Click here for Full Mobile site


Departures from SRNT/Sarnath (3 PFs)
سارناتھ     सारनाथ

Track: Double Electric-Line

Type of Station: Regular
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 28
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
Saranth Station Rd, Chiraigaon, Varanasi
State: Uttar Pradesh
Elevation: 79 m above sea level
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Division: Varanasi

Rating: 4.8/5 (11 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (2)
porters/escalators - good (1)
food - good (1)
transportation - excellent (2)
lodging - n/a (0)
railfanning - excellent (2)
sightseeing - excellent (2)
safety - excellent (1)

Status Updated: not updated

8 Trains

04006/Lichchhavi COVID - 19 Special (PT)
لیچّہوی کووِڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     लिच्छवी कोविड -१९ विशेष
SRNT - Sarnath
PF# 1 Dep @ 06:39
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to SMI - Sitamarhi Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 21:00
2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Sep 18 (01:48) by 2049767/Aryan

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

04006/Lichchhavi COVID - 19 Special (PT)
لیچّہوی کووِڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     लिच्छवी कोविड -१९ विशेष


Compare with the Shortest Route between Sarnath and Sitamarhi Jn.
Travel Time: 14h 21m     26 halts
Distance: 439 km     Avg Speed: 30 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 06:39
SRNT/Sarnath 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 21:00
SMI/Sitamarhi Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: NR/Northern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sat Sep 19, 2020 from ANVT/Anand Vihar Terminal
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
 D1
  2
 D2
  3
 D3
  4
 D4
  5
 A1
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 PC
  9
 S1
 18
S10
 17
 S9
 16
 S8
 15
 S7
 14
 S6
 13
 S5
 12
 S4
 11
 S3
 10
 S2
 19
S11
 20
S12
 21
 D5
 22
 D6
 23
 D7
 24
 D8
 BTT
Rating: 5.0/5 (6 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (1)
punctuality - excellent (1)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
safety - excellent (1)
05159/Sarnath COVID-19 Special
سارناتھ كووِڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     सारनाथ कोविड - १९ विशेष
SRNT - Sarnath
PF# 2 Dep @ 11:33
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to DURG - Durg Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 07:30
2SSL3A2A1A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Oct 10 (13:59) by 2085044/Goodbye till the end of March

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

05159/Sarnath COVID-19 Special
سارناتھ كووِڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     सारनाथ कोविड - १९ विशेष


The Shortest Route between SRNT and DURG is 12 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 19h 57m     27 halts
Distance: 887 km     Avg Speed: 44 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 11:33
SRNT/Sarnath 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 07:30 +1 night
DURG/Durg Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Tue Oct 13, 2020 from CPR/Chhapra Jn
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 B1
  3
 B2
  4
 A1
  5
HA1
  6
 S1
  7
 S2
  8
 S3
  9
 S4
 18
 D1
 17
SE1
 16
S11
 15
S10
 14
 S9
 13
 S8
 12
 S7
 11
 S6
 10
 S5
 19
 D2
 20
 D3
 21
EOG
 BSP
Rating: 3.4/5 (7 votes)
cleanliness - poor (1)
punctuality - excellent (2)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - average (2)
railfanning - good (1)
safety - good (1)
05008/Krishak COVID - 19 Special
کرشك کووڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     कृषक कोविड - १९ विशेष
SRNT - Sarnath
PF# 2 Dep @ 12:06
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to BCY - Varanasi City
PF# -- Arr @ 12:35
2SSL3A2A1A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Sep 07 (20:44) by 499086/AKS®⭐

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

05008/Krishak COVID - 19 Special
کرشك کووڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     कृषक कोविड - १९ विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between SRNT and BCY.
Travel Time: 0h 29m     0 halts
Distance: 7 km     Avg Speed: 14 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 12:06
SRNT/Sarnath 
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 12:35
BCY/Varanasi City 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sat Sep 12, 2020 from LJN/Lucknow Jn NER
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
DL2
  2
 D1
  3
 D2
  4
 D3
  5
 S1
  6
 S2
  7
 S3
  8
 S4
  9
 S5
 18
 D4
 17
 H1
 16
 A2
 15
 A1
 14
 B2
 13
 B1
 12
 S8
 11
 S7
 10
 S6
 19
 D5
 20
 D6
 21
 D7
 22
 D8
Rating: 5.0/5 (6 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (1)
punctuality - excellent (1)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
safety - excellent (1)
04005/Lichchhavi COVID - 19 Special
لیچّہوی کووِڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     लिच्छवी कोविड -१९ विशेष
SRNT - Sarnath
PF# -- Dep @ 13:59
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to ANVT - Anand Vihar Terminal
PF# -- Arr @ 04:35
2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Yesterday (21:33) by 2083999/हारकर जीतने वाले को बाज़ीगर कहते है 💪💪

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

04005/Lichchhavi COVID - 19 Special
لیچّہوی کووِڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     लिच्छवी कोविड -१९ विशेष


Compare with the Shortest Route between Sarnath and Anand Vihar Terminal.
Travel Time: 14h 36m     10 halts
Distance: 756 km     Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 13:59
SRNT/Sarnath 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 04:35 +1 night
ANVT/Anand Vihar Terminal 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: NR/Northern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Mon Sep 21, 2020 from SMI/Sitamarhi Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
 D8
  2
 D7
  3
 D6
  4
 D5
  5
S12
  6
S11
  7
S10
  8
 S9
  9
 S8
 18
 B2
 17
 PC
 16
 S1
 15
 S2
 14
 S3
 13
 S4
 12
 S5
 11
 S6
 10
 S7
 19
 B1
 20
 A1
 21
 D4
 22
 D3
 23
 D2
 24
 D1
 MFP
Rating: 4.6/5 (3 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - excellent (1)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - good (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
safety - n/a (0)
01061/Pawan Express COVID -19 Special (PT)
     पवन एक्सप्रेस कोविड -19 स्पेशल
SRNT - Sarnath
PF# -- Dep @ 14:14
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to DBG - Darbhanga Junction
PF# 5 Arr @ 01:10
2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Aug 01 (16:00) by 248735/ForeverRailfan

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

01061/Pawan Express COVID -19 Special (PT)
     पवन एक्सप्रेस कोविड -19 स्पेशल


Compare with the Shortest Route between Sarnath and Darbhanga Jn.
Travel Time: 10h 56m     14 halts
Distance: 398 km     Avg Speed: 36 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 14:14
SRNT/Sarnath 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 01:10 +1 night
DBG/Darbhanga Jn 
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: CR/Central
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 D3
  3
 D2
  4
 A1
  5
 B3
  6
 B2
  7
 B1
  8
 PC
  9
S12
 18
 S3
 17
 S4
 16
 S5
 15
 S6
 14
 S7
 13
 S8
 12
 S9
 11
S10
 10
S11
 19
 S2
 20
 S1
 21
 D1
 22
EOG
 SPJ
Rating: 3.2/5 (5 votes)
cleanliness - good (1)
punctuality - excellent (1)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - average (1)
railfanning - average (1)
safety - average (1)
05160/Sarnath COVID-19 Special (PT)
سارناتھ كووِڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     सारनाथ एक्सप्रेस कोविड-१९ विशेष
SRNT - Sarnath
PF# 1 Dep @ 16:56
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to CPR - Chhapra Junction
PF# -- Arr @ 21:50
2SSL3A2A1A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Oct 31 (18:36) by 2060542/∉ 𝔸𝕣𝕧𝕚𝕟𝕕 Cн𝔞uℝⱥsiyⱥ ∌

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

05160/Sarnath COVID-19 Special (PT)
سارناتھ كووِڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     सारनाथ एक्सप्रेस कोविड-१९ विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between SRNT and CPR.
Travel Time: 4h 54m     10 halts
Distance: 196 km     Avg Speed: 40 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 16:56
SRNT/Sarnath 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 21:50
CPR/Chhapra Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Wed Oct 14, 2020 from DURG/Durg Jn
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 D3
  3
 D2
  4
 D1
  5
SE2
  6
SE1
  7
S11
  8
S10
  9
 S9
 18
 B2
 17
 S1
 16
 S2
 15
 S3
 14
 S4
 13
 S5
 12
 S6
 11
 S7
 10
 S8
 19
 B1
 20
HA1
 21
 A1
 22
EOG
 BSP
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
05007/Krishak COVID - 19 Special
کرشك کووڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     कृषक कोविड - १९ विशेष
SRNT - Sarnath
PF# 1 Dep @ 17:12
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to LJN - Lucknow Junction NER
PF# -- Arr @ 05:45
2SSL3A2A1A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Sep 08 (12:13) by 1872250/🚩 জয় মাতা দী 🚩 जय छठी मैया 🚩

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

05007/Krishak COVID - 19 Special
کرشك کووڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     कृषक कोविड - १९ विशेष


The Shortest Route between SRNT and LJN is 201 km (40%) shorter.
Travel Time: 12h 33m     26 halts
Distance: 498 km     Avg Speed: 39 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 17:12
SRNT/Sarnath 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 05:45 +1 night
LJN/Lucknow Jn NER 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sun Sep 13, 2020 from BCY/Varanasi City
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
 D8
  2
 D7
  3
 D6
  4
 D5
  5
 D4
  6
 H1
  7
 A2
  8
 A1
  9
 B2
 18
 S1
 17
 S2
 16
 S3
 15
 S4
 14
 S5
 13
 S6
 12
 S7
 11
 S8
 10
 B1
 19
 D3
 20
 D2
 21
 D1
 22
DL2
Rating: 5.0/5 (6 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (1)
punctuality - excellent (1)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
safety - excellent (1)
01062/Pawan Express Covid - 19 Special (PT)
پون ایکسپریس کوویڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     पवन एक्सप्रेस कोविड - १९ स्पेशल
SRNT - Sarnath
PF# -- Dep @ 22:41
ETD: n/a
SMTWTFS
Going to LTT - Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
PF# -- Arr @ 03:40
2SSL3A2A
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Oct 27 (00:31) by 1243573/सिद्धार्थ आनंद

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

01062/Pawan Express Covid - 19 Special (PT)
پون ایکسپریس کوویڈ - ۱۹ سپیشل     पवन एक्सप्रेस कोविड - १९ स्पेशल


Compare with the Shortest Route between Sarnath and Lokmanya Tilak Trm.
Travel Time: 28h 59m     24 halts
Distance: 1477 km     Avg Speed: 50 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Departs @ 22:41
SRNT/Sarnath 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 03:40 +2 nights
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Trm 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: COV-Reserved
Zone: CR/Central
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 D1
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 18
 B2
 17
 B1
 16
 A1
 15
 PC
 14
S12
 13
S11
 12
S10
 11
 S9
 10
 S8
 19
 B3
 20
 D2
 21
 D3
 22
EOG
 SPJ
Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
Go to Full Mobile site