:40
Created: Feb 10 2014 (19:13) by 73861/maheshsunda*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
This chain connects Chennai and Mumbai daily via Vijayawada using the following combinations: . This chain is created using 18495 Rameshwaram-Bhubaneshwar as index which starts every Sunday from Chennai Egmore. . Monday: 15629 Chennai Egmore-Guwahati. . Tuesday/Friday: 12664 Tiruchirappalli-Howrah. . Wednesday: 12897 Puducherry-Bhubhaneshwar. . Thursday: 15929 Chennai Egmore-Dibrugarh. . Saturday: 12666-Kanyakumari-Howrah. . From Vijayawada, 18519 Vishakapatnam-Mumbai LTT which runs daily.
17
Travel Time: 42h 0m  16 halts  Distance: 2090 km  1 xfers
#1. 18495/Rameswaram - Bhubaneswar Express (PT)
Travel Time: 18h 40m Distance: 988 km
Departs @ 10:40
MNM/Manamadurai Jn 
Platform# 1
S      

Arrives @ 05:20 +1 night
BZA/Vijayawada Jn 
Platform# 7
 M     
xfer @ BZA/Vijayawada Junction  Buffer: 1h 30m
#2. 18519/Visakhapatnam - Mumbai LTT Express ( via Vijayawada ) (PT)
Travel Time: 21h 50m Distance: 1102 km
Departs @ 06:50
BZA/Vijayawada Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 04:40 +2 nights
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Trm 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Pudukkottai - Bangalore Weekly Chain ΣChain
   W   
Travel Time: 41h 20m  28 halts
Distance: 1906 km  1 xfers
MNM/Manamadurai Junction
48 km from MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 21:10
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Arrival @ 14:30
Created: Apr 16 2014 (21:39) by 877273/Legendary Boat Mail should be given with WDP4B~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
A convenient Weekly Connection between Pudukkottai and Bangalore
00
Travel Time: 41h 20m  28 halts  Distance: 1906 km  1 xfers
#1. 16617/Rameswaram - Coimbatore Express (via Tiruchchirappalli)
Travel Time: 9h 30m Distance: 393 km
Departs @ 21:10
MNM/Manamadurai Jn 
Platform# --
   W   

Arrives @ 06:40 +1 night
CBE/Coimbatore Main Jn 
Platform# 2
    T  
xfer @ CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction  Buffer: 2h 15m
#2. 11014/Coimbatore - Mumbai LTT (Kurla) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 29h 35m Distance: 1513 km
Departs @ 08:55
CBE/Coimbatore Main Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 14:30 +1 night
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Trm 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
Σ Nagercoil - Secunderabad - Ahmedabad Jn - Porbandar ΣChain
  T    
Travel Time: 39h 47m  3 halts
Distance: 2000 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 12:50
KYN/Kalyan Junction
Arrival @ 04:37
Created: Jul 02 2014 (10:34) by 565266/II Mangalyaan II The Mars Orbiter Mission II Sep 2
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Travel option from Nagercoil - Secunderabad - Ahmedabad Jn - Porbandar -- Weekly chain.
10
Travel Time: 39h 47m  3 halts  Distance: 2000 km  1 xfers
#1. 16354/Nagercoil - Kacheguda Weekly Express (PT)
Travel Time: 25h 10m Distance: 1265 km
Departs @ 12:50
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 1
  T    

Arrives @ 14:00 +1 night
KCG/Kacheguda 
Platform# 3
   W   
xfer @ KCG/Kacheguda  Buffer: 1h 15m
#2. 19201/Secunderabad - Porbandar Weekly Express (PT)
Travel Time: 13h 22m Distance: 735 km
Departs @ 15:15
SC/Secunderabad Jn 
Platform# 6
   W   

Arrives @ 04:37 +1 night
KYN/Kalyan Jn 
Platform# 7
    T  
Σ Tuticorin, Madurai to Ahmedabad, Rajkot ΣChain
    T  
Travel Time: 32h 52m  10 halts
Distance: 1583 km  1 xfers
MDU/Madurai Junction
Departure @ 19:45
KYN/Kalyan Junction
Arrival @ 04:37
Created: May 13 2018 (08:26) by 1863537/~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Tuticorin, Madurai to Ahmedabad, Rajkot
00
Travel Time: 32h 52m  10 halts  Distance: 1583 km  1 xfers
#1. 16235/Tuticorin - Mysuru Express (PT)
Travel Time: 4h 25m Distance: 201 km
Departs @ 19:45
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 00:10 +1 night
ED/Erode Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
xfer @ ED/Erode Junction  Buffer: 45m
#2. 16614/Coimbatore - Rajkot Express (PT)
Travel Time: 27h 42m Distance: 1382 km
Departs @ 00:55
ED/Erode Jn 
Platform# 1
     F 

Arrives @ 04:37 +2 nights
KYN/Kalyan Jn 
Platform# 7
      S
Go to Full Mobile site