Click here for Full Mobile site


Departures from MSB/Chennai Beach (10 PFs)
Local Name: Madras Beach
चेन्नै कडर्क्करै
சென்னை கடற்கரை


Track: Construction - Electric-Line Quadrupling

Type: Regular
Number of Platforms: 10
Number of Halting Trains: 0
Number of Originating Trains: 3
Number of Terminating Trains: 3
Rajaji Salai, George Town, Chennai-600001 Phone: 044-25234397
State: Tamil Nadu
Updated: Dec 23 2023 (15:52)
Elevation: 3 m above sea level
Type: Regular
Category: SG-1
Zone: SR/Southern
Division: MGR Chennai

Rating: 4.4/5 (60 votes)
cleanliness - good (8)
porters/escalators - good (7)
food - good (8)
transportation - excellent (8)
lodging - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (6)
sightseeing - excellent (8)
safety - excellent (8)

Status Updated: not updated

114 Trains

06721/Chennai Beach - Melmaruvathur MEMU Express Special
சென்னை கடற்கரை - மேல்மருவத்தூர் மெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு     चेन्नै कडर्क्करै - मेलमरुवत्तूर मेमू एक्सप्रेस विशेष
MSB - Chennai Beach
PF# -- Dep @ 08:49
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to MLMR - Melmaruvathur
PF# -- Arr @ 11:15
Unreserved

TT Updated: Oct 20 2023 (00:50) by 1732257/SIVAPRAKASH P


06721/Chennai Beach - Melmaruvathur MEMU Express Special
சென்னை கடற்கரை - மேல்மருவத்தூர் மெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு     चेन्नै कडर्क्करै - मेलमरुवत्तूर मेमू एक्सप्रेस विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between MSB and MLMR.
Travel Time: 2h 26m     30 halts
Distance: 95 km     Avg Speed: 39 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 80 km/hr
Departs @ 08:49
MSB/Chennai Beach 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 11:15
MLMR/Melmaruvathur 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: MEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
66053/Chennai Beach - Tiruvallur MEMU
சென்னை கடற்கரை - திருவள்ளூர் மேமு     चेन्नई कडर्क्करै - तिरुवल्लूर मेमू
MSB - Chennai Beach
PF# -- Dep @ 16:00
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to TRL - Tiruvallur
PF# -- Arr @ 17:30
Unreserved

TT Updated: Jan 21 (22:25) by 2218862/


66053/Chennai Beach - Tiruvallur MEMU
சென்னை கடற்கரை - திருவள்ளூர் மேமு     चेन्नई कडर्क्करै - तिरुवल्लूर मेमू


This is the Shortest Route between MSB and TRL.
Travel Time: 1h 30m     20 halts
Distance: 43 km     Avg Speed: 28 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 16:00
MSB/Chennai Beach 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 17:30
TRL/Tiruvallur 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: MEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
06033/Chennai Beach - Vellore Cantt MEMU Express Special
சென்னை கடற்கரை - வேலூர் கண்டோன்மெண்ட் மேமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு ரயில்     चेन्नई कडर्क्करै - वेलूर छावनी मेमू एक्सप्रेस विशेष
MSB - Chennai Beach
PF# -- Dep @ 18:00
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to VLR - Vellore Cantt.
PF# -- Arr @ 21:45
Unreserved

TT Updated: Jan 04 (11:29) by 2182678/SWR LOVER 💖


06033/Chennai Beach - Vellore Cantt MEMU Express Special
சென்னை கடற்கரை - வேலூர் கண்டோன்மெண்ட் மேமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு ரயில்     चेन्नई कडर्क्करै - वेलूर छावनी मेमू एक्सप्रेस विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between MSB and VLR.
Travel Time: 3h 45m     23 halts
Distance: 141 km     Avg Speed: 37 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 18:00
MSB/Chennai Beach 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 21:45
VLR/Vellore Cantt 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: MEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
Go to Full Mobile site