Click here for Full Mobile site


QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon) to TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
4 Trains

Shortest Route: 424.31 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Madurai

4 Long-Distance Trains

16128/Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express (PT)
ഗുരുവായൂർ - ചെന്നൈ എഗ്മോർ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌     गुरूवायूर - चेन्नई एग्मोर एक्सप्रेस
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 12h 25m  22 halts  Distance: 523.01 km
QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon)
Departure @ 02:20
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Arrival @ 14:45

General/GN Waitlist
II2SSL3A2A
Dep Time Changed. Arr Time Changed. Slowed down by: 1h 0m.
TT Updated: Jul 01 (08:50) by 1567316/Pandian SF Express^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 1h 0m.

16128/Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express (PT)
ഗുരുവായൂർ - ചെന്നൈ എഗ്മോർ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌     गुरूवायूर - चेन्नई एग्मोर एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between QLN and TPJ is 99 km (19%) shorter.
Travel Time: 12h 25m     22 halts
Distance: 523 km     Avg Speed: 42 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between ALU/Ariyalur and VRI/Vriddhachalam Junction
Departs @ 02:20
QLN/Kollam Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 14:45
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
DT1
  4
DT2
  5
DT3
  6
DT4
  7
SLR
  8
SLR
  9
 UR
 18
 S6
 17
 S5
 16
 S4
 15
 S3
 14
 S2
 13
 S1
 12
 B2
 11
 B1
 10
 A1
 19
 D1
 20
 D2
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
 NCJ
Rating: 3.4/5 (77 votes)
cleanliness - average (14)
punctuality - good (15)
food - average (10)
ticket avbl - good (13)
u/r coach - good (10)
railfanning - good (11)
safety - good (14)
16102/Kollam Jn - Chennai Egmore Express (PT)
കൊല്ലം ജംഗ്ഷൻ - ചെന്നൈ എഗ്മോർ എക്സ്പ്രസ്     कोल्लम जं - चेन्नै एषुंबूर एक्सप्रेस
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 9h 20m  16 halts  Distance: 424.34 km
QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon)
Departure @ 11:55
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Arrival @ 21:15

IISL3A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Jul 01 (08:49) by 1567316/Pandian SF Express^~

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

16102/Kollam Jn - Chennai Egmore Express (PT)
കൊല്ലം ജംഗ്ഷൻ - ചെന്നൈ എഗ്മോർ എക്സ്പ്രസ്     कोल्लम जं - चेन्नै एषुंबूर एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between QLN and TPJ.
Travel Time: 9h 20m     16 halts
Distance: 424 km     Avg Speed: 45 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 11:55
QLN/Kollam Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 21:15
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
 B2
  4
 B1
  5
 S8
  6
 S7
  7
 S6
  8
 S5
  9
 S4
 14
SLR
 13
GEN
 12
 S1
 11
 S2
 10
 S3
Rating: 3.9/5 (17 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - good (3)
food - good (3)
ticket avbl - excellent (2)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - good (3)
safety - good (3)
16724/Ananthapuri Express (PT)
அனந்தபுரி விரைவு வண்டி | അനന്തപുരി എക്സ്പ്രസ്     अनंतपुरी एक्सप्रेस
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 10h 50m  22 halts  Distance: 523.01 km
QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon)
Departure @ 15:00
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Arrival @ 01:50 +1 night

Pooled Quota/PQ Waitlist
IISL3A2A1A
No Speed Change.
TT Updated: Jul 01 (08:47) by 1567316/Pandian SF Express^~

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.

16724/Ananthapuri Express (PT)
அனந்தபுரி விரைவு வண்டி | അനന്തപുരി എക്സ്പ്രസ്     अनंतपुरी एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between QLN and TPJ is 99 km (19%) shorter.
Travel Time: 10h 50m     22 halts
Distance: 523 km     Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction and CGL/Chengalpattu Junction
Departs @ 15:00
QLN/Kollam Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 01:50 +1 night
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 18
 B3
 17
 B2
 16
 B1
 15
S12
 14
S11
 13
S10
 12
 S9
 11
 S8
 10
 S7
 19
 A1
 20
HA1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
 NCJ
Rating: 3.8/5 (81 votes)
cleanliness - good (15)
punctuality - good (14)
food - good (11)
ticket avbl - good (15)
u/r coach - good (8)
railfanning - good (12)
safety - good (14)
06015/Ernakulam Jn - Velankanni (Via Kollam Jn) Summer Special (PT)
എറണാകുളം ജംഗ്ഷൻ-വേളാങ്കണ്ണി സമ്മർ സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ (കൊല്ലം വഴി)     एरणाकुलम जंक्शन - वेलांकन्नि ग्रीष्मकालीन विशेष ( कोल्लम होकर )
      S
Travel Time: 10h 55m  13 halts  Distance: 441.75 km
QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon)
Departure @ 15:00
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Arrival @ 01:55 +1 night

IISL3A
Src/Dest Changed.
TT Updated: Jul 10 (19:03) by 1332893/TEAM JATAYU 💠 MANA TIRUPATHI^

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Source & Destination Stations Changed.

06015/Ernakulam Jn - Velankanni (Via Kollam Jn) Summer Special (PT)
എറണാകുളം ജംഗ്ഷൻ-വേളാങ്കണ്ണി സമ്മർ സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ (കൊല്ലം വഴി)     एरणाकुलम जंक्शन - वेलांकन्नि ग्रीष्मकालीन विशेष ( कोल्लम होकर )


The Shortest Route between QLN and TPJ is 17 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 10h 55m     13 halts
Distance: 442 km     Avg Speed: 40 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 15:00
QLN/Kollam Jn 
Platform# --
      S
Arrives @ 01:55 +1 night
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# --
S      
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sat Apr 06, 2019fromERS/Ernakulam Jn
Last Arrival: Sun Sep 29, 2019atTPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 S1
  3
 S2
  4
 S3
  5
 S4
  6
 S5
  7
 S6
  8
 S7
  9
 B1
 QLN
 14
SLR
 13
 UR
 12
 UR
 11
 B3
 10
 B2
Rating: 4.5/5 (7 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (1)
punctuality - good (1)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - good (1)
u/r coach - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (2)
safety - good (1)


6 ΣChains are available thru these Xfer Stations:
Dindigul   Madurai   Erode   Coimbatore Main   Palakkad (Palghat)   Thrissur (Trichur)  

6 ΣChains

Σ Trivandrum-Trichy/Vriddachalam/Villupuram ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 15h 10m  -6 halts
Distance: 523 km  1 xfers
QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon)
Departure @ 18:00
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Arrival @ 09:10
Created: Sep 01 2012 (19:39) by 16745/BMTIR*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily & convinient to Trichy from Trivandrum
14
Travel Time: 15h 10m  -6 halts  Distance: 523 km  1 xfers
#1. 56701/Punalur - Madurai Passenger
Travel Time: 12h 35m Distance: 366 km
Departs @ 18:00
QLN/Kollam Jn 
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 06:35 +1 night
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
xfer @ MDU/Madurai Junction  Buffer: 25m
#2. 12636/Vaigai Superfast Express
Travel Time: 2h 10m Distance: 157 km
Departs @ 07:00
MDU/Madurai Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 09:10
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Σ Kollam Thanjavur ΣChain
     F 
Travel Time: 13h 45m  4 halts
Distance: 601 km  1 xfers
QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon)
Departure @ 21:20
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Arrival @ 11:05
Created: Jan 27 2014 (16:38) by 16745/BMTIR*^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Weekly
00
Travel Time: 13h 45m  4 halts  Distance: 601 km  1 xfers
#1. 18568/Kollam - Visakhapatnam Weekly Express
Travel Time: 7h 42m Distance: 359 km
Departs @ 21:20
QLN/Kollam Jn 
Platform# --
     F 

Arrives @ 05:02 +1 night
CBE/Coimbatore Main Jn 
Platform# 6
      S
xfer @ CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction  Buffer: 2h 8m
#2. 12084/Coimbatore - Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 3h 55m Distance: 242 km
Departs @ 07:10
CBE/Coimbatore Main Jn 
Platform# 6
SM WTFS

Arrives @ 11:05
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# 1
SM WTFS
Σ Evening-TVC-Ottapalam ΣChain
SMTWTFS
Travel Time: 13h 15m  15 halts
Distance: 588 km  1 xfers
QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon)
Departure @ 18:40
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Arrival @ 07:55
Created: Jul 10 2015 (05:23) by 584330/reghuram2010
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
For commuters making travel on short-notice trips to ottapalam and palakkad after 5pm from TVC the 16342 TVC-GUV linked with 16188 ERS-KIK at TCR can be a good option with not much loss of time for travel i general coach.
00
Travel Time: 13h 15m  15 halts  Distance: 588 km  1 xfers
#1. 16842/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express
Travel Time: 4h 40m Distance: 215 km
Departs @ 18:40
QLN/Kollam Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 23:20
TCR/Thrissur 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ TCR/Thrissur (Trichur)  Buffer: 45m
#2. 16188/Ernakulam - Karaikkal (Tea Garden) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 7h 50m Distance: 373 km
Departs @ 00:05
TCR/Thrissur 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 07:55 +1 night
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Σ KOCHUVELI=PUDUCHERRY BI-WEEKLY EXPRESS ΣChain
      S
Travel Time: 35h 37m  11 halts
Distance: 589 km  1 xfers
QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon)
Departure @ 17:38
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Arrival @ 05:15
Created: Jan 29 2016 (21:14) by 1331581/
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Please Rate This Train Between Kochuveli-Puducherry Express KCVL-PGT-PDY Chain !!! Please Open Inaugural Running On Happy New Journey Flag Green More Plz Rate This Train Provides True ! ! !
08
Travel Time: 35h 37m  11 halts  Distance: 589 km  1 xfers
#1. 16316/Kochuveli - KSR Bengaluru Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 49m Distance: 291 km
Departs @ 17:38
QLN/Kollam Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 23:27
PGT/Palakkad Jn 
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
xfer @ PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat)  Buffer: 23h 23m
#2. 16858/Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Express (Via Tiruchchirappalli) (PT)
Travel Time: 6h 25m Distance: 298 km
Departs @ 22:50
PGT/Palakkad Jn 
Platform# 4
S      

Arrives @ 05:15 +1 night
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# 2
 M     
Σ Pollachi, Palani - Mumbai Bi-Weekly Service ΣChain
   W  S
Travel Time: 16h 5m  7 halts
Distance: 575 km  1 xfers
QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon)
Departure @ 21:30
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Arrival @ 13:35
Created: Sep 07 2018 (00:40) by 1911491/Skumar^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Pollachi, Palani - Mumbai Bi-Weekly Service
00
Travel Time: 16h 5m  7 halts  Distance: 575 km  1 xfers
#1. 16343/Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT)
Travel Time: 12h 55m Distance: 481 km
Departs @ 21:30
QLN/Kollam Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 10:25 +1 night
DG/Dindigul Jn 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
xfer @ DG/Dindigul Junction  Buffer: 1h 50m
#2. 16352/Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express (Via. Renigunta) (PT)
Travel Time: 1h 20m Distance: 94 km
Departs @ 12:15
DG/Dindigul Jn 
Platform# 4
S   T  

Arrives @ 13:35
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# 1
S   T  
Σ Kochuveli Karaikal 3A ΣChain
    T S
Travel Time: 12h 51m  18 halts
Distance: 601 km  1 xfers
QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon)
Departure @ 19:04
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Arrival @ 07:55
Created: Oct 18 2018 (12:21) by 1749619/தம்பி थम्बि Thambi^~
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Useful for Tourism
00
Travel Time: 12h 51m  18 halts  Distance: 601 km  1 xfers
#1. 16319/Kochuveli - Banaswadi Humsafar Express
Travel Time: 9h 3m Distance: 459 km
Departs @ 19:04
QLN/Kollam Jn 
Platform# 1
    T S

Arrives @ 04:07 +1 night
ED/Erode Jn 
Platform# --
S    F 
xfer @ ED/Erode Junction  Buffer: 58m
#2. 16188/Ernakulam - Karaikkal (Tea Garden) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 2h 50m Distance: 141 km
Departs @ 05:05
ED/Erode Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS

Arrives @ 07:55 +1 night
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Go to Full Mobile site