Click here for Full Mobile site


Arrivals at KIK/Karaikal (3 PFs)
காரைக்கால்     कारैक्काल

Track: Single Electric-Line

Type of Station: Regular
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 0
Number of Originating Trains: 9
Number of Terminating Trains: 9
Railway Station Road , Dr Ambedkar St, Karaikal, 609602
State: Puducherry
Updated: Jun 11 2020 (11:09) by 248735/ForeverRailfan
Elevation: 4 m above sea level
Zone: SR/Southern
Division: Tiruchchirappalli

Rating: 3.6/5 (38 votes)
cleanliness - good (5)
porters/escalators - average (4)
food - good (4)
transportation - good (5)
lodging - good (5)
railfanning - good (5)
sightseeing - good (5)
safety - good (5)

Status Updated: not updated

9 Trains

16175/Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express
சென்னை எழும்பூர் - காரைக்கால் விரைவு வண்டி     चेन्नै एषुंबूर - कारैक्काल एक्सप्रेस
KIK - Karaikal
PF# 1 Arr @ 04:50
ETA: n/a
SMTWTFS
Coming from MS - Chennai Egmore
PF# 5,6 Dep @ 21:00
IISL3A2A
Dep Time Changed. Arr Time Changed. Speeded up by: 35m.
TT Updated: Nov 16 2021 (11:03) by 1014287/12622 king of SR

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 35m.

16175/Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal Express
சென்னை எழும்பூர் - காரைக்கால் விரைவு வண்டி     चेन्नै एषुंबूर - कारैक्काल एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between MS and KIK is 42 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 50m     9 halts
Distance: 361 km     Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between CGL/Chengalpattu Junction and VM/Villupuram Junction
Departs @ 21:00
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Platform# 5,6
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 04:50 +1 night
KIK/Karaikal 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 18
 A1
 17
 B1
 16
 B2
 15
 S1
 14
 S2
 13
 S3
 12
 S4
 11
 S5
 10
 S6
 19
 UR
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
 TVR
Rating: 3.5/5 (36 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - good (7)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - average (6)
u/r coach - average (5)
railfanning - good (6)
safety - good (6)
06832/Thanjavur - Karaikal DEMU Express Special
தஞ்சாவூர் - காரைக்கால் டெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு ரயில்     तंजावूर - कारैक्कल डेमू एक्सप्रेस स्पेशल
KIK - Karaikal
PF# -- Arr @ 09:30
ETA: n/a
SMTWTFS
Coming from TJ - Thanjavur Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 06:45
Unreserved
Src/Dest Changed.
TT Updated: Jul 19 (17:40) by 1332893/Agent Techie

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Source & Destination Stations Changed.

06832/Thanjavur - Karaikal DEMU Express Special
தஞ்சாவூர் - காரைக்கால் டெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு ரயில்     तंजावूर - कारैक्कल डेमू एक्सप्रेस स्पेशल


This is the Shortest Route between TJ and KIK.
Travel Time: 2h 45m     18 halts
Distance: 96 km     Avg Speed: 34 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 06:45
TJ/Thanjavur Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 09:30
KIK/Karaikal 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: DEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sat Jul 23, 2022 from TJ/Thanjavur Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
06490/Tiruchchirappalli – Karaikal DEMU Express Special
திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி - காரைக்கால் டெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு     तिरुच्चिराप्पल्लि - कारैक्काल डेमू एक्सप्रेस विशेष
KIK - Karaikal
PF# -- Arr @ 10:45
ETA: n/a
SMTWTFS
Coming from TPJ - Tiruchchirappalli Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 06:40
Unreserved
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Mar 31 (21:09) by 1332893/Agent Techie

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06490/Tiruchchirappalli – Karaikal DEMU Express Special
திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி - காரைக்கால் டெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு     तिरुच्चिराप्पल्लि - कारैक्काल डेमू एक्सप्रेस विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between TPJ and KIK.
Travel Time: 4h 5m     27 halts
Distance: 145 km     Avg Speed: 35 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 06:40
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 10:45
KIK/Karaikal 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: DEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
16188/Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT)
എറണാകുളം - കാരയ്ക്കൽ എക്സ്പ്രസ്     एरणाकुलम - कारैक्काल एक्सप्रेस
KIK - Karaikal
PF# -- Arr @ 11:55
ETA: n/a
SMTWTFS
Coming from ERS - Ernakulam Junction (South)
PF# -- Dep @ 22:30
IISL3A2A
Dep Time Changed. Arr Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
TT Updated: Apr 09 (17:27) by 457643/17017

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.

16188/Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT)
എറണാകുളം - കാരയ്ക്കൽ എക്സ്പ്രസ്     एरणाकुलम - कारैक्काल एक्सप्रेस


Compare with the Shortest Route between Ernakulam Jn and Karaikal.
Travel Time: 13h 25m     22 halts
Distance: 592 km     Avg Speed: 44 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 100 km/hr between CBE/Coimbatore Junction and TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Departs @ 22:30
ERS/Ernakulam Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 11:55 +1 night
KIK/Karaikal 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 18
 A1
 17
 B1
 16
 B2
 15
 S1
 14
 S2
 13
 S3
 12
 S4
 11
 S5
 10
 S6
 19
 UR
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
 TPJ
Rating: 3.6/5 (46 votes)
cleanliness - good (9)
punctuality - average (8)
food - average (5)
ticket avbl - good (8)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - good (8)
safety - excellent (8)
06880/Tiruchchirappalli - Karaikal DEMU Express Special
     तिरुच्चिराप्पल्लि - कारैक्काल डेमू एक्सप्रेस स्पेशल
KIK - Karaikal
PF# -- Arr @ 14:45
ETA: n/a
SMTWTFS
Coming from TPJ - Tiruchchirappalli Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 10:30
Unreserved
Src/Dest Changed.
TT Updated: Jun 27 (09:27) by 457643/17017

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Source & Destination Stations Changed.

06880/Tiruchchirappalli - Karaikal DEMU Express Special
     तिरुच्चिराप्पल्लि - कारैक्काल डेमू एक्सप्रेस स्पेशल


This is the Shortest Route between TPJ and KIK.
Travel Time: 4h 15m     27 halts
Distance: 145 km     Avg Speed: 34 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 10:30
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 14:45
KIK/Karaikal 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: DEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Sat Jul 23, 2022 from TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
06734/Velankanni - Karaikal DEMU Express Special
     
KIK - Karaikal
PF# -- Arr @ 17:45
ETA: n/a
SMTWTFS
Coming from VLNK - Velankanni
PF# -- Dep @ 16:30
Unreserved
No TT Change.
TT Updated: Jul 29 (19:11) by 1332893/Agent Techie

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table

06734/Velankanni - Karaikal DEMU Express Special
     


This is the Shortest Route between VLNK and KIK.
Travel Time: 1h 15m     4 halts
Distance: 28 km     Avg Speed: 22 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 16:30
VLNK/Velankanni 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 17:45
KIK/Karaikal 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: DEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Fri Jul 29, 2022 from VLNK/Velankanni
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
11017/Mumbai LTT - Karaikal Weekly Express (PT)
मुंबई लोकमान्य टिळक टर्मिनस - कारैकाळ साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस     मुम्बई लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस - कारैक्काल साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस
KIK - Karaikal
PF# 3 Arr @ 18:55
no arr today
S      
Coming from LTT - Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
PF# 4 Dep @ 13:15
IISL3A2A3E
Dep Time Changed. Arr Time Changed. Speeded up by: 50m.
TT Updated: Dec 15 2021 (15:55) by 457643/17017

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 50m.

11017/Mumbai LTT - Karaikal Weekly Express (PT)
मुंबई लोकमान्य टिळक टर्मिनस - कारैकाळ साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस     मुम्बई लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस - कारैक्काल साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between LTT and KIK is 123 km (8%) shorter.
Travel Time: 29h 40m     29 halts
Distance: 1628 km     Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between PUNE/Pune Junction and SUR/Solapur
Departs @ 13:15
LTT/Lokmanya Tilak Trm 
Platform# 4
      S
Arrives @ 18:55 +1 night
KIK/Karaikal 
Platform# 3
S      
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: CR/Central
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 B3
  8
 B4
  9
 B5
 18
 S3
 17
 S4
 16
 S5
 15
 S6
 14
 S7
 13
 S8
 12
 S9
 11
S10
 10
 M1
 19
 S2
 20
 S1
 21
 GS
 22
EOG
 TVR
Rating: 3.3/5 (56 votes)
cleanliness - average (10)
punctuality - good (10)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - good (9)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - good (10)
safety - average (9)
16529/SMVT Bengaluru - Karaikal Express (UnReserved)
ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಕಾರೈಕಲ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - कारैक्काल एक्सप्रेस
KIK - Karaikal
PF# 1 Arr @ 22:35
ETA: n/a
SMTWTFS
Coming from SMVB - SMVT Bengaluru
PF# -- Dep @ 07:30
Unreserved
Src Changed.
TT Updated: Jul 14 (22:21) by 457643/17017

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Source Station Changed.

16529/SMVT Bengaluru - Karaikal Express (UnReserved)
ಸರ್ ಎಂ.ವಿಶ್ವೇಶ್ವರಯ್ಯ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಕಾರೈಕಲ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या टर्मिनल बेंगलूरु - कारैक्काल एक्सप्रेस


The Shortest Route between SMVB and KIK is 47 km (8%) shorter.
Travel Time: 15h 5m     54 halts
Distance: 561 km     Avg Speed: 37 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 100 km/hr
Departs @ 07:30
SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 22:35
KIK/Karaikal 
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Mon Jul 25, 2022 from SMVB/SMVT Bengaluru
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 UR
  6
 UR
  7
 UR
  8
 UR
  9
 UR
 VRI
 12
SLR
 11
 UR
 10
 UR
Rating: 3.5/5 (22 votes)
cleanliness - average (4)
punctuality - good (4)
food - good (2)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - good (4)
safety - good (4)
06898/Nagappattinam - Karaikal DEMU Express Special
     नागप्पट्टिनम - कारैक्काल डेमू एक्सप्रेस स्पेशल
KIK - Karaikal
PF# -- Arr @ 22:55
ETA: n/a
SMTWTFS
Coming from NGT - Nagappattinam Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 22:15
Unreserved
Src/Dest Changed.
TT Updated: Jul 08 (13:03) by 1332893/Agent Techie

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Source & Destination Stations Changed.

06898/Nagappattinam - Karaikal DEMU Express Special
     नागप्पट्टिनम - कारैक्काल डेमू एक्सप्रेस स्पेशल


Compare with the Shortest Route between Nagappattinam Jn and Karaikal.
Travel Time: 0h 40m     3 halts
Distance: 18 km     Avg Speed: 27 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 22:15
NGT/Nagappattinam Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 22:55
KIK/Karaikal 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: DEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
Limited Run Train
First Departure: Fri Jul 08, 2022 from NGT/Nagappattinam Jn
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
Go to Full Mobile site