Click here for Full Mobile site


Departures from APK/Aruppukkottai (3 PFs)
அருப்புக்கோட்டை     अरुप्पुक्कोट्टै

Track: Single Electric-Line

Type of Station: Regular
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 10
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
Madurai Rd, Aruppukkottai.Ph No:04566 - 220272
State: Tamil Nadu
Elevation: 103 m above sea level
Zone: SR/Southern
Division: Madurai

Rating: 4.1/5 (8 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (1)
porters/escalators - good (1)
food - average (1)
transportation - good (1)
lodging - good (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
sightseeing - good (1)
safety - excellent (1)

Status Updated: not updated

10 Trains

06039/Ernakulam - Velankanni Special Fare Special (Via Tiruchchirappalli)
എറണാകുളം - വേളാങ്കണ്ണി പ്രത്യേക നിരക്ക് സ്പെഷ്യൽ (തിരുച്ചിറപ്പള്ളി വഴി)     एरणाकुलम - वेलांकन्नि विशेष किराया विशेष (तिरुच्चिराप्पल्लि के रास्ते)
APK - Aruppukkottai
PF# -- Dep @ 00:11
no dep today
  T    
Going to VLNK - Velankanni
PF# -- Arr @ 08:15
IISL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Aug 10 (16:17) by 1332893/Agent Techie

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06039/Ernakulam - Velankanni Special Fare Special (Via Tiruchchirappalli)
എറണാകുളം - വേളാങ്കണ്ണി പ്രത്യേക നിരക്ക് സ്പെഷ്യൽ (തിരുച്ചിറപ്പള്ളി വഴി)     एरणाकुलम - वेलांकन्नि विशेष किराया विशेष (तिरुच्चिराप्पल्लि के रास्ते)


Compare with the Shortest Route between Aruppukkottai and Velankanni.
Travel Time: 8h 4m     7 halts
Distance: 333 km     Avg Speed: 41 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 00:11
APK/Aruppukkottai 
Platform# --
  T    
Arrives @ 08:15
VLNK/Velankanni 
Platform# --
  T    
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Mon Aug 15, 2022fromERS/Ernakulam Jn
Last Arrival: Tue Sep 06, 2022atVLNK/Velankanni
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
06036/Velankanni - Ernakulam Special Fare Special (Via Pattukottai)
வேளாங்கண்ணி - எர்ணாகுளம் சிறப்பு கட்டண சிறப்பு ரயில் (வழி பட்டுக்கோட்டை)     वेलांकन्नि - एरणाकुलम विशेष किराया विशेष (पट्टुक्कोटै के रास्ते)
APK - Aruppukkottai
PF# -- Dep @ 01:20
no dep today
 M     
Going to ERS - Ernakulam Junction (South)
PF# -- Arr @ 12:00
IISL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Jul 29 (18:49) by 1766013/16593⭐SBC Nanded Express⭐16594

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06036/Velankanni - Ernakulam Special Fare Special (Via Pattukottai)
வேளாங்கண்ணி - எர்ணாகுளம் சிறப்பு கட்டண சிறப்பு ரயில் (வழி பட்டுக்கோட்டை)     वेलांकन्नि - एरणाकुलम विशेष किराया विशेष (पट्टुक्कोटै के रास्ते)


The Shortest Route between APK and ERS is 14 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 10h 40m     21 halts
Distance: 402 km     Avg Speed: 37 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 100 km/hr
Departs @ 01:20
APK/Aruppukkottai 
Platform# --
 M     
Arrives @ 12:00
ERS/Ernakulam Jn 
Platform# --
 M     
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sun Jun 05, 2022fromVLNK/Velankanni
Last Arrival: Mon Nov 14, 2022atERS/Ernakulam Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 A1
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 S1
  7
 S2
  8
 S3
  9
 S4
 QLN
 14
SLR
 13
 UR
 12
 S7
 11
 S6
 10
 S5
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
06040/Velankanni - Ernakulam Special Fare Special (Via Tiruchchirappalli)
வேளாங்கண்ணி - எர்ணாகுளம் சிறப்பு கட்டண சிறப்பு ரயில் (வழி திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி)     वेलांकन्नि - एरणाकुलम विशेष किराया विशेष (तिरुच्चिराप्पल्लि के रास्ते)
APK - Aruppukkottai
PF# -- Dep @ 01:20
no dep today
   W   
Going to ERS - Ernakulam Junction (South)
PF# -- Arr @ 12:00
IISL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Aug 10 (16:21) by 1332893/Agent Techie

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06040/Velankanni - Ernakulam Special Fare Special (Via Tiruchchirappalli)
வேளாங்கண்ணி - எர்ணாகுளம் சிறப்பு கட்டண சிறப்பு ரயில் (வழி திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி)     वेलांकन्नि - एरणाकुलम विशेष किराया विशेष (तिरुच्चिराप्पल्लि के रास्ते)


The Shortest Route between APK and ERS is 14 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 10h 40m     21 halts
Distance: 402 km     Avg Speed: 37 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 01:20
APK/Aruppukkottai 
Platform# --
   W   
Arrives @ 12:00
ERS/Ernakulam Jn 
Platform# --
   W   
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Tue Aug 16, 2022fromVLNK/Velankanni
Last Arrival: Wed Sep 07, 2022atERS/Ernakulam Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
20681/Silambu SF Express
சிலம்பு அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     सिलम्बु एक्सप्रेस
APK - Aruppukkottai
PF# -- Dep @ 05:02
no dep today
S   T S
Going to SCT - Sengottai
PF# -- Arr @ 08:45
2SSL3A2A1A
Dep Time Changed. Arr Time Changed. Slowed down by: 9m.
TT Updated: Apr 14 (13:15) by 1332893/Agent Techie

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 9m.

20681/Silambu SF Express
சிலம்பு அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     सिलम्बु एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between APK and SCT.
Travel Time: 3h 43m     9 halts
Distance: 152 km     Avg Speed: 40 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 05:02
APK/Aruppukkottai 
Platform# --
S   T S
Arrives @ 08:45
SCT/Sengottai 
Platform# --
S   T S
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
DL2
  2
 D3
  3
 S8
  4
 S7
  5
 S6
  6
 S5
  7
 S4
  8
 S3
  9
 S2
 17
DL1
 16
 D1
 15
 D2
 14
HA1
 13
 A1
 12
 B1
 11
 B2
 10
 S1
Rating: 4.0/5 (49 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - good (9)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - excellent (8)
railfanning - good (7)
safety - good (9)
06886/Virudunagar - Karaikkudi DEMU Express Special
விருதுநகர் - காரைக்குடி டெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு     विरुदुनगर - कराईकुडी डेमू एक्सप्रेस
APK - Aruppukkottai
PF# -- Dep @ 06:45
ETD: n/a
 MTWTFS
Going to KKDI - Karaikkudi Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 09:35
Unreserved
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Dec 26 2021 (18:53) by 457643/17017

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06886/Virudunagar - Karaikkudi DEMU Express Special
விருதுநகர் - காரைக்குடி டெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு     विरुदुनगर - कराईकुडी डेमू एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between APK and KKDI.
Travel Time: 2h 50m     8 halts
Distance: 106 km     Avg Speed: 37 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 06:45
APK/Aruppukkottai 
Platform# --
 MTWTFS
Arrives @ 09:35
KKDI/Karaikkudi Jn 
Platform# --
 MTWTFS
Type: DEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
16862/Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express
கன்னியாகுமரி - புதுச்சேரி விரைவு வண்டி     कन्याकुमारी - पुदुच्चेरी एक्सप्रेस
APK - Aruppukkottai
PF# -- Dep @ 17:55
no dep today
 M     
Going to PDY - Puducherry (Pondicherry)
PF# 4 Arr @ 04:30
2SSL3A2A
Dep Time Changed. Arr Time Changed. Speeded up by: 1h 15m.
TT Updated: Nov 17 2021 (15:45) by 1708097/15013🔁15014 रानीखेत एक्सप्रेस

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 1h 15m.

16862/Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express
கன்னியாகுமரி - புதுச்சேரி விரைவு வண்டி     कन्याकुमारी - पुदुच्चेरी एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between APK and PDY is 64 km (14%) shorter.
Travel Time: 10h 35m     10 halts
Distance: 476 km     Avg Speed: 44 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 17:55
APK/Aruppukkottai 
Platform# --
 M     
Arrives @ 04:30 +1 night
PDY/Puducherry 
Platform# 4
  T    
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 S1
  7
 S2
  8
 S3
  9
 S4
  VM
 16
SLR
 15
 UR
 14
 UR
 13
 UR
 12
 S7
 11
 S6
 10
 S5
Rating: 2.5/5 (10 votes)
cleanliness - average (2)
punctuality - poor (2)
food - poor (1)
ticket avbl - good (2)
railfanning - good (1)
safety - average (2)
20682/Silambu SF Express (PT)
சிலம்பு அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     सिलम्बु सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस
APK - Aruppukkottai
PF# -- Dep @ 19:35
no dep today
S   T S
Going to MS - Chennai Egmore
PF# -- Arr @ 04:55
2SSL3A2A1A
Dep Time Changed. Arr Time Changed. Speeded up by: 1h 33m.
TT Updated: Apr 15 (11:39) by 1332893/Agent Techie

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 1h 33m.

20682/Silambu SF Express (PT)
சிலம்பு அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     सिलम्बु सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस


This is the Shortest Route between APK and MS.
Travel Time: 9h 20m     11 halts
Distance: 532 km     Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 19:35
APK/Aruppukkottai 
Platform# --
S   T S
Arrives @ 04:55 +1 night
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# --
SM   F 
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
DL1
  2
 D1
  3
 D2
  4
HA1
  5
 A1
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 17
DL2
 16
 D3
 15
 S8
 14
 S7
 13
 S6
 12
 S5
 11
 S4
 10
 S3
Rating: 3.9/5 (31 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (6)
punctuality - good (6)
food - average (3)
ticket avbl - good (6)
railfanning - good (3)
safety - good (7)
06885/Karaikkudi - Virudunagar DEMU Express Special
காரைக்குடி - விருதுநகர் டெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு     कराईकुडी - विरुदुनगर डेमू एक्सप्रेस स्पेशल
APK - Aruppukkottai
PF# -- Dep @ 20:15
ETD: n/a
SMTWTF 
Going to VPT - Virudunagar Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 21:10
Unreserved
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Dec 26 2021 (18:53) by 457643/17017

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06885/Karaikkudi - Virudunagar DEMU Express Special
காரைக்குடி - விருதுநகர் டெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு     कराईकुडी - विरुदुनगर डेमू एक्सप्रेस स्पेशल


This is the Shortest Route between APK and VPT.
Travel Time: 0h 55m     0 halts
Distance: 22 km     Avg Speed: 24 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 20:15
APK/Aruppukkottai 
Platform# --
SMTWTF 
Arrives @ 21:10
VPT/Virudunagar Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTF 
Type: DEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
16861/Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express
புதுச்சேரி - கன்னியாகுமரி விரைவு வண்டி     पुदुच्चेरी - कन्याकुमारी एक्सप्रेस
APK - Aruppukkottai
PF# -- Dep @ 21:20
no dep today
S      
Going to CAPE - Kanniyakumari Terminus
PF# -- Arr @ 02:35
2SSL3A2A
Arr Time Changed. Speeded up by: 40m.
TT Updated: Nov 17 2021 (15:45) by 1708097/15013🔁15014 रानीखेत एक्सप्रेस

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 40m.

16861/Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express
புதுச்சேரி - கன்னியாகுமரி விரைவு வண்டி     पुदुच्चेरी - कन्याकुमारी एक्सप्रेस


Compare with the Shortest Route between Aruppukkottai and Kanniyakumari Trm.
Travel Time: 5h 15m     5 halts
Distance: 225 km     Avg Speed: 42 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 21:20
APK/Aruppukkottai 
Platform# --
S      
Arrives @ 02:35 +1 night
CAPE/Kanniyakumari Trm 
Platform# --
 M     
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 S1
  7
 S2
  8
 S3
  9
 S4
  VM
 16
SLR
 15
 UR
 14
 UR
 13
 UR
 12
 S7
 11
 S6
 10
 S5
Rating: 5.0/5 (12 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (2)
punctuality - excellent (2)
food - excellent (2)
ticket avbl - excellent (2)
railfanning - excellent (2)
safety - excellent (2)
06035/Ernakulam - Velankanni Special Fare Special (Via Pattukottai) (PT)
എറണാകുളം - വേളാങ്കണ്ണി സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഫെയർ സ്പെഷ്യൽ (പട്ടുകൊട്ടൈ വഴി)     एरणाकुलम - वेलांकन्नि विशेष किराया स्पेशल (पट्टुक्कोटै के रास्ते)
APK - Aruppukkottai
PF# -- Dep @ 22:50
no dep today
      S
Going to VLNK - Velankanni
PF# -- Arr @ 05:45
IISL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Jul 29 (18:36) by 1766013/16593⭐SBC Nanded Express⭐16594

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06035/Ernakulam - Velankanni Special Fare Special (Via Pattukottai) (PT)
എറണാകുളം - വേളാങ്കണ്ണി സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഫെയർ സ്പെഷ്യൽ (പട്ടുകൊട്ടൈ വഴി)     एरणाकुलम - वेलांकन्नि विशेष किराया स्पेशल (पट्टुक्कोटै के रास्ते)


Compare with the Shortest Route between Aruppukkottai and Velankanni.
Travel Time: 6h 55m     9 halts
Distance: 288 km     Avg Speed: 41 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 100 km/hr
Departs @ 22:50
APK/Aruppukkottai 
Platform# --
      S
Arrives @ 05:45 +1 night
VLNK/Velankanni 
Platform# --
S      
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sat Jun 04, 2022fromERS/Ernakulam Jn
Last Arrival: Sun Nov 13, 2022atVLNK/Velankanni
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 A1
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 S1
  7
 S2
  8
 S3
  9
 S4
 QLN
 14
SLR
 13
 UR
 12
 S7
 11
 S6
 10
 S5
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
Go to Full Mobile site