Click here for Full Mobile site


Departures from RNC/Ranchi Junction (6 PFs)
     राँची जंक्शन

Track: Double Electric-Line

Type of Station: Junction
Number of Platforms: 6
Number of Halting Trains: 40
Number of Originating Trains: 31
Number of Terminating Trains: 31
Ranchi, Jharkhand 834001
State: Jharkhand
Elevation: 633 m above sea level
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Division: Ranchi

Rating: 3.8/5 (151 votes)
cleanliness - good (20)
porters/escalators - good (19)
food - good (19)
transportation - good (20)
lodging - good (17)
railfanning - good (18)
sightseeing - good (19)
safety - good (19)

Status Updated: not updated

11 Trains

08312/Banaras (Manduadih) - Sambalpur Puja Special
بنارس(منڈوآڈيح) - سمبلپور پُوجا سپیشل     बनारस (मंडुवाडीह) - सम्बलपुर पूजा विशेष
RNC - Ranchi Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 04:25
no dep today
  T  F 
Going to SBP - Sambalpur Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 11:05
2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Oct 16 (20:30) by 1490219/RJPB RAJ to run with PP GOMOH WAP7s Soon

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

08312/Banaras (Manduadih) - Sambalpur Puja Special
بنارس(منڈوآڈيح) - سمبلپور پُوجا سپیشل     बनारस (मंडुवाडीह) - सम्बलपुर पूजा विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between RNC and SBP.
Travel Time: 6h 40m     8 halts
Distance: 321 km     Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 04:25
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Platform# --
  T  F 
Arrives @ 11:05
SBP/Sambalpur Jn 
Platform# --
  T  F 
Type: COVID-19
Zone: ECoR/East Coast
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Thu Oct 22, 2020fromMUV/Banaras
Last Arrival: Tue Dec 01, 2020atSBP/Sambalpur Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
02020/Ranchi - Howrah COVID - 19 Shatabdi Special
     राँची - हावड़ा कोविड - १९ शताब्दी विशेष
RNC - Ranchi Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 13:45
ETD: n/a
 MTWTFS
Going to HWH - Howrah Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 21:30
CCEC
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Oct 12 (16:33) by 1476716/𝐁𝐡𝐚𝐫𝐭𝐢𝐲𝐚 𝐑𝐚𝐢𝐥

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02020/Ranchi - Howrah COVID - 19 Shatabdi Special
     राँची - हावड़ा कोविड - १९ शताब्दी विशेष


The Shortest Route between RNC and HWH is 24 km (6%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 45m     7 halts
Distance: 419 km     Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 13:45
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Platform# --
 MTWTFS
Arrives @ 21:30
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# --
 MTWTFS
Type: COVID-19
Zone: ER/Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Thu Oct 15, 2020 from RNC/Ranchi Jn
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
00002/Ranchi - Jaynagar One Trip Festival Special
     राँची - जयनगर एक यात्रा त्योहार स्पेशल
RNC - Ranchi Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 16:10
no dep today
   W   
Going to JYG - Jaynagar
PF# -- Arr @ 07:00
SL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Yesterday (08:26) by 1872250/🚩 জয় মাতা দী 🚩

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

00002/Ranchi - Jaynagar One Trip Festival Special
     राँची - जयनगर एक यात्रा त्योहार स्पेशल


The Shortest Route between RNC and JYG is 3 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 14h 50m     9 halts
Distance: 603 km     Avg Speed: 40 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 16:10
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Platform# --
   W   
Arrives @ 07:00 +1 night
JYG/Jaynagar 
Platform# --
    T  
Type: COVID-19
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Wed Nov 18, 2020fromRNC/Ranchi Jn
Last Arrival: Thu Nov 19, 2020atJYG/Jaynagar
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
02453/Ranchi - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special
رانچی - نئی دِلّی کوویڈ - ۱۹ واتانوکولیت سپیشل     राँची - नई दिल्ली कोविड -19 वातानुकूलित स्पेशल
RNC - Ranchi Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 17:40
no dep today
S   T  
Going to NDLS - New Delhi
PF# 16 Arr @ 10:55
3A2A1A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: May 17 (16:58) by 1949117/💥 Guard Furquan Ashraf DDU 💥

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02453/Ranchi - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special
رانچی - نئی دِلّی کوویڈ - ۱۹ واتانوکولیت سپیشل     राँची - नई दिल्ली कोविड -19 वातानुकूलित स्पेशल


The Shortest Route between RNC and NDLS is 106 km (8%) shorter.
Travel Time: 17h 15m     3 halts
Distance: 1341 km     Avg Speed: 77 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between ADSR/Advance Starter and CPYZ/Chipyana Buzurg
Departs @ 17:40
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Platform# --
S   T  
Arrives @ 10:55 +1 night
NDLS/New Delhi 
Platform# 16
 M   F 
Type: COVID-19
Zone: NR/Northern
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
B11
  3
B10
  4
 B9
  5
 B8
  6
 B7
  7
 B6
  8
 B5
  9
 B4
 18
 A2
 17
 A3
 16
 A4
 15
 A5
 14
 A6
 13
 PC
 12
 B1
 11
 B2
 10
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 H1
 21
EOG
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
08311/Sambalpur - Banaras (Manduadih) Puja Special
ସମ୍ବଲପୁର - ବନାରସ ପୂଜା ସ୍ପେସିଆଲ     सम्बलपुर - बनारस (मंडुवाडीह) पूजा विशेष
RNC - Ranchi Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 20:05
no dep today
S  W   
Going to MUV - Banaras (Manduadih)
PF# -- Arr @ 09:25
2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Yesterday (10:32) by 2083871/WAG 12B in CIC

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

08311/Sambalpur - Banaras (Manduadih) Puja Special
ସମ୍ବଲପୁର - ବନାରସ ପୂଜା ସ୍ପେସିଆଲ     सम्बलपुर - बनारस (मंडुवाडीह) पूजा विशेष


The Shortest Route between RNC and MUV is 92 km (16%) shorter.
Travel Time: 13h 20m     18 halts
Distance: 575 km     Avg Speed: 43 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 20:05
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Platform# --
S  W   
Arrives @ 09:25 +1 night
MUV/Banaras 
Platform# --
 M  T  
Type: COVID-19
Zone: ECoR/East Coast
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Wed Oct 21, 2020fromSBP/Sambalpur Jn
Last Arrival: Mon Nov 30, 2020atMUV/Banaras
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
Rating: 4.8/5 (6 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (1)
punctuality - excellent (1)
food - good (1)
ticket avbl - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
safety - excellent (1)
07008/Darbhanga - Secunderabad COVID - 19 Special (PT)
دربھنگہ - سکندرآباد کووڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     दरभंगा - सिकंदराबाद कोविड - १९ विशेष
RNC - Ranchi Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 21:10
no dep today
  T  F 
Going to SC - Secunderabad Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 22:10
2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Sep 05 (18:35) by 1872250/🚩 জয় মাতা দী 🚩

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

07008/Darbhanga - Secunderabad COVID - 19 Special (PT)
دربھنگہ - سکندرآباد کووڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     दरभंगा - सिकंदराबाद कोविड - १९ विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between RNC and SC.
Travel Time: 25h 0m     11 halts
Distance: 1376 km     Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 21:10
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Platform# --
  T  F 
Arrives @ 22:10 +1 night
SC/Secunderabad Jn 
Platform# --
   W  S
Type: COVID-19
Zone: SCR/South Central
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Tue Sep 15, 2020 from DBG/Darbhanga Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
DL2
  2
 D3
  3
S10
  4
 S9
  5
 S8
  6
 S7
  7
 S6
  8
 S5
  9
 S4
 18
 B1
 17
 B2
 16
 B3
 15
 B4
 14
 B5
 13
 B6
 12
 S1
 11
 S2
 10
 S3
 19
 A2
 20
 A1
 21
 D2
 22
 D1
 23
DL1
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
07006/Raxaul - Hyderabad Festival Special
ركسول - حیدرآباد تیوہار سپیشل     रक्सौल - हैदराबाद त्योहार विशेष
RNC - Ranchi Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 21:10
no dep today
S      
Going to HYB - Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
PF# -- Arr @ 19:00
2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Oct 16 (20:28) by 1490219/RJPB RAJ to run with PP GOMOH WAP7s Soon

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

07006/Raxaul - Hyderabad Festival Special
ركسول - حیدرآباد تیوہار سپیشل     रक्सौल - हैदराबाद त्योहार विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between RNC and HYB.
Travel Time: 21h 50m     11 halts
Distance: 1385 km     Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 21:10
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Platform# --
S      
Arrives @ 19:00 +1 night
HYB/Hyderabad Deccan Nampally 
Platform# --
 M     
Type: COVID-19
Zone: SCR/South Central
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sun Oct 25, 2020fromRXL/Raxaul Jn
Last Arrival: Mon Nov 30, 2020atHYB/Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
02803/Ranchi - Howrah Festival Special
     राँची - हावड़ा त्यौहार विशेष
RNC - Ranchi Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 21:30
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to HWH - Howrah Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 05:10
SL3A2A1A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Oct 15 (21:10) by 1831952/Somanko

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02803/Ranchi - Howrah Festival Special
     राँची - हावड़ा त्यौहार विशेष


The Shortest Route between RNC and HWH is 15 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 40m     3 halts
Distance: 411 km     Avg Speed: 53 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 21:30
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 05:10 +1 night
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COVID-19
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sat Oct 17, 2020fromRNC/Ranchi Jn
Last Arrival: Tue Dec 01, 2020atHWH/Howrah Jn
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

MURI
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
07007/Secunderabad - Darbhanga COVID - 19 Special (PT)
సికింద్రాబాద్ - దర్భంగ కోవిడ్ - 19 స్పెషల్     सिकंदराबाद - दरभंगा कोविड - १९ विशेष
RNC - Ranchi Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 22:55
no dep today
S  W   
Going to DBG - Darbhanga Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 13:40
2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Sep 06 (15:34) by 1872250/🚩 জয় মাতা দী 🚩

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

07007/Secunderabad - Darbhanga COVID - 19 Special (PT)
సికింద్రాబాద్ - దర్భంగ కోవిడ్ - 19 స్పెషల్     सिकंदराबाद - दरभंगा कोविड - १९ विशेष


The Shortest Route between RNC and DBG is 3 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 14h 45m     10 halts
Distance: 535 km     Avg Speed: 36 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 22:55
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Platform# --
S  W   
Arrives @ 13:40 +1 night
DBG/Darbhanga Jn 
Platform# --
 M  T  
Type: COVID-19
Zone: SCR/South Central
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sat Sep 12, 2020 from SC/Secunderabad Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
DL1
  2
 D1
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 18
 A2
 17
 A1
 16
 B4
 15
 B3
 14
 B2
 13
 B1
 12
S10
 11
 S9
 10
 S8
 19
 D2
 20
 D3
 21
DL2
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
07005/Hyderabad - Raxaul Festival Special
హైదరాబాద్ - రాక్సాల్ ఫెస్టివల్ స్పెషల్     हैदराबाद - रक्सौल त्योहार विशेष
RNC - Ranchi Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 23:00
no dep today
     F 
Going to RXL - Raxaul Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 16:50
2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Oct 15 (19:14) by 248735/Forever Railfan

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

07005/Hyderabad - Raxaul Festival Special
హైదరాబాద్ - రాక్సాల్ ఫెస్టివల్ స్పెషల్     हैदराबाद - रक्सौल त्योहार विशेष


The Shortest Route between RNC and RXL is 62 km (9%) shorter.
Travel Time: 17h 50m     14 halts
Distance: 686 km     Avg Speed: 38 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 23:00
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Platform# --
     F 
Arrives @ 16:50 +1 night
RXL/Raxaul Jn 
Platform# --
      S
Type: COVID-19
Zone: SCR/South Central
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Thu Oct 22, 2020fromHYB/Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
Last Arrival: Sat Nov 28, 2020atRXL/Raxaul Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
02849/Ranchi - Patna One Trip Festival Special
رانچی - پٹنہ ایک سفر تیوہار سپیشل     राँची - पटना एक यात्रा त्योहार स्पेशल
RNC - Ranchi Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 23:45
no dep today
   W   
Going to PNBE - Patna Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 08:00
SL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Oct 22 (17:21) by 1476716/𝐁𝐡𝐚𝐫𝐭𝐢𝐲𝐚 𝐑𝐚𝐢𝐥

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

02849/Ranchi - Patna One Trip Festival Special
رانچی - پٹنہ ایک سفر تیوہار سپیشل     राँची - पटना एक यात्रा त्योहार स्पेशल


This is the Shortest Route between RNC and PNBE.
Travel Time: 8h 15m     4 halts
Distance: 407 km     Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 23:45
RNC/Ranchi Jn 
Platform# --
   W   
Arrives @ 08:00 +1 night
PNBE/Patna Jn 
Platform# --
    T  
Type: COVID-19
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Wed Nov 18, 2020fromRNC/Ranchi Jn
Last Arrival: Thu Nov 19, 2020atPNBE/Patna Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

GAYA
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
Go to Full Mobile site