Click here for Full Mobile site


Arrivals at MSB/Chennai Beach (10 PFs)
Local Name: Madras Beach
चेन्नै कडर्क्करै
சென்னை கடற்கரை


Track: Construction - Electric-Line Quadrupling

Type: Regular
Number of Platforms: 10
Number of Halting Trains: 0
Number of Originating Trains: 3
Number of Terminating Trains: 3
Rajaji Salai, George Town, Chennai-600001 Phone: 044-25234397
State: Tamil Nadu
Updated: Dec 23 2023 (15:52)
Elevation: 3 m above sea level
Type: Regular
Category: SG-1
Zone: SR/Southern
Division: MGR Chennai

Rating: 4.4/5 (60 votes)
cleanliness - good (8)
porters/escalators - good (7)
food - good (8)
transportation - excellent (8)
lodging - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (6)
sightseeing - excellent (8)
safety - excellent (8)

Status Updated: not updated

207 Trains

66016/Arakkonam - Chennai Beach Fast MEMU
அரக்கோணம் - சென்னை கடற்கரை பயணியர் விரைவு ரயில்     अरक्कोणम - चेन्नै कडर्क्करै फास्ट मेमू
MSB - Chennai Beach
PF# -- Arr @ 08:30
ETA: n/a
SMTWTFS
Coming from AJJ - Arakkonam Junction
PF# -- Dep @ 06:20
IIFC

TT Updated: Nov 19 2023 (20:21) by 1732257/Sivaprakash


66016/Arakkonam - Chennai Beach Fast MEMU
அரக்கோணம் - சென்னை கடற்கரை பயணியர் விரைவு ரயில்     अरक्कोणम - चेन्नै कडर्क्करै फास्ट मेमू


This is the Shortest Route between AJJ and MSB.
Travel Time: 2h 10m     28 halts
Distance: 70 km     Avg Speed: 32 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 06:20
AJJ/Arakkonam Jn 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 08:30
MSB/Chennai Beach 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: MEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
06034/Vellore Cantt. - Chennai Beach MEMU Express Special
வேலூர் கண்டோன்மெண்ட் - சென்னை கடற்கரை மேமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு ரயில்     वेलूर छावनी - चेन्नई कडर्क्करै मेमू एक्सप्रेस विशेष
MSB - Chennai Beach
PF# -- Arr @ 09:50
ETA: n/a
SMTWTFS
Coming from VLR - Vellore Cantt.
PF# -- Dep @ 06:00
Unreserved

TT Updated: Jan 04 (11:33) by 2182678/V⁠●⁠ᴥ⁠●⁠V


06034/Vellore Cantt. - Chennai Beach MEMU Express Special
வேலூர் கண்டோன்மெண்ட் - சென்னை கடற்கரை மேமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு ரயில்     वेलूर छावनी - चेन्नई कडर्क्करै मेमू एक्सप्रेस विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between VLR and MSB.
Travel Time: 3h 50m     25 halts
Distance: 141 km     Avg Speed: 36 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 06:00
VLR/Vellore Cantt 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 09:50
MSB/Chennai Beach 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: MEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
06722/Melmaruvathur - Chennai Beach MEMU Express Special
மேல்மருவத்தூர் - சென்னை கடற்கரை மெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு     मेलमरुवत्तूर - चेन्नै कडर्क्करै मेमू एक्सप्रेस विशेष
MSB - Chennai Beach
PF# -- Arr @ 17:45
ETA: n/a
SMTWTFS
Coming from MLMR - Melmaruvathur
PF# -- Dep @ 15:00
Unreserved

TT Updated: Oct 20 2023 (00:58) by 1732257/Sivaprakash


06722/Melmaruvathur - Chennai Beach MEMU Express Special
மேல்மருவத்தூர் - சென்னை கடற்கரை மெமு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு     मेलमरुवत्तूर - चेन्नै कडर्क्करै मेमू एक्सप्रेस विशेष


This is the Shortest Route between MLMR and MSB.
Travel Time: 2h 45m     30 halts
Distance: 95 km     Avg Speed: 34 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Departs @ 15:00
MLMR/Melmaruvathur 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 17:45
MSB/Chennai Beach 
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
Type: MEMU
Zone: SR/Southern
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

Rating: NaN/5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
Go to Full Mobile site